BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Samuel Palmer
School:Piggott School
Age:12 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):800 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
82 (ECF Rapidplay)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2016-17: 8 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 742, end: 800, max: 854
Ranking(s): Under 18: 12
2015-16: 12 tournaments, 1 school team match, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 621, end: 742, max: 778
Ranking(s): Under 11: 11
2014-15: 6 tournaments, 1 school team match, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 616, end: 621, max: 649
2013-14: 10 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 300, end: 616, max: 619
Ranking(s): Under 9: 13, Improvers: +316
2012-13: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 307, end: 300, max: 300
2011-12: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 303, end: 307, max: 307


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Bahra, Kiran0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Batley, Ali1-0-2Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-16WinSAE - Radstock (Major)
Mar-16LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Batley, Amin1-1-2Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Nov-15LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11)
Feb-16DrawSAE - Reading School (Major)
Batley, Reza0-1-3Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Oct-15DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-16LossSAE - Radstock (Major)
Beech, Alex2-0-1Jan-15WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-15LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-16WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bhandary, Ishani1-0-0Jun-16WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Blackham, Henry1-0-0Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Boultwood, Harrison1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Chard, Imogen1-0-0Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Chougule, Aashirya1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Chowdhury, Mustafa1-0-0Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Craggs, Oliver1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Croft, Matthew1-0-0Feb-17WinSAE - Polehampton
Drennan, Aidan0-0-1Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Drennan, Kiran2-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Dunbar, Daniel0-1-0May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Dupuy, Jacob1-0-0Mar-14WinSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament (Upper School)
Eaton, Paige1-0-0Mar-14WinSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament (Upper School)
Ebert Batalla, Alina1-0-0Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Fitzherbert, Dimitri0-0-1Feb-15LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Ganeshbabu, Adarsh Arun1-0-0Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Garthside, Annabelle1-0-0May-15WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
George, Ian1-0-0Jun-16WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Gleeson, Alan0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Goodman, Felipe0-1-3Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Nov-15DrawUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11)
Gurleyen, Aylin0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Harris, Mia2-0-1Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Jan-16LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-16WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Harrison, Matthew1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Henley, Mark0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Heslington, Kateryna0-1-0Mar-14DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Hodgkins, Ben1-0-0Mar-14WinSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament (Upper School)
Janakiram, Shreram0-1-1May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sep-14LossSAE - Polehampton
Kamath, Gaurav0-0-2Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-13LossUnder 9 Trial
Kamath, Vimal0-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Kapoor, Gurveen0-0-1Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Karwa, Mannan1-0-2May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Kingsbury, Brandon1-1-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-15DrawSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament
Kirby, Andrew1-1-1Jan-16LossSAE - Downsway
Sep-16WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-17DrawSAE - Polehampton
Kulkarni, Shubham0-1-0Nov-15DrawUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11)
Lamsdale, Jacob1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Lawrence, Katy1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Lloyd, Lewis1-0-0Oct-16WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Lockwood, William0-1-0May-12DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Love, James1-0-1Mar-16WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Loverdos, George1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Mahesh, Saatvika0-0-2Jan-15LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
May-15LossUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Manning, Oscar2-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Jan-16WinSAE - Radstock (Major)
Marcombe, Angus0-1-0Mar-14DrawSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament (Upper School)
Maynard, Clara0-0-1Jan-16LossSAE - Radstock (Major)
Mehta, Tanish1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 9 Trial
Miles, Euan0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Miles, Sean0-0-2Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Mistry, Balram1-0-0May-15WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Mohan, Dev1-0-0Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Mohan, Gia1-0-0Mar-16WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Mohan, Jai1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Mohan, Shaan0-1-2Feb-16DrawSAE - Reading School (Major)
Sep-16LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-17LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Moody, James0-0-1Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Munn, Henry0-1-0Oct-13DrawUnder 9 Trial
Narenthiran, Abi1-0-0Feb-17WinSAE - Polehampton
Omar-Mufti, Adil1-0-0Jan-16WinSAE - Radstock (Major)
Owen, Alice0-1-0Jan-12DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
O’Connor, Ryan1-0-1Mar-14WinSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament (Upper School)
Mar-15LossSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament
Palmer, Callum3-1-0Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-15WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Mar-15WinSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament
Feb-16DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Palmer, Marcus4-0-1Feb-15LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Mar-15WinSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament
Jan-16WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-16WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mar-16WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Pandey, Shivansh3-0-0Nov-15WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11)
Jan-16WinSAE - Downsway
Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Pandith, Avani1-0-0Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Patel, Sunay1-0-2Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Jan-16LossSAE - Downsway
Mar-16LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Pearce, Alex0-0-1Jun-16LossUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Pham, Catherine1-0-0Feb-17WinSAE - Polehampton
Pham, Clemence2-1-0Sep-16WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-16WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-17DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Popat, Niam2-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Jun-16WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Preece, Rajan1-0-0Feb-16WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Quelch, Charlie1-0-0Mar-15WinSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament
Rajeev-Lazar, Csilla1-0-0Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Rajeev-Lazar, Seyon2-0-0Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Rajvanshi, Vedant1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 9 Trial
Ramaraju, Siddarth0-0-1Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Rao, Shree3-0-0Jan-16WinSAE - Downsway
Feb-16WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Nov-16WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Ratcliffe, Lewis5-0-0Jan-15WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-15WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Mar-15WinSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament
Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Ratcliffe, Marcus2-0-0Mar-15WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Jan-16WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Riley, George1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Rizzo, Branson1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Rybak, Teo1-1-2Nov-15LossSAE at Earley St Peter's
Sep-16WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-16DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-17LossSAE - Polehampton
Sanjay, Arunima1-0-0Mar-15WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Satish, Shaunak0-0-2Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Feb-17LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Saxena, Akshita2-0-0Jan-15WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-16WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Saxena, Anvesha1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Say, Connie1-0-0Mar-14WinSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament (Upper School)
Scott, Connor3-0-2Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Feb-15LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Jan-16WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Somovidis, Richard1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Stewart, James4-0-1Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Mar-14WinSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament (Upper School)
Mar-15WinSt Nicholas UKCC Tournament
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Nov-15WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11)
Stoyanov, Boris0-0-1Feb-16LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Tatham, Dominic0-0-1May-12LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Thakrar, Eshaan1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Vallis, Luke0-1-4Sep-14LossSAE - Polehampton
Sep-16LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-16DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-16LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-17LossSAE - Polehampton
Vallis, Nicholas1-1-6Oct-13LossUnder 9 Trial
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Jan-15LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-15LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sep-16WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-16DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-16LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Varady, Bonci1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Velraj, Akshay1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Vonka, Dominuc1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Wallace, George1-0-0Jan-16WinSAE - Downsway
Wangunyu, Tiffany2-0-0Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Watkins, Matthew1-0-0Jan-12WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Weir, Jamie1-0-1Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Mar-15WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Wheeler, Kyle1-0-0Nov-15WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11)
Winsor, David1-3-2Jan-12DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Sep-14LossSAE - Polehampton
Jan-15DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-16DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Winsor, Robert3-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 9 Trial
Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Woods, Jacob1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Yates, Joshua0-0-2Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-15LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Young, Dominic0-0-1Jan-12LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 9)
Zhou, Albert1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior

Totals: 108 wins, 22 draws, 67 losses