BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Amin Batley
School:Reading School
Age:12 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):617 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
49 (ECF Rapidplay)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2016-17: 6 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 663, end: 617, max: 617
2015-16: 15 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 628, end: 663, max: 696
Ranking(s): Under 11: 15
2014-15: 5 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 622, end: 628, max: 644
2013-14: 16 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 457, end: 622, max: 633
Ranking(s): Under 9: 12, Improvers: +165
2012-13: 7 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 391, end: 457, max: 457


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Ahmed, Aniq2-0-0Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Jan-16WinSAE - Radstock (Major)
Akhauri, Aadya1-0-0Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Aleksin, Grigory0-0-2Jan-17LossSAE - Downsway
Jan-17LossSAE - Radstock
Ali, Azaan1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Radstock
Anwar, Faheem1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bahra, Kiran1-0-1Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Dec-13LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-1Oct-14LossSAE - Reading School
Batley, Ali0-0-7Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-13LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Mar-14LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Dec-14LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Apr-17LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Batley, Reza1-0-6Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Dec-13LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-14LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Nov-14LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Oct-15LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-16LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bazin, Bobby0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Beckinsale, James0-0-2Feb-13LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Beech, Alex2-0-1Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Dec-14WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Sep-15LossSAE - Polehampton
Bhagnani, Bhavik2-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Bhagwat, Dhruva0-0-1Oct-13LossUnder 9 Trial
Bishop, Holly1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Blackwell, Francesca0-1-1Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-13DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Bond, Horatius1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Breen, Alex1-0-1Jan-16LossSAE - Radstock (Major)
Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Burleigh, Harrison1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Chana, Kareena1-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Charles, Alexander1-0-0Nov-15WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11)
Chopra, Advay1-0-0Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Croos, Jonathan0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Dellowe, Gus1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Dobrynina, Sofya0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Downing, Theo0-0-1Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Drennan, Aidan0-0-3Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Drennan, Kiran1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Fleming, Charlotte1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Fulford-Perez, Isabelle1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Gandhi, Prakhar1-0-0Jan-16WinSAE - Radstock (Major)
Ganeshbabu, Adarsh Arun0-1-0Jan-16DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Good, Alexander1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Goodman, Felipe0-0-5Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Nov-14LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Nov-15LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Nov-15LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11)
Jan-16LossSAE - Downsway
Harris, Mia0-0-1Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Harrison, Matthew1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Henley, Mark1-0-1Sep-13LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Heslington, Kateryna1-0-2Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Dec-13WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Howard, Adam1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Jadav, Jiya1-0-0Apr-17WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Janakiram, Shreram0-0-5Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Nov-14LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Apr-16LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Jenkins, Josh1-0-0Feb-17WinSAE - Polehampton
Kadambadi, Nikhil0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Kamath, Gaurav0-1-0Oct-13DrawUnder 9 Trial
Kamath, Vimal2-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Kapoor, Gurveen0-0-2Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Karwa, Mannan0-0-6Sep-13LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-13LossSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Jan-17LossSAE - Downsway
Khandagale, Vashisht1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Khuntegave, Shlok1-0-0Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Kingham, James2-0-0Nov-15WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-17WinSAE - Radstock
Kirby, Andrew1-0-2Jan-16LossSAE - Radstock (Major)
Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-17LossSAE - Polehampton
Kulkarni, Shubham0-0-3Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Nov-15LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11)
Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Lamden, Jake0-1-0Dec-12DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Lawrence, Jack0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Legge, Harry1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Li, Siyuan1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Little, Samuel0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Lloyd, Robert1-0-0Mar-16WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Love, James1-0-2Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Jan-17LossSAE - Downsway
Feb-17LossSAE - Polehampton
Luo, Ryan1-0-0Dec-14WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Mahesh, Saatvika0-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Mali, Aditya1-0-0Apr-17WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Mallett, Euon0-0-2Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Manek, Kushi1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 9 Trial
Marlowe, Kayleigh1-0-0Jan-16WinSAE - Downsway
Martin, Dominic1-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Martin, Tristan1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Maynard, Clara1-0-0Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
McDonald, Alexander1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Mehta, Tanish2-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 9 Trial
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Metcalfe, Ben1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Radstock
