BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Ali Batley
School:Reading School
Age:13 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):853 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
100 (ECF Rapidplay)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2016-17: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 793, end: 853, max: 853
2015-16: 14 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 722, end: 793, max: 793
Ranking(s): Under 18: 23, Improvers: +71
2014-15: 5 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 761, end: 722, max: 744
Ranking(s): Under 11: 18
2013-14: 17 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 530, end: 761, max: 792
Ranking(s): Under 11: 20, Improvers: +231
2012-13: 7 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 385, end: 530, max: 546
Ranking(s): Under 9: 19, Improvers: +141


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Aleksin, Grigory0-0-1Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Allchin, Zachary1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Alsford, Liam0-0-1Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Anand, Adhvyth1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Anwar, Sameer1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Arora, Ojas2-1-1Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Nov-14LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Atwal, Jacob1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Augustine, Angelo1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Bahra, Kiran0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Bains-Gillespie, Jake0-0-2Nov-13LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Baradwaaj, Shashank1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Barnett-Ward, Nathaniel2-0-0Dec-13WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Nov-15WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Barnett-Ward, Rory1-0-0Dec-13WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Batley, Ali1-1-0Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Batley, Amin7-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Mar-14WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Dec-14WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Apr-17WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Batley, Reza2-0-7Feb-13LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Jan-14LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Mar-14LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Dec-14LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Sep-15LossSAE - Polehampton
Nov-15LossSAE at Earley St Peter's
Dec-15LossSAE - Wellington College
Jan-16WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Beckinsale, James0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Beech, Alex4-0-1Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Oct-15LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Dec-15WinSAE - Wellington College
Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Bhagnani, Bhavik1-0-1Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Bhagwat, Dhruva0-0-3Sep-13LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-14LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Bhattacharya, Aarit1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Blackwell, Francesca1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Breen, Alex1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bristow, William0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Brouard, Xavier1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Bunce, Archie1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Carter, Jack2-1-0Dec-13WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Chadwick, Saorla1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Chougule, Aashirya1-0-0Nov-15WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Chowdhury, Mustafa0-0-1Feb-16LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Croos, Jonathan0-0-1Oct-13LossUnder 11 Trial
Dellowe, Gus1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Dobrynin, Maxim2-0-2Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Drennan, Aidan1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Drennan, Kiran2-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Dunbar, Daniel1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Duvander, Finn1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Eapen, Ayuse1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Ebert Batalla, Alina2-0-0Nov-15WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Dec-15WinSAE - Wellington College
Fisher, Joshua1-0-0Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Floodgate, Omar3-0-0Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Mar-16WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
George, Jason2-0-0Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Mar-16WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Gleeson, Alan0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Gleeson, Sean0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Godfrey, George1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Goodman, Felipe2-1-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Grayson, Harry0-1-1Oct-13LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-13DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Green, William1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Gurleyen, Aylin2-1-0Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Harris, Mia0-1-0Jan-16DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Haynes, Jack1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Head, Louise0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Henley, Mark1-0-1Jan-14WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Mar-14LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Heslington, Kateryna3-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Mar-14WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Hill, Sam1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Jadav, Jiya1-0-0Apr-17WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Janakiram, Shreram2-1-2Feb-13DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-13LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Joshi, Abhir0-0-1Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Kamath, Vimal1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Kapoor, Gurveen0-1-2Mar-13DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Karwa, Mannan1-0-2Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Kesavan, Rahul1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Kingham, James1-0-0Nov-15WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Legge, Harry1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - The Downs, Compton
