BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Hou Ning Zhu
School:Claires Court Junior Boys School
Age:10 (as of 31-Aug-2018)
Grade(s):808 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
134 (ECF Rapidplay), 131 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2017-18: 9 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 635, end: 808, max: 808
Ranking(s): Under 11: 5, Under 18: 13, Improvers: +173
2016-17: 11 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 503, end: 625, max: 625
Ranking(s): Under 9: 4, Under 11: 13, Under 18: 25, Improvers: +122
2015-16: 4 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 535, end: 503, max: 503
Ranking(s): Under 9: 13, Under 11: 23
2014-15: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 446, end: 535, max: 535
Ranking(s): Under 9: 14


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Anwar, Qasim1-0-0Apr-18WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Baig , Haider-Ali1-0-0Jul-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Brown, Harry1-0-0Apr-18WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Brown, Michael2-0-0Oct-17WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Apr-18WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Chandar, Mansa0-0-1Feb-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Chopra, Advay2-0-1Feb-15LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Feb-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Conner, Rory0-0-1May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Dargan, Henry0-1-1Feb-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Feb-15DrawMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Dargan, Tom2-0-0Feb-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 9)
Dhanda, Arran0-0-1Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Galitzine-Scott, Freddie1-0-0Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Gavankar, Aryan1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Hafizji, Ammar1-0-0Apr-18WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Harris, Mia0-0-1Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Jeffery, Sam2-0-0Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
Jul-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Kamath, Gaurav0-0-2Feb-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)
May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Khandelwal, Arjun0-0-1Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Maurus, Mickey0-1-0Apr-18DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Metcalfe, Ben1-0-0Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 9)
Osho, Emmanuel1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Palmer, Charlie1-0-0Jul-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Patel, Sunay0-0-1Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Pham, Clemence1-0-0Oct-17WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Popat, Nayan1-0-0Feb-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Popat, Niam0-0-1Feb-15LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Rajeev-Lazar, Csilla1-0-0Oct-17WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Rajeev-Lazar, Seyon3-0-0Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 9)
Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Oct-17WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Rybak, Teo0-0-1Jul-15LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Samra, Ishraj1-0-0Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 9)
Satish, Shaunak1-0-1Feb-15LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Jul-15WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Spanswick, Joshua1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sreeram, Yashasvini2-0-0Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Oct-17WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Srikanta Prasad, Suyash0-0-1Oct-16LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Stoyanov, Boris0-0-2Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Oct-16LossCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 9)
Tschiesche, Samuel1-0-1Jul-15LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 9)
Walker, Andrew1-0-0Feb-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event (Under 11)

Totals: 30 wins, 2 draws, 17 losses