BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Richard Smith
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1192 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 1178, end: 1192, max: 1192
2006-07: 5 tournaments, 1 school team match, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1193, end: 1178, max: 1189
Ranking(s): Under 18: 12
2005-06: 5 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1168, end: 1193, max: 1200
Ranking(s): Under 18: 12
2004-05: 8 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1192, end: 1168, max: 1182
2003-04: 10 tournaments, 7 county team matches
2002-03: 12 tournaments, 4 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2009-10 season ...
06-Mar-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 9=/ 1813/ 211192


    2006-07 season ...
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
3rd=/ 194/ 61178
22-Apr-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Sonning Common 2nd/ 1318/ 21 Qualified for MegaFinal
02-Apr-07 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18/13) 14=/ 22/ 61189
31-Mar-07 Nine Mile Ride Closed Tournament 7/ 82/ 41173
21-Oct-06 SAE - Reading School 4=/ 264/ 61180


    2005-06 season ...
17-Jun-06 Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress (Under 13) 2nd/ 6
20-May-06 Pairs Tournament 20/ 40½/ 6
04-Feb-06 SAE - Streatley Primary 2nd=/ 335/ 61193
05-Nov-05 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 1st/ 165/ 61200 Won trophy on count-back
17-Sep-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st/ 105/ 51187


    2004-05 season ...
04-Apr-05 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13) 6=/ 174/ 7
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 1=/ 29/ 61168
22-Jan-05 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 2=/ 365/ 61115
11-Dec-04 SAE - Whiteknights (Open Section) 5th=/ 223/ 51103
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 13=/ 48/ 61133 U12 Berkshire cup
13-Nov-04 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 3=/ 174/ 61175
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 2=/ 25/ 51182
02-Oct-04 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 6=/ 294/ 61177


    2003-04 season ...
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11) 4th=/ 45/ 6
05-Apr-04 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 9=/ 235/ 9
07-Feb-04 SAE - Streatley 4=/ 304/ 6
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section) 5=/ 61/ 5
13-Dec-03 SAE - Whiteknights, Reading 3rd=/ 434/ 5
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 12=/ 273/ 6
22-Nov-03 SAE - Caversham Primary 9=/ 363/ 5
15-Nov-03 SAE - St Mary's, Mortimer 1/ 426/ 6
18-Oct-03 SAE - Reading School 3=/ 31/ 6
05-Oct-03 Under 11 Trial 2/ 34/ 7


    2002-03 season ...
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament (Under 10 section) 10=/ 345/ 9
17-May-03 Berkshire Junior Lightning Tournament 5th/ 34/ 6
14-Apr-03 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11 section) 7=/ 466/ 9
05-Apr-03 SAE - Whiteknights School 6th=/ 37/ 5
08-Feb-03 SAE - Crosfields School, Reading 3rd=/ 21/ 5
01-Feb-03 SAE - Streatley Primary School 3rd=/ 20/ 6
18-Jan-03 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open section) 3rd/ 20/ 6
07-Dec-02 SAE - Presentation College 3rd=/ 64/ 6
24-Nov-02 Under 11 Trial 3rd=/ 315/ 7
17-Nov-02 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10 section) 8=/ 554/ 6
09-Nov-02 SAE - Caversham Primary 7th=/ 333/ 5
05-Oct-02 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 2nd=/ 495/ 6


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2006-07 season ...
23-Jan-07 Reading v. Eton College 4 1 / 13 - 2


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2006-07 season ...
04-Mar-07 Under 14 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants & Surrey 8 1/ 2 15½/ 24


    2005-06 season ...
20-Nov-05 NYCA Under 15 10 1/ 4 28½/ 48
06-Nov-05 Under 15 event: Surrey, Berks, Bucks and Sussex 8 ½/ 2 11/ 24
16-Oct-05 Under 15 event: Berkshire, Barnet, Sussex and Wiltshire 3 0/ 2 12½/ 24
25-Sep-05 NYCA Under 13 4 3/ 4 30½/ 48


    2004-05 season ...
13-Mar-05 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks and Surrey 7 1/ 2 12½/ 24
09-Jan-05 Under 14 v. Coulsdon 6 2/ 2 14- 10
20-Nov-04 NYCA Under 15 6 0/ 3 12½/ 36
25-Sep-04 NYCA Under 13 4 3/ 5 26/ 60


    2003-04 season ...
08-May-04 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 5 / 3 27½/ 60
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier 5 ½/ 3 42/ 60
29-Feb-04 Under 14 (Andrew Russell Cup) Berks v. Bucks 11 1/ 2 20½- 11½
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon 5 3/ 3 43/ 60
25-Jan-04 Under 11 v. Wiltshire 3 2/ 3 27- 9
08-Nov-03 NYCA Under 15 7 / 3 13½/ 36
27-Sep-03 NYCA Under 13 7 / 5 33/ 60


    2002-03 season ...
10-May-03 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 7 2/ 3 24/ 60
15-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 11 SW Zone Qualifier 7 2/ 3 39½/ 60
09-Feb-03 Under 11 Team Event 5 1/ 3 30/ 60
02-Nov-02 Under 11 Friendly v. Wilts 6 3/ 3 28- 8