BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Akshay Velraj
School:Reading School
Age:14 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):889 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
107 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2015-16: 1 tournament, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 903, end: 884, max: 884
Ranking(s): Under 18: 17
2014-15: 11 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 784, end: 903, max: 912
Ranking(s): Under 18: 21, Improvers: +119
2013-14: 12 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 658, end: 784, max: 784
Ranking(s): Under 11: 16, : 25
2012-13: 12 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 643, end: 658, max: 698


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Akhauri, Aadya1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Alsford, Liam1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Archer-Lock, Helen0-0-3Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Arora, Ojas0-1-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Bahra, Kiran2-0-1May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Dec-13LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-1Oct-14LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Bains-Gillespie, Jake1-0-0Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Barnett-Ward, Nathaniel1-0-0Dec-13WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Bartlett, Kerem0-0-1Oct-12LossUnder 11 Trial
Bate, Millie1-0-0Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Batley, Ali2-1-3Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Jan-14LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Sep-15LossSAE - Polehampton
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Batley, Amin1-0-0Dec-14WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Batley, Reza2-1-2Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-13DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-14WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Dec-14LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Bazin, Oliver1-0-0Oct-12WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Beckinsale, James0-1-3Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Beech, Alex1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Bhagwat, Dhruva0-0-1Jan-14LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Bishop, Holly1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Blackham, Henry1-0-1Sep-14LossSAE - Polehampton
Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Boultwood, Harrison1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Bruce, Thomas0-1-0Oct-13DrawUnder 11 Trial
Carter, Jack0-1-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Chandar, Manoj1-0-0Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Chandar, Mansa2-0-1Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Clarke, James0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Croos, Jonathan0-1-1Oct-12LossUnder 11 Trial
Feb-13DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Davidson, Laura0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Dobrynin, Maxim1-0-1Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Drennan, Aidan2-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Drennan, Kiran2-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Fernandes, Krystal0-0-1Oct-14LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Gleeson, Alan0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Gleeson, Sean0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Goodman, Felipe4-1-2Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Oct-14LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Grayson, Harry0-1-0Oct-12DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Gurleyen, Aylin0-1-1Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Harris, Mia2-0-2Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Dec-14WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Henley, Mark3-0-1Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mar-14LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Apr-14WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Hinterreither, Nikolai0-0-1Oct-12LossUnder 11 Trial
Irwin, Matthew1-0-0Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Isaksen, Peter1-1-2Sep-12DrawSAE - Polehampton
Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Feb-14LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Janakiram, Shreram3-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Kadambadi, Nikhil0-0-4Oct-12LossUnder 11 Trial
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Oct-14LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Kamath, Gaurav0-0-3Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Kapoor, Gurveen1-1-5Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Sep-15LossSAE - Polehampton
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Karwa, Mannan0-0-4Sep-12LossSAE - Polehampton
Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-13LossUnder 11 Trial
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Keetley, William1-0-0Dec-13WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Khandelwal, Arjun0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Khoo, Orton0-0-3Oct-14LossSAE - Reading School
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic1-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 11 Trial
Lawrence, Connor1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Lawrence, Katy1-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Lea, Alex1-0-0Sep-12WinSAE - Polehampton
Lea, Edmund0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Legg, Jodie1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Legge, Harry1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Makhija, Akshat1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Mallett, Euon0-1-1Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-13DrawSAE - Radstock (Open)
Mansfield-Jones, Megan1-0-0Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Marcombe, Angus1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mcdonald, Kyle2-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Apr-14WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Miles, Euan0-1-4Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Dec-13LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-14LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Oct-14DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Miles, Sean1-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Mar-14WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Mohan, Dev1-1-3Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Mohan, Jai1-0-2Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Moody, James0-0-2Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-13LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Munn, Bertie1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Munn, Henry0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Murray, Peter1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Murray, Robert1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Nagarajan, Krishna1-0-0Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Narekuli, Ashwath2-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Mar-14WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Noronha, Aden2-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Mar-14WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Norton, Archie1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Omar-Mufti, Adil1-1-0Oct-13DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Open)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem0-0-1Oct-12LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Palmer, Samuel0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Parekh, Dev0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Pianta, Max0-1-2Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Oct-13DrawUnder 11 Trial
Jan-14LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Popat, Niam1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Pye, Charlie0-1-0Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Ramaraju, Siddarth1-0-2Nov-13LossSAE - Radstock (Open)
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Mar-14WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Ramaraju, Sruthi0-1-0Nov-13DrawSAE - Radstock (Open)
Ratcliffe, Lewis2-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Riches, Ben1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Robson, Sophie1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Rowe, George0-0-1Oct-12LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Rybak, Teo0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Sanjay, Arunima1-0-0Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Sanjeev, Elil3-0-0Dec-13WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-14WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Sarson, Euan1-1-0Feb-13DrawSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Sarson, Jamie1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Satish, Shaunak0-0-2Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Saxena, Anvesha1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Say, Connie0-0-1Dec-13LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Scott, Connor1-0-0Dec-14WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Smyth, Dilara0-1-0Oct-12DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Soni, Achyuttam1-0-0Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Sou, Michael3-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Apr-14WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Stewart, James1-0-0Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Stoyanov, Boris1-1-1Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Stoyanov, Viktor1-2-3Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Dec-14DrawSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Sutton, Alasdair1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Thornley, Oliver1-1-4Oct-12LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Vallis, Luke0-1-2Oct-12DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Sep-14LossSAE - Polehampton
Vallis, Nicholas1-3-4Sep-12DrawSAE - Polehampton
Oct-12WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-14DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Velraj, Akshay0-1-3Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Weir, Jamie0-1-0Oct-12DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Winsor, David2-2-5Oct-12WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-14DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Woods, Jacob1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Yates, Joshua3-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School

Totals: 95 wins, 33 draws, 109 losses