BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Edmund Palka
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1053 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2007-08: 2 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1043, end: 1052, max: 1052
Ranking(s): Under 18: 25
2006-07: 7 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1079, end: 1043, max: 1043
Ranking(s): Under 18: 21
2005-06: 10 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1108, end: 1079, max: 1133
Ranking(s): Under 18: 18
2004-05: 10 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1048, end: 1108, max: 1108
2003-04: 22 tournaments
2002-03: 14 tournaments, 9 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2007-08 season ...
18-Nov-07 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18) 9=/ 10½/ 51052
22-Sep-07 Event for Players at Secondary School 6=/ 14/ 51033


    2006-07 season ...
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 16 Boys) 8=3/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
8=/ 19/ 61043 U16 Supremo
31-Mar-07 Nine Mile Ride Closed Tournament 5/ 82/ 41039
10-Feb-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School 6=/ 2415/ 21988 Qualified for MegaFinal
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18) 10=/ 152/ 5983 Berkshire Under 18 trophy winner
21-Oct-06 SAE - Reading School 4=/ 264/ 6998
14-Oct-06 SAE - Downs School 3=/ 204/ 61023


    2005-06 season ...
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 15 Boys) / 6
06-May-06 Lightning Tournament 4=/ 214/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18) 4=/ 103/ 61079 Under 15 Supremo
10-Apr-06 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18) 8/ 81/ 81097
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 6=/ 2315/ 211088 Qualified
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18) 6/ 82/ 51133
26-Nov-05 SAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s 2/ 145/ 61104
05-Nov-05 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 6th=/ 16/ 61090
22-Oct-05 SAE - Reading School 4=/ 36/ 61121
15-Oct-05 SAE - Downs School 2nd=/ 145/ 71091


    2004-05 season ...
07-May-05 Lightning Tournament 12=/ 23/ 7
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 18-14) 10=/ 233/ 61108
05-Mar-05 SAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section) 1st/ 32/ 61097 Won Play off
12-Feb-05 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 3rd=/ 2116/ 211019 Qualified
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 4/ 29/ 61017
15-Jan-05 SAE - Mary Hare School 2nd/ 105/ 61007
08-Jan-05 SAE - Aldryngton 11=/ 36/ 6926
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18 / Under 14) 24=/ 271/ 5943
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 15=/ 252/ 5964
09-Oct-04 SAE - Downs School 11=/ 15/ 6996


    2003-04 season ...
10-Jul-04 UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal (Under 13) 2/ 6
15-May-04 Lightning Tournament 14th=/ 343/ 6
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 13) 5th=/ 244/ 6 Under 12 Supremo
05-Apr-04 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13) 18=/ 212/ 6
27-Mar-04 SAE - Sonning Common (Open Section) 2/ 245/ 6
06-Mar-04 SAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section) 5=/ 314/ 6
28-Feb-04 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section) 13=/ 323/ 6
07-Feb-04 SAE - Streatley 2=/ 305/ 6
31-Jan-04 SAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury 2/ 156/ 7
24-Jan-04 SAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 21=/ 362/ 5
17-Jan-04 SAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All) 5/ 62/ 5
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (Second Section) 4=/ 31/ 5
13-Dec-03 London Junior Congress (U14 and U10) (Under 14 Minor) 25=/ 6
06-Dec-03 SAE - Dolphin School, Hurst 2nd=/ 24/ 6
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18/Under 14) 9/ 101/ 5
29-Nov-03 Claires Court Tournament (Under 15/Under 13) 6th=/ 14/ 5
22-Nov-03 SAE - Caversham Primary 2=/ 364/ 5
15-Nov-03 SAE - St Mary's, Mortimer 5=/ 424/ 6
08-Nov-03 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 6th=/ 30/ 5
18-Oct-03 SAE - Reading School 13=/ 313/ 6
11-Oct-03 SAE - Downs School, Compton 6th=/ 253/ 5
04-Oct-03 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 6/ 43/ 6


    2002-03 season ...
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament (Under 14 section) 17=/ 24/ 9
17-May-03 Berkshire Junior Lightning Tournament 22nd=/ 34/ 6
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 18 section) 10th=/ 253/ 6
14-Apr-03 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13 section) 8=/ 12/ 6
08-Mar-03 SAE - College Town Junior School 1st=/ 26/ 6
08-Feb-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 5th=/ 1615/ 21 Qualified
04-Jan-03 SAE - Dolphin School 5th/ 16/ 6
21-Dec-02 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1st=/ 114/ 5
14-Dec-02 SAE - Gorse Ride 2nd/ 16/ 7
30-Nov-02 Claires Court Tournament (Under 13 section) 4th/ 106/ 9
17-Nov-02 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12 section) 8th=/ 414/ 6
09-Nov-02 SAE - Caversham Primary 2nd=/ 334/ 5
19-Oct-02 SAE - Reading School 8th=/ 293/ 5
12-Oct-02 SAE - Downs School, Compton 2nd=/ 264/ 5


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2007-08 season ...
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 18 7 0/ 4 18½/ 32


    2006-07 season ...
24-Sep-06 NYCA Under 16 8 2/ 4 13½/ 32


    2005-06 season ...
06-Nov-05 Under 15 event: Surrey, Berks, Bucks and Sussex 11 0/ 2 11/ 24
16-Oct-05 Under 15 event: Berkshire, Barnet, Sussex and Wiltshire 11 1/ 2 12½/ 24


    2004-05 season ...
21-Nov-04 Under 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons) 7 2/ 3 26- 28


    2002-03 season ...
11-Apr-03 Under 14 v. Oxon 9 0/ 2 - 16½
22-Mar-03 Berks Juniors v. Hants Juniors 14 1/ 1 - 10½
22-Feb-03 Under 14 v. Bucks 11 0/ 1 - 16½
15-Feb-03 Berks Juniors v. Bucks Juniors 10 0/ 1 3- 13
08-Feb-03 Under 14 v. Oxon 9 ½/ 2 8- 16
18-Jan-03 Under 14 Friendly v. Wilts 10 1/ 2 11½- 12½
23-Nov-02 Under 14 v. Bucks 9 1/ 2 6- 18
02-Nov-02 Berks Juniors v. Oxon Adults 16 0/ 1 4- 12
26-Oct-02 Under 14 Friendly v. Sussex 12 1/ 2 13- 13