BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Tomas Pena-Walsh
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):777 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2006-07: 5 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 813, end: 767, max: 848
Ranking(s): Under 11: 20
2005-06: 5 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 768, end: 829, max: 829
Ranking(s): Under 11: 21
2004-05: 8 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 688, end: 768, max: 815
2003-04: 3 tournaments


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Archer-Lock, Philip1-0-2Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Dec-04LossSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 11)
Bakici, Alper0-0-1Oct-04LossUnder 9 Trial
Bannister, Hugh2-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Bannister, Kate2-0-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Barker, Joseph1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
Bates, George2-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Beaumont, Anthony1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Beith, Edwin1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Bloomfield, Joe0-0-1Oct-05LossUnder 11 Trial
Briggs, Zach1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Bryant, Hamish1-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Cope, Jonathan1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Couper, Helen1-0-0Feb-06WinCaversham A v. Aldryngton
Crago, Charlie2-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Culliford, Michael0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Davey, Ben0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - Streatley
Davey, Rachel0-0-3Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Dove, Daniel1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Dowe, Ben1-0-0Nov-05WinCold Ash v. Caversham A
Elliott, Nathan0-0-1Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Esteve, Daniel1-0-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Fahey-Williams, Nicholas1-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Fivet, Michael1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Foo, William1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Goodwin, Sam1-0-5Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-05LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Oct-06LossUnder 11 Trial
Green, Jack1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Hallström, Daniel1-0-0Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Hallström, Sofia1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
Hankins, Joshua1-0-0Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Hayes, Thomas0-0-1Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Hobbs, Adam1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Hodgson, Ethan1-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Holland, James0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - Streatley
Hussain, Junaid0-2-1Apr-05DrawSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 11)
Iley, Aaron0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Indge, Harry2-0-0Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Ive, Tim1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Jane, Tom1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jensen, Harvey0-0-3Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-07LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Kemp, Matty2-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Khandekar, Varun0-0-2Oct-06LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 11)
Kirk, James3-0-1Oct-04WinUnder 9 Trial
Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Kryvossidis, Dimitris1-0-1Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Mar-07LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Lote, Edmond0-0-1May-06LossCaversham A v. Ridgeway A
Maini-Thompson, Sapan1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Matthews, Alex1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Maturu, Harsha1-0-1Feb-05WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
McCormack, Aidan0-1-0Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
McNamara, Helen0-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Morris, Toby1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Munn, Jack1-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Nicholson, James1-0-0Feb-05WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Noel, Daniel1-0-5Oct-04WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Oct-05LossUnder 11 Trial
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 11)
Passau, Joe0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Powell, Charlie1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Rajasubramanian, Nikhil1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 11)
Ralph, Bradley1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Ralph, Sian1-0-0Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Rayer, Ethan3-2-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Feb-05WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Mar-06DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Nov-06DrawClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 11)
Rogers, Reece0-0-1Nov-06LossCaversham A v. Polehampton
Rowe, Stephen1-1-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Oct-06DrawUnder 11 Trial
Salvini, Zach0-0-1Feb-05LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Samyrao, Kisshor Kcumar1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 9 Trial
Selwood, Daniel0-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Smith, Michael1-0-1Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Spyrou, Alexis3-1-0Oct-04WinUnder 9 Trial
Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Oct-06DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Stainton, Phoebe1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Starley, David1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Thetford, Martin0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - Streatley
Thorpe, Liam1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Trice, Ashley0-0-1Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Waller, Millie1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Williams, Jordy1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Wisener, James1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
Wong, Kevin1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 9 Trial
Wright, Toby0-0-1Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Yokota, Kazuki2-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-06WinRidgeway A v. Caversham A
Zhang, Roy0-0-1Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)

Totals: 69 wins, 7 draws, 44 losses