BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Maxim Dobrynin
School:not known
Age:11 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):800 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2014-15: 6 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 708, end: 800, max: 800
Ranking(s): Under 9: 3, Under 11: 10, Improvers: +92
2013-14: 13 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 701, end: 708, max: 754
Ranking(s): Under 9: 8
2012-13: 16 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 544, end: 701, max: 724
Ranking(s): Under 9: 9, Improvers: +176


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2014-15 season ...
04-Jul-15 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 9 Boys B)
17=/ 423/ 6
04-May-15 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 1st=/ 16/ 6795 Under 9 Supremo
08-Apr-15 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 1st=/ 266/ 7
14-Feb-15 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11) 6=/ 2315/ 21734 Qualified for MegaFinal
07-Feb-15 SAE - Nine Mile Ride 2nd/ 17/ 6718
11-Oct-14 Under 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials
 (Under 9 trial)
3rd=/ 184/ 6686


    2013-14 season ...
12-Jul-14 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 8 Boys B)
12=/ 38/ 6
05-May-14 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 7-8 Boys)
4=/ 274/ 6708
09-Apr-14 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 6=/ 27/ 7709
09-Apr-14 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10) 4=/ 11/ 7709
01-Mar-14 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
 (Under 11)
3rd=/ 3117/ 21712 Qualified for MegaFinal
28-Dec-13 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, 18 & 21
 (Under 8)
7=/ 835/ 7
07-Dec-13 SAE - Caversham Primary 7=/ 434/ 6696
23-Nov-13 SAE - Radstock (Under 10) 13=/ 303/ 6671
26-Oct-13 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 8=/ 21/ 6718
20-Oct-13 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 3rd=/ 204/ 6754
12-Oct-13 Under 9 Trial 4=/ 254/ 6716
28-Sep-13 SAE - Earley St Peter's 2nd=/ 404/ 5733
07-Sep-13 UKCC Silver Plate (U9 Boys) 12=/ 37/ 6


    2012-13 season ...
06-Jul-13 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 7 Boys A)
4=/ 33/ 6
06-May-13 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 7-8 Boys)
3rd=/ 174/ 6696 Under 7 Supremo
10-Apr-13 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 10) 14/ 152/ 7645
10-Apr-13 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 6=/ 204/ 7640
23-Mar-13 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst 8=/ 213/ 6699
02-Mar-13 SAE - Sonning Common 4/ 104/ 6714
23-Feb-13 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 14=14/ 21678 Qualified for MegaFinal
16-Feb-13 West of England Junior Congress (Under 8) 44/ 6
02-Feb-13 SAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section) 19=/ 433/ 6665
26-Jan-13 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 7) 2nd5/ 6
08-Dec-12 SAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9) 2nd/ 275/ 6666
24-Nov-12 SAE - Radstock (Under 9) 2nd=/ 244/ 5629
17-Nov-12 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 8) 2/ 145/ 6599
27-Oct-12 SAE - Reading School (Under 11) 17=/ 222/ 6551
20-Oct-12 Berkshire Junior Congress (Beginners) 1st/ 166/ 7611
13-Oct-12 Under 9 Trial 11=/ 233/ 6544


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2014-15 season ...
09-May-15 Under 11 EPSCA Final 8 / 3 20½/ 60
22-Mar-15 SCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire 10 0/ 2 14½- 9½
21-Mar-15 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 8 / 3 10½/ 0
14-Mar-15 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 1 2/ 3 / 36
15-Feb-15 Under 11 Team event, 4 teams 9 ½/ 3 13½/ 60
08-Feb-15 Under 9 Team event: 9 teams 1 1/ 3 9/ 36
10-Jan-15 Under 9 Team event, 5 teams 1 3/ 3 / 36
29-Nov-14 Under 11 Match v Barnet 11 1/ 3 18½- 41½


    2013-14 season ...
26-Apr-14 Under 9 EPSCA Final 3 / 3 21½/ 36
15-Mar-14 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 13 0/ 3 27/ 0
08-Mar-14 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 4 3/ 3 22½/ 36
09-Feb-14 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet, Sussex, Wilts, Hants 4 2/ 3 24½/ 36
11-Jan-14 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Sussex, Wey Valley 4 3/ 3 11½/ 36
30-Nov-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Barnet 14 2/ 3 21/ 0


    2012-13 season ...
11-May-13 Under 11 EPSCA Final 18 0/ 2 18½/ 60
27-Apr-13 Under 9 EPSCA Final 9 3/ 3 10½/ 36
16-Mar-13 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 15 1/ 3 18/ 60
09-Mar-13 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 6 1/ 3 12½/ 36
24-Feb-13 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Oxford, Sussex 19 1/ 3 13½/ 60
09-Feb-13 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Oxon, Bucks, Barnet 4 2/ 25/ 36
12-Jan-13 Under 9 Team event: Berks, Hants, Sussex, Wey Valley 7 2/ 19/ 36