BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Boris Stoyanov
School:Willow Bank Junior School
Age:9 (as of 31-Aug-2017)
Grade(s):823 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
113 (ECF Rapidplay), 112 (ECF Standard play)   (see ECF grading database entry)
Summary:
2016-17: 14 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 812, end: 823, max: 823
Ranking(s): Under 9: 1, Under 11: 4, Under 18: 10
2015-16: 18 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 525, end: 812, max: 812
Ranking(s): Under 9: 3, Under 11: 4, Under 18: 22, Improvers: +287
2014-15: 5 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 447, end: 525, max: 525
Ranking(s): Under 9: 16


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Ahmed, Safa1-0-0Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Aleksin, Grigory0-0-1Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Anand, Shreyas0-0-1Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Arora, Ojas0-0-2Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Batley, Ali1-0-2Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Batley, Reza1-0-1Nov-15LossSAE at Earley St Peter's
Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Beech, Alex1-0-1Sep-15LossSAE - Polehampton
Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Blackham, Henry0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Breen, Alex1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Carter, Jack0-0-2Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Charles, Alexander0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Chopra, Advay0-0-1Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Chowdhury, Mustafa1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Conner, Rory1-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Dargan, Henry2-0-1Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16LossUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Dargan, Tom4-0-1May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16LossUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 9)
Dawes, Cameron1-0-0Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Doyle, Donnacha1-0-0Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Dyason, Connor0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Firth, Damien1-0-0Sep-16WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Gallagher, Benjamin1-0-0Nov-15WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9)
Ganeshbabu, Adarsh Arun0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Godfrey, George3-0-1Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16LossUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Sep-16WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Goodman, Felipe0-0-5Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Gurleyen, Aylin0-0-2Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Harris, Mia0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Head, Louise0-0-1Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Henley, Mark0-0-1Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Jeffery, Sam1-0-0Nov-15WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9)
Jolliffe, Ciara0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Kamath, Gaurav3-0-5May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16LossUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Karwa, Mannan1-0-1Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Feb-16LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Kaur, Eesha2-0-1Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16LossUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Kirby, Andrew2-1-5Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16LossUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Sep-16LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-17DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Kulkarni, Shubham0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Love, James1-0-4Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Sep-16LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Mali, Aditya3-0-1Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16LossUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Mali, Vibha2-0-1Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16LossUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Metcalfe, Ben1-0-0Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 9)
Miles, Euan1-0-0Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Miles, Sean1-0-0Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Mohan, Dev0-0-2Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Mohan, Shaan0-0-2Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Feb-17LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Pahwa, Mudit1-0-0Mar-15WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Palmer, Callum1-0-0Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Palmer, Marcus1-0-0Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Palmer, Samuel1-0-0Feb-16WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Pandey, Shivansh0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Patel, Sunay0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Pham, Catherine2-0-0Sep-16WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Pham, Clemence1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Phillips, Sam1-0-0Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Popat, Nayan1-0-0Nov-15WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9)
Popat, Niam0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Rajeev-Lazar, Csilla2-0-1Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16LossUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Rajeev-Lazar, Seyon3-0-2Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16LossUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Oct-16LossCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 9)
Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Ramesha, Rishabh1-0-0Feb-16WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Rao, Shree1-0-0Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Ratcliffe, Lewis1-0-0Nov-15WinUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9)
Rizzo, Branson1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Rybak, Teo2-0-1May-15LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Oct-15WinSAE - Abbey Junior
Nov-15WinSAE at Earley St Peter's
Ryder, John1-0-0Jan-17WinSAE - Reading School (Major)
Saxena, Anvesha0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Scott, Connor0-0-1Oct-15LossSAE - Abbey Junior
Serpant, Nayan0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Singh, Aditya0-0-1Mar-15LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Spanswick, Joshua2-0-0May-15WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 9)
Spencer, Michael0-0-3Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Srikanta Prasad, Suyash1-1-1Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Nov-15LossUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9)
Oct-16DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Stoyanov, Boris2-0-6Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Apr-16LossUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Apr-16WinUnder 9 EPSCA Final
Stoyanov, Viktor0-0-4Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Thornley, Oliver0-0-2Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Tiwari, Arav1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Tschiesche, Samuel1-0-0Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 9)
Vallis, Nicholas0-0-3Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Sep-16LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst
Velraj, Akshay0-0-3Sep-15LossSAE - Polehampton
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Vivekanand, Arya1-0-0Feb-17WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier
Winsor, David0-0-2Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Feb-16LossSCCU U14/U140 v. Oxfordshire B
Yates, Joshua1-0-3Sep-15WinSAE - Polehampton
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Mar-16LossUnder 11 EPSCA Zone
Yu, Daniel1-2-2Oct-15DrawSAE - Abbey Junior
Oct-15LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Nov-15DrawUnder 9 and Under 11 County Team Trials (Under 9)
Feb-16LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St Michael's, Sandhurst
Oct-16WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Zhang, Harvey0-0-1Jan-17LossSAE - Reading School (Major)
Zhu, Hou Ning2-0-0Oct-15WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 10)
Oct-16WinCounty Team Trials (U9, U11, and U11 Girls) (Under 9)

Totals: 71 wins, 4 draws, 117 losses