BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Gurveen Kapoor
School:Burnham Grammar
Age:13 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):1095 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
151 (ECF Rapidplay), 156 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2016-17: 2 tournaments
2015-16: 9 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 984, end: 1095, max: 1095
Ranking(s): Under 18: 10, Improvers: +111
2014-15: 14 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 805, end: 984, max: 984
Ranking(s): Under 11: 3, Under 18: 19, Improvers: +179
2013-14: 6 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 660, end: 805, max: 805
Ranking(s): Under 11: 12, Improvers: +145
2012-13: 11 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 341, end: 660, max: 660
Ranking(s): Under 9: 12, Improvers: +269


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-1Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Arora, Ojas2-0-0Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Apr-15WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Bahador, Robin1-0-0Jun-13WinLightning Tournament
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-1Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Bains-Gillespie, Jake1-1-4Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Batley, Ali2-1-0Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Batley, Amin2-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Batley, Reza0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Beckinsale, James2-0-2Oct-14LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Beech, Alex1-0-0Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Bhagnani, Bhavik1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Bhagwat, Dhruva0-0-1Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Breen, Alex0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Butcher, Dylan1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Carter, Jack1-0-1Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Chandar, Mansa1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Clarke, James1-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Davidson, Laura1-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Del Azar, Solana1-0-0Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Dobrynin, Maxim1-0-0Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Drennan, Aidan1-0-1Nov-12LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Drennan, Kiran2-0-0Oct-12WinUnder 9 Trial
May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Dunbar, Daniel0-0-1Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial
Fernandes, Krystal0-0-1Oct-14LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Galitzine-Scott, Freddie1-0-0Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Gleeson, Alan0-0-2Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Goodman, Felipe1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Grayson, Harry0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Hadjiloucas, Alice1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Harris, Mia2-0-1Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Hathaway, Jacob0-1-0Dec-12DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Henley, Mark1-0-0Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Hill, Sam1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hodges, Edward1-0-0Jun-13WinLightning Tournament
Janakiram, Shreram2-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Jolliffe, Ciara1-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Joshi, Abhir0-0-1Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial
Kamath, Gaurav2-0-1Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Kapoor, Gurveen1-0-1Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Kapoor, Jasmine0-2-0Feb-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Jun-13DrawLightning Tournament
Karwa, Mannan1-0-3Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Kenton, Duncan1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Khandelwal, Arjun1-0-1Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Khoo, Orton1-0-1Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Kinsler-Lubienski, Dominic1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Langer, Henry1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Lea, Alex1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Little, Samuel1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
McCabe, Benjamin1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Mcdonald, Kyle2-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Apr-15WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 12)
Mead, Sam1-0-0Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Mehta, Tanish1-0-0Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Miles, Euan2-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Miles, Sean0-0-3Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mohan, Dev2-0-2May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Sep-14LossSAE - Polehampton
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Mohan, Jai1-1-1Oct-14DrawUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Moody, James0-1-0Jun-13DrawLightning Tournament
Moore, Alexander1-0-0Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Munn, Henry2-0-2Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Norford, Joshua1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
O’Connor, Ryan1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Palmer, Callum1-0-0Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Palmer, Samuel1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Pande, Gargi1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Panesar, Amardeep1-0-0Jun-13WinLightning Tournament
Pollard, Joe1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Popat, Niam2-0-1May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Ramaraju, Siddarth0-0-1Oct-13LossUnder 11 Trial
Ramaraju, Sruthi1-0-1Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Feb-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Ratcliffe, Lewis1-0-0Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Rennie, James1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Rosso, James1-0-0Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Rybak, Teo3-0-1Dec-14WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament at St. Piran's
Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Satish, Shaunak1-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Say, Connie1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Scott, Connor1-0-0Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Singh, Aditya1-2-0Oct-14DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Smith, Lizzie0-1-0Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Smyth, Dilara1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School (Open section)
Sou, Michael1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Spanswick, Joshua1-0-0Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Steele, Grace1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Stoyanov, Viktor1-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Thakur, Pradyumn1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Thornley, Oliver3-0-2Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Oct-14LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Vaish, Ratul1-0-0Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Vallis, Luke0-0-1Sep-14LossSAE - Polehampton
Vallis, Nicholas1-3-3Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial
Dec-12DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Feb-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11 trial)
Feb-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Varshney, Ayush1-0-0Jun-13WinLightning Tournament
Velraj, Akshay4-1-2Feb-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Watkins, Matthew1-0-1Oct-12LossUnder 9 Trial
Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Winsor, David4-1-4Oct-12WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-13LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Feb-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Sep-14LossSAE - Polehampton
Oct-14WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Wood, Elizabeth1-0-0Nov-12WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
York, Oliver1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Yu, Daniel1-0-0Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Zhou, Albert1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)

Totals: 103 wins, 15 draws, 57 losses