BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - George Taphouse
School:Hatch Ride
Age:10 (as of 31-Aug-2018)
Grade(s):748 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
84 (ECF Rapidplay), 83 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2018-19: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 767, current: 748, max: 748
2017-18: 11 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 552, end: 757, max: 757
Ranking(s): Under 11: 10, Under 18: 19, Improvers: +205
2016-17: 7 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 347, end: 542, max: 542
Ranking(s): Under 9: 8, Under 11: 25, Improvers: +195
2013-14: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 347, end: 347, max: 347


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Ahmad, Zayan0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Anand, Diya1-0-0Dec-16WinSAE - Wellington College
Bacci, Ella1-0-0Dec-16WinSAE - Wellington College
Bond, Horatius1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Bradshaw, Fraser1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Bratchyk, Oliver1-0-0Dec-16WinSAE - Wellington College
Chawdhary, Zunairah1-0-0Jan-18WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier - St Nicholas, Hurst
Chougule, Aashirya0-1-0Oct-16DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Debnath, Rudra1-0-1Dec-17WinSAE - Wellington College
Jan-18LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier - St Nicholas, Hurst
Gaddam, Shreya2-0-0Feb-17WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Jan-18WinSAE - Radstock (Major Section)
Gill, Yadveer2-0-0Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Godfrey, George0-1-0Sep-17DrawLangley Open (Under 11)
Gogia, Abeer1-0-0Sep-18WinLangley Open (Under 13)
Gryva, Mykhailo0-0-1Apr-18LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Harrington, Cameron1-0-0Sep-18WinLangley Open (Under 13)
Heung, Isaac1-0-0Jan-18WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier - St Nicholas, Hurst
Karwa, Mannan0-0-1Dec-16LossSAE - Wellington College
Kingham, James2-2-0Oct-16DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Sep-17WinLangley Open (Under 11)
Jan-18WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier - St Nicholas, Hurst
Apr-18DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Kirby, Andrew0-0-1Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Legg, Jodie1-0-0Dec-17WinSAE - Wellington College
Love, James0-0-2Jan-18LossSAE - Radstock (Major Section)
Sep-18LossLangley Open (Under 13)
Ma, Jack1-0-0Apr-18WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Mali, Aditya0-1-0Jan-18DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier - St Nicholas, Hurst
Mali, Vibha2-0-0Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Feb-17WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Maple, Liam1-0-0Feb-17WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Metcalfe, Ben1-0-0Apr-18WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Ng, Nathaniel0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Palmer, Marcus2-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Feb-17WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Palmer, Samuel0-1-0Jan-18DrawSAE - Radstock (Major Section)
Pandith, Avani1-0-0Jan-18WinSAE - Radstock (Major Section)
Pham, Catherine0-0-1Nov-16LossBerkshire squad training match
Pham, Clemence0-1-1Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Jan-18DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier - St Nicholas, Hurst
Premkumar, Anirudh1-0-0Dec-17WinSAE - Wellington College
Rajeev-Lazar, Csilla1-0-0Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Rajeev-Lazar, Seyon1-0-0Jan-18WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier - St Nicholas, Hurst
Rao, Shree0-1-0Sep-17DrawLangley Open (Under 11)
Ratcliffe, Lewis0-0-1Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Rustomjee, Sarosh1-0-0May-14WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Rybak, Teo0-0-3Feb-17LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Dec-17LossSAE - Wellington College
Sep-18LossLangley Open (Under 13)
Satish, Shaunak0-0-1Dec-16LossSAE - Wellington College
Saxena, Akshita1-0-0Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Scott, Connor0-0-1Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Sellers, William1-0-0Dec-17WinSAE - Wellington College
Shek, Daniel0-0-1Sep-18LossLangley Open (Under 13)
Sinha, Reeti1-0-1Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Beginners)
Nov-16WinBerkshire squad training match
Soloman, Chohan1-0-0Sep-17WinLangley Open (Under 11)
Srikanta Prasad, Suyash0-0-1Sep-17LossLangley Open (Under 11)
Subramanian, Anusha1-0-0Sep-18WinLangley Open (Under 13)
Thakur, Audric1-0-0Jan-18WinSAE - Radstock (Major Section)
Thomas, Kathryn1-0-0Dec-17WinSAE - Wellington College
Vallis, Luke0-0-1Feb-17LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst
Witharana, Dinindu1-0-0Jan-18WinSAE - Radstock (Major Section)
Yates, Joshua0-0-1May-14LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)

Totals: 37 wins, 8 draws, 21 losses