BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Edmund Palka
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1053 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2007-08: 2 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1043, end: 1052, max: 1052
Ranking(s): Under 18: 25
2006-07: 7 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1079, end: 1043, max: 1043
Ranking(s): Under 18: 21
2005-06: 10 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1108, end: 1079, max: 1133
Ranking(s): Under 18: 18
2004-05: 10 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1048, end: 1108, max: 1108
2003-04: 22 tournaments
2002-03: 14 tournaments, 9 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Adair, James0-0-2Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Agejev, Dimitri1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Andrews, Blake1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Andrews, David1-0-0Mar-07WinNine Mile Ride Closed Tournament
Archer-Lock, Adrian1-1-6Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Mar-05DrawSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Oct-05LossSAE - Reading School
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Archer-Lock, Philip5-0-4Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
May-05LossLightning Tournament
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Mar-07LossNine Mile Ride Closed Tournament
Arding, Ryan1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Asser, Martyn1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Banks, David1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Banks, Peter1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Bloomfield, Joe1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Bucknell, Charlie1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
Cairns, Stephen0-0-4Nov-03LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18/Under 14)
Nov-05LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Apr-06LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Carpenter, Alex1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Chapman, Joe1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Chelani, Dhawal1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Feb-05LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Couper, Brian1-1-0Oct-04DrawSAE - Downs School
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Couper, Helen3-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Crocker, Thomas0-1-1Jan-04DrawSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Feb-04LossSAE - Streatley
Curran, Mark1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Davey, Ben2-0-4Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-04WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Davey, Rachel2-0-3Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Dehal, Deepuk1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Drewett, Michael2-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Durrant, Adam2-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Mar-07WinNine Mile Ride Closed Tournament
Elliott, Nathan0-0-1Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Francis, James0-0-1Jan-04LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Goodwin, Sam5-1-1Jan-05DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Oct-05LossSAE - Downs School
Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Goodwin, Zoe2-0-1Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Oct-06LossSAE - Downs School
Goswell, David1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Grant, Adam1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Gray2, Robert1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Grzybowski, Frederic1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Hallström, Daniel2-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Hartley, Ben0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Downs School
Hartley, Oliver1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Head, Louise2-0-0Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Heath, Ashley0-0-1Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Hickman, Sebastian1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Holland, James0-0-5Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Jan-05LossSAE - Mary Hare School
Nov-05LossSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Holliday, Rory1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - Streatley
Honey, Peter1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Howell, Alexandra1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Hughes, Joshua1-0-0Sep-07WinEvent for Players at Secondary School
Hussain, Nabeel1-0-0Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Jane, Tom6-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 18-14)
Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Javeri, Samir0-0-1Nov-03LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18/Under 14)
Juniper, Daniel2-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - Streatley
Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Kingston, Matthew1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Manton-Jones, Alexander1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Matthews, Alex0-0-1Sep-07LossEvent for Players at Secondary School
Maw, Karl0-0-1Feb-05LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
McFaul, Thomas0-1-2Apr-06DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Nov-06LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Moffatt, Alex0-0-1Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Moore, Matthew1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 18-14)
Morris, Alec1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
Morris, Ben1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Morris, Toby1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Nanayakkara, Asitha0-1-0May-05DrawLightning Tournament
Noel, Daniel3-1-0Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Feb-05DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Palka, Duncan3-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Paul, James0-0-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Payne, Oliver1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Pudney, Max0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 18-14)
Puri, Rishi0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 18-14)
Rahman, Zoheb0-1-0Oct-05DrawSAE - Reading School
Rezai, Parushak1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 18-14)
Roberts, Thomas1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Rogers, Reece1-0-0Sep-07WinEvent for Players at Secondary School
Rowe, Stephen2-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Salvini, Zach0-0-1Oct-05LossSAE - Downs School
Sambrook, Daniel1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Schroeder, Tomas0-0-1Sep-07LossEvent for Players at Secondary School
Silvester, James1-1-0Jan-05DrawSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Smith, Ben1-0-0May-06WinLightning Tournament
Smith, Michael2-1-1Feb-04WinSAE - Streatley
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
May-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Smith, Richard2-0-2Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Feb-04WinSAE - Streatley
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Spencer, Callum2-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Spyrou, Alexis0-1-0Nov-05DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Starley, Robert4-0-3Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Nov-06LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Strong, Aaron1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Taylor-Clegg, Logan1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Tegg, Phillip1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Thetford, Martin1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Thompson, William2-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Toohey, Michael2-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Trice, Ashley1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Tunstall, George0-0-4Jan-04LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
May-05LossLightning Tournament
Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Uren, Robin3-0-2Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Nov-04WinUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
May-05LossLightning Tournament
Vandersluis, Ben1-0-1Jan-04WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Vandersluis, James1-0-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Vishnu Tadimeti, Sai1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Wadsworth, Matthew1-0-1Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Walters, Gwennan1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
West, Thomas1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Weston, Timothy1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Whitby, Jack1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - Streatley
Winchcombe, Andrew0-0-1Mar-07LossNine Mile Ride Closed Tournament
Wise, Edward1-0-2Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Wong, Jamie1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Wong, Ryan1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Yates, Susie1-0-3Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Jan-04LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Jan-04LossSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 18)
Ye, Joshua0-0-1Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (Second Section)
Ynojosa, Angelica0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Ynojosa, Felix Jose0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Yogeswaran, Prashanthan0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 18-14)
Zhang, Roy2-0-1Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School

Totals: 120 wins, 11 draws, 73 losses