Lloyd, Lewis1-0-0Mar-16WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Lloyd, Robert1-0-0Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Luo, Ryan1-0-0Dec-14WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Mahesh, Saatvika0-1-2Oct-13DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Nov-13LossSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Makhija, Akshat2-0-0Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Mali, Aditya1-0-0Apr-17WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Mansfield-Jones, Megan1-0-0Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Martin, Dominic1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Maynard, Clara1-0-0Jan-16WinSAE - Radstock (Major)
McCabe, Benjamin1-0-0Dec-13WinSAE - Caversham Primary
McDonald, Alexander1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Miles, Euan1-0-2Nov-13LossSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Miles, Sean0-0-3Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Dec-13LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Nov-14LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Mittal, Yuvam1-0-0Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Mohan, Dev1-1-0Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Mohan, Jai0-0-1Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mohan, Shaan0-1-3Nov-15LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-16LossSAE - Radstock (Major)
Feb-16DrawSAE - Reading School (Major)
Mar-16LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Moody, James0-0-3Feb-13LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Dec-13LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-14LossSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Munn, Bertie1-0-0Mar-13WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Munn, Henry1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Murray, Peter1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Murray, Robert0-0-1Sep-13LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Narekuli, Ashwath2-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
May-14WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Norford, Joshua1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Palmer, Callum1-0-0Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Palmer, Marcus0-0-1Jan-16LossSAE - Radstock (Major)
Palmer, Samuel2-0-1Jan-13WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-16LossSAE - Radstock (Major)
Mar-16WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Pandey, Shivansh1-0-0Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Patel, Sunay1-0-0Dec-15WinSAE - Wellington College
Penney, Olivia1-0-0Dec-12WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
Pillai, Akshara1-0-0Apr-17WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Pollard, Joe1-0-0May-13WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Popat, Niam1-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Pradeep, Sneha1-0-0Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Quevillart, Charlie0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Rajeev-Lazar, Seyon1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Ramaraju, Siddarth1-0-2Jan-13LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-14LossSAE - The Downs, Compton
Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Ramesha, Rishabh3-0-0Dec-15WinSAE - Wellington College
Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Rastomgee, Sarash1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Ratcliffe, Lewis2-0-0Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Jan-16WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Rehman, Hamza1-0-0Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Rennie, Katie0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Robinson, Jacob1-0-0Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Rybak, Teo0-0-3Oct-14LossSAE - Reading School
Oct-15LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-16LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Samways, Callum1-0-0Feb-13WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Sanjeev, Elil2-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Sarson, Euan0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sarson, Jamie1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Scott, Connor0-0-1Dec-14LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Singh, Aditya1-0-2Oct-13WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Nov-14LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 12)
Smith, Lizzie0-0-1Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Soni, Achyuttam3-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Nov-13WinSAE - Radstock (Under 10)
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sou, Matthew1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Sou, Michael1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Steele, Jack1-0-0Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Steele, Matthew2-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section B)
Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Stewart, James2-0-0Jan-16WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Apr-16WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section D)
Stoyanov, Boris1-1-1Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Stoyanov, Viktor1-1-3Oct-14LossSAE - Reading School
Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Suriarachchi, Moksha1-0-0Apr-17WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (Section A)
Sutton, Alasdair1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Tanveer, Harris1-0-0Dec-15WinSAE - Wellington College
Thornley, Oliver2-1-0Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14/18)
Vallis, Luke0-0-3Mar-13LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Jan-14LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Nov-15LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Vallis, Nicholas1-1-2Jan-13LossSAE - Dolphin School
Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Velraj, Akshay3-1-2Feb-13LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Jan-14WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Nov-14LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Walker, Beck1-0-0Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Weir, Jamie0-1-0Jan-14DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Wheal, Jake1-0-0Jan-16WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Winsor, David3-1-5Dec-12LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9)
May-13LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jan-14LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Dec-14WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Oct-15LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16DrawSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Winsor, Robert1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Robert Piggot Junior School
Wood, Elizabeth0-0-1Oct-13LossUnder 11 Trial
Woolley, Kieran1-0-0Jan-16WinSAE - Radstock (Major)
Wyatt, Finn1-0-0Jan-13WinSAE - Dolphin School
Yu, Daniel0-1-1Sep-15LossSAE - Polehampton
Feb-16DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Zhou, Albert1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Zhu, Richard0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst

Totals: 147 wins, 20 draws, 84 losses