Miles, Euan1-0-3Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Miles, Sean1-0-3Sep-13LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Mar-14LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Mittal, Yuvam0-0-1Nov-15LossSAE at Earley St Peter's
Moeloek, Eriq1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Mohan, Dev0-0-2Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mohan, Jai2-1-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
May-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Mohan, Shaan0-0-3Nov-15LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mar-16LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Moody, James0-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Morgan, Richard1-0-0Jan-16WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Munn, Henry1-0-1Oct-13WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-13LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Murray, Robert1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Narekuli, Ashwath0-0-2Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Narenthiran, Abi1-0-0Feb-17WinSAE - Polehampton
Noronha, Anya1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Omar-Mufti, Adil0-0-1Nov-15LossSAE at Earley St Peter's
Palmer, Callum2-0-1Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Feb-16LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Mar-16WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Palmer, Marcus3-0-1Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Jan-16LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-16WinSAE - Downsway
Mar-16WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Palmer, Samuel2-1-1Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Nov-15WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11)
Feb-16DrawSAE - Reading School (Major)
Pande, Gargi1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Pandey, Shivansh1-0-1Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Pandith, Avani1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Downsway
Parker, Ben1-0-0Dec-13WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Patel, Sunay0-0-2Nov-15LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11)
Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Penn, Jamie1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Peshkar, Dhruv1-0-0Feb-17WinSAE - Polehampton
Pham, Catherine0-1-0Jan-17DrawSAE - Radstock
Pham, Clemence1-2-1Mar-16WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Jan-17DrawSAE - Downsway
Feb-17DrawSAE - Polehampton
Phillips, Jacob2-0-0Dec-13WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Phillips, Sam1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Pianta, Max1-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Pillai, Akshara1-0-0Apr-17WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Popat, Niam1-0-1Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Apr-16LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Raj Yajaman, Tisha2-0-0Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-16WinSAE - Downsway
Rajeev-Lazar, Csilla1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Rajeev-Lazar, Seyon1-0-1Nov-15LossSAE at Earley St Peter's
Nov-15WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Ramaraju, Siddarth0-0-2Dec-13LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Mar-14LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Ramesha, Rishabh1-0-0Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Rastomgee, Sarash1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Ratcliffe, Lewis3-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Jan-16WinSAE - Radstock (Major)
Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Rennie, James0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Riches, Ben0-1-0Dec-12DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Rizzo, Branson0-0-1Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Rogers, Max1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Downsway
Rollett, Sam0-0-1Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Roper, Isabella0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Rowe, George0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Ryder, John1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Samways, Justin0-0-1Feb-13LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Sanjay, Arunima2-0-0Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Sanjeev, Elil3-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Jan-14WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Mar-14WinSAE - Hawthorns
Sanyal, Neev1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section C)
Sarson, Jamie0-1-0May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Saxena, Akshita1-0-0Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Scott, Connor1-0-1Nov-15LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Scott, Jamie1-0-1Oct-15LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-15WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Singh, Aditya0-0-1Nov-13LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Somovidis, Gerald1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sou, Matthew1-0-0Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Sou, Michael0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Steele, Matthew3-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Stewart, James2-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-13WinUnder 9 Trial
Stoyanov, Viktor0-0-2Oct-14LossSAE - Reading School
Feb-16LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Suriarachchi, Moksha1-0-0Apr-17WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Sutton, Alasdair0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Tanveer, Harris1-0-0Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Thakrar, Eshaan1-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Thornley, Oliver0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - Hawthorns
Tippey, Jake0-0-1Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Vallis, Luke0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Vallis, Nicholas0-0-1Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Velraj, Akshay0-0-1Dec-14LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Wallace, George1-0-0Jan-16WinSAE - Downsway
Weir, Jamie0-0-1Feb-16LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Wheeler, Kyle1-0-0Nov-15WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 11)
Wheeler, Matilda1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Winsor, David0-0-5Jan-14LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Oct-14LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-14LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Dec-14LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-16LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Wyatt, Finn1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Yates, Joshua1-0-1Jan-14WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Sep-15LossSAE - Polehampton
Yates, Toby1-0-0Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Yu, Daniel0-0-1Sep-15LossSAE - Polehampton
Zhang, Harvey0-0-1May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Zhou, Albert0-0-1Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)

Totals: 119 wins, 11 draws, 122 losses