BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Anvesha Saxena
School:Kendrick School, Reading
Age:12 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):643 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
93 (ECF Rapidplay), 75 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2017-18: 1 tournament, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 635, current: 643, max: 643
2016-17: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 539, end: 625, max: 625
Ranking(s): Girls: 3, Improvers: +86
2015-16: 4 tournaments, 1 school team match, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 546, end: 539, max: 632
Ranking(s): Under 11: 21, Girls: 11
2014-15: 3 tournaments, 1 school team match, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 468, end: 546, max: 568
Ranking(s): Girls: 12
2013-14: 8 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 404, end: 468, max: 525
Ranking(s): Girls: 17


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Akhauri, Aadya1-0-0Oct-13WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Bade, Nikitha1-0-0Oct-17WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Bahra, Kiran0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Bains-Gillespie, Ethan0-0-1Oct-14LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Bartlett , Isaac0-0-1Feb-17LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Batley, Reza0-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Bazin, Bobby0-0-1Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Best, Henry0-0-1Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Bhandary, Ishani0-1-0May-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Girls)
Bhandary, Shefali1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Blackham, Henry1-0-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Blackwell, Francesca0-0-2Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-13LossGirls Under 11 Trial
Boultwood, Harrison1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Breen, Alex0-0-1Oct-17LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Chandar, Mansa0-0-1Nov-15LossGirls Under 11 Trial
Charles, Alexander2-0-2Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Charles, Christopher1-0-0Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Chetwood, Scarlet1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9-10 Girls)
Chougule, Aashirya0-1-0Oct-15DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Dargan, Tom1-0-0Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Drennan, Aidan0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Drennan, Kiran1-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Dyason, Connor1-0-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Ebert Batalla, Alina1-0-0Nov-15WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Ganeshbabu, Adarsh Arun2-1-3Oct-15DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Oct-17LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Gannon, Anya1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Girls)
Ghatge, Ishita2-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9-10 Girls)
Nov-15WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Godfrey, George0-1-0Jun-16DrawUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Goodman, Felipe1-0-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Hadjiloucas, Mia2-0-0Nov-14WinGirls Under 11 Trial
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9-10 Girls)
Harris, Mia2-0-4May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9-10 Girls)
Nov-15LossGirls Under 11 Trial
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Henley, Mark0-0-1Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Heslington, Kateryna1-0-2May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Girls)
Nov-14WinGirls Under 11 Trial
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9-10 Girls)
Hurneyman, George1-0-0May-15WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Jani, Kamya1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Jolliffe, Ciara2-1-3Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Girls)
May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9-10 Girls)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Kamath, Gaurav1-0-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Kamath, Vimal0-0-1Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Kirby, Andrew1-0-2Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Kobrina, Sasha1-0-0Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Kulkarni, Shubham2-0-2Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Lawrence, Katy0-0-1Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Legg, Jodie1-0-0Nov-14WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Love, James1-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Mahesh, Saatvika0-0-2Nov-13LossGirls Under 11 Trial
Nov-14LossGirls Under 11 Trial
Manning, Oscar0-0-1Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Mansfield-Jones, Megan0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Maynard, Clara0-1-0Feb-17DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
McClure, Oscar0-1-0Oct-13DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
McMillan, Oliver0-0-1May-15LossUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Menon, Bhavya1-0-0Nov-13WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Metcalfe, Ben1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Miles, Euan0-0-2Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Oct-14LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Mill, Christopher1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Mohan, Dev1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Needham, Alfie1-0-0Jun-16WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Palmer, Callum0-0-2Oct-13LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Jun-16LossUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Palmer, Marcus1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Palmer, Samuel0-0-1Feb-17LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Pandey, Shivansh1-0-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Patel, Sunay1-0-2Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Pearce, Alex0-0-1Jun-16LossUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Pham, Catherine1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Popat, Niam2-0-2Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Pradeep, Sneha0-0-1Nov-15LossGirls Under 11 Trial
Ramaraju, Siddarth0-0-3Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Mar-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Rollett, Sam1-0-0Feb-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Rybak, Teo0-0-1May-15LossUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sanjeev, Elil1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Satish, Shaunak0-0-1Oct-17LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Saxena, Anvesha1-0-2Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Say, Connie1-0-2Nov-13LossGirls Under 11 Trial
Nov-14LossGirls Under 11 Trial
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Serpant, Nayan1-0-2Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Shanker, Saadhikha1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Girls)
Shek, Daniel1-0-0Oct-17WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Singh, Aditya0-1-0Feb-14DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Somovidis, Richard0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Soni, Achyuttam1-0-3Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Jan-14LossSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Spencer, Michael1-0-2Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Stewart, James1-1-0Oct-14DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Stoyanov, Boris1-0-2Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Suter, Hector1-0-0May-15WinUnder 11 Primary Schools Jamboree
Sutton, Alasdair0-0-1Oct-13LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Beginners)
Vallis, Nicholas0-0-1Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 12)
Velraj, Akshay0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Viola, Lucy1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Girls)
Weir, Jamie1-0-0Mar-14WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Winsor, David0-0-1Feb-14LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Winsor, Robert0-1-0Oct-13DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Wood, Elizabeth1-0-0Nov-13WinGirls Under 11 Trial
Wyatt, Finn1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Dolphin School
Yates, Joshua1-0-2Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone

Totals: 63 wins, 10 draws, 87 losses