BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Joshua Yates
School:not known
Age:11 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):632 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2015-16: 2 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 658, end: 632, max: 659
Ranking(s): Under 11: 18
2014-15: 9 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 603, end: 658, max: 685
Ranking(s): Under 9: 5, Under 11: 25, Improvers: +55
2013-14: 8 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 630, end: 603, max: 734
Ranking(s): Under 9: 15


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Ahmed, Safa1-0-0Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Anand, Tejas0-1-0Mar-15DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Andrewes, Evie0-1-0Mar-14DrawSAE - Sonning Common
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Atara, Dev0-0-1Apr-14LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Augustine, Angelo0-0-1Oct-14LossSAE - Reading School
Batley, Amin1-0-1Jan-14LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Batley, Reza0-0-5Jan-14LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-14LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Nov-14LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Sep-15LossSAE - Polehampton
Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Baugh, Edward1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Bhagwat, Dhruva0-0-2May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Blackham, Henry2-0-1Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Breen, Alex1-0-0Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Chandar, Mansa0-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - Sonning Common
Charles, Alexander2-0-1Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Chopra, Advay1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Crosbie, Ryan1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Dargan, Henry1-0-0Apr-14WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Dobrynin, Maxim0-0-2Oct-14LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Feb-15LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Drennan, Aidan0-1-0Mar-14DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Drennan, Kiran1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Dyason, Connor2-0-1Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Fernandes, Krystal0-0-1Oct-14LossSAE - Reading School
Fleming, Charlotte1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Ganeshbabu, Adarsh Arun2-0-1Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Goodman, Felipe2-1-1Apr-14DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Harris, Mia4-0-1Feb-14WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Feb-15WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Henley, Mark2-0-1Jan-14WinSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Sep-14LossSAE - Polehampton
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (A Section)
Janakiram, Shreram0-0-2Sep-14LossSAE - Polehampton
Sep-15LossSAE - Polehampton
Jolliffe, Ciara3-0-1Feb-15WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Kamath, Gaurav2-0-2May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Karwa, Mannan0-0-1Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Kingsbury, Brandon1-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Kirby, Andrew2-0-1Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Kulkarni, Shubham2-0-1Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Lawrence, Katy1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Legge, Harry1-1-0Mar-14WinSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-14DrawSAE - Earley St Peter's
Lenoir, Arti1-1-0Apr-14WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Oct-14DrawUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Li, Sida1-0-0Oct-14WinSAE - Reading School
Love, James2-0-1Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mali, Aditya1-0-0Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Miles, Euan0-0-3Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (A Section)
Mohan, Dev1-0-0Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Mohan, Jai0-0-1Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Montgomery, Edward1-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Murray, Robert0-0-1Feb-14LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Palmer, Marcus4-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
May-15WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (A Section)
Palmer, Samuel2-0-0Mar-14WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-15WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Pandey, Shivansh2-1-1Feb-16DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Patel, Sunay2-0-1Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Pianta, Max1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Popat, Nayan1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (A Section)
Popat, Niam2-0-1Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Pressey, Toby1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Ramkumar, Soorya1-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Ratcliffe, Lewis1-0-0Sep-14WinSAE - Polehampton
Rebttolz, Luke1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Rizzo, Branson1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Robinson, Noah1-0-0Nov-14WinSAE - Earley St Peter's
Rybak, Teo2-0-0Oct-14WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9 trial)
Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Samways, Justin0-1-0Feb-14DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Sanjeev, Elil0-1-1Jan-14DrawSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Feb-14LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Satish, Shaunak0-0-1Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Saxena, Anvesha2-0-1Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Scott, Connor1-0-1Mar-14LossSAE - Sonning Common
Feb-15WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Serpant, Nayan2-0-1Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Shanmuhanathan, Shan1-0-0Feb-14WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Sou, Michael0-1-0May-15DrawUK Chess Challenge 'Last Chance Saloon' Qualifier (A Section)
Spencer, Michael2-0-1Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Stewart, James0-0-1Sep-14LossSAE - Polehampton
Stoyanov, Boris2-0-2Sep-15LossSAE - Polehampton
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Stoyanov, Viktor0-0-2Feb-15LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride
Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Taphouse, George1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Vallis, Luke0-0-2Jan-14LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Vallis, Nicholas0-0-2Mar-14LossSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Velraj, Akshay0-0-3Feb-14LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-14LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-14LossSAE - Reading School
Weir, Jamie1-0-0Jan-14WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Wheal, Jake1-0-0Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Winsor, David0-0-4Jan-14LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Jan-14LossSAE - Cold Ash St. Marks
Nov-14LossSAE - Earley St Peter's
Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common (Under 11)
Yates, Joshua2-0-1Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16WinUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone

Totals: 82 wins, 10 draws, 61 losses