BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Gaurav Kamath
School:Oakfield First School
Age:10 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):865 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
117 (ECF Rapidplay), 143 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2017-18: 2 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 836, current: 865, max: 894
2016-17: 5 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 879, end: 836, max: 863
Ranking(s): Under 11: 3, Under 18: 9
2015-16: 2 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 879, end: 879, max: 879
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 2, Under 18: 18
2014-15: 6 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 723, end: 879, max: 879
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 5, Under 18: 23, Improvers: +156
2013-14: 12 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 550, end: 723, max: 723
Ranking(s): Under 9: 7, Improvers: +203
2012-13: 1 tournament


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Ahmad, Zayan1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Airikkala, Finn1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Akhauri, Aadya1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Archer-Lock, Helen0-1-1Mar-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Arora, Ojas0-0-1Nov-13LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-1Sep-13LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Barnett-Harris, Lucas1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Batley, Amin0-1-0Oct-13DrawUnder 9 Trial
Batley, Reza1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Beckinsale, James0-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Bhagwat, Dhruva0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Blackham, Henry0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Blackwell, Francesca2-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Breen, Alex1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Bruce, Thomas0-0-1Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Chandar, Mansa2-0-0Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Charles, Alexander0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Chopra, Advay1-0-0Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Clarke, James0-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Collin, Eve1-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Conner, Rory1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Dargan, Henry3-0-0Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Dargan, Tom3-0-0Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Davidson, Laura0-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Dobrynin, Maxim0-2-3Oct-13LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-13DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Drennan, Aidan0-0-1Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Dyason, Connor0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Egborge, Fejiri1-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Galitzine-Scott, Freddie1-0-0Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Ganeshbabu, Adarsh Arun0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Gangwani, Tavish1-0-0Oct-17WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Godfrey, George5-0-0Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Oct-17WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Goodman, Felipe1-0-3Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Harris, Mia0-1-4Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Oct-17DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Heslington, Kateryna1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Heung, Isaac1-0-0Oct-17WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Isaksen, Peter0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Janakiram, Shreram1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Jani, Kamya1-0-0Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 8)
Jeffery, Sam1-0-0Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 8)
Jolliffe, Ciara0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Kamath, Gaurav3-0-4Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Kapoor, Gurveen0-0-2Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Karwa, Mannan1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Kaur, Eesha3-0-0Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Khandelwal, Arjun1-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Oct-17WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Khoo, Orton0-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Kingsbury, Brandon1-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Kirby, Andrew3-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Kulkarni, Shubham0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Lawrence, Katy1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Lenoir, Arti2-0-1Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-13WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Love, James0-1-4Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Oct-16DrawCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Oct-17LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Mahesh, Saatvika0-1-1Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-13DrawSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Makkar, Rajat0-0-1Oct-17LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Mali, Aditya4-0-0Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Oct-17WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Mali, Vibha3-0-0Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Mcdonald, Kyle0-0-1Jun-13LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Miles, Euan2-0-1Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Feb-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Miles, Sean1-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mohan, Dev0-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Mohan, Jai0-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Moody, James0-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Munn, Henry1-0-1Apr-16WinSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Murray, Robert2-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Palmer, Samuel2-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-13WinUnder 9 Trial
Pandey, Shivansh0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Patel, Sunay1-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Peters, Zoe1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Pham, Clemence1-0-0Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Pianta, Max1-0-0Nov-13WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Popat, Nayan3-0-0Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 8)
Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Oct-17WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Popat, Niam0-1-3Nov-13DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 10)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Rajeev-Lazar, Csilla3-0-0Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Rajeev-Lazar, Seyon4-0-0Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Ramaraju, Siddarth0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Robinson, Thomas0-1-0Sep-13DrawSAE - Earley St Peter's
Rosso, James1-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Rybak, Teo2-1-1Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 8)
Feb-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Sackman, Harry0-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Sanjeev, Elil1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Satish, Shaunak0-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Saxena, Anvesha0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Scott, Connor0-0-1Sep-13LossSAE - Polehampton (Challengers)
Serpant, Nayan0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Shah, Ronith1-0-0Oct-13WinUnder 9 Trial
Shanmuhanathan, Shan1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Singh, Aditya1-0-1Oct-13WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Sou, Matthew1-0-1Jun-13WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-13LossUnder 9 Trial
Sou, Michael0-0-1Jun-13LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Spencer, Michael0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Srikanta Prasad, Suyash3-0-1Nov-14WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 8)
Oct-16LossCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Oct-17WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 11)
Stoyanov, Boris4-0-4May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Stoyanov, Viktor0-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Thakrar, Eshaan1-0-0Jun-13WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Thornley, Oliver0-0-1Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Vallis, Nicholas0-0-3Oct-13LossSAE - Reading School (Under 11)
Feb-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Velraj, Akshay1-0-1Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Winsor, David1-0-1Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Apr-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire A
Yates, Joshua1-0-3May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Zhou, Albert1-0-0Sep-13WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Zhu, Hou Ning2-0-0Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)

Totals: 99 wins, 10 draws, 104 losses