BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Duncan Palka
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):959 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 954, end: 959, max: 959
2008-09: 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 924, end: 954, max: 954
2007-08: 2 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 876, end: 914, max: 927
2006-07: 6 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 953, end: 876, max: 924
2005-06: 8 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1035, end: 953, max: 1009
2004-05: 13 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 968, end: 1035, max: 1053
2003-04: 20 tournaments, 3 county team matches
2002-03: 15 tournaments, 6 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2007-08 season ...
18-Nov-07 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 10/ 100/ 5884
22-Sep-07 Event for Players at Secondary School 3rd/ 14/ 5917


    2006-07 season ...
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys) 10=/ 16/ 6876
31-Mar-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Nine Mile Ride 7=/ 1815/ 21 Qualified for MegaFinal
10-Feb-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School 13=/ 2413/ 21851
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18) 14=/ 151/ 5894
21-Oct-06 SAE - Reading School 11=/ 263/ 6898
14-Oct-06 SAE - Downs School 9=/ 203/ 6924


    2005-06 season ...
06-May-06 Lightning Tournament 16=/ 212/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys) 6=/ 173/ 6953
10-Apr-06 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13) 5=/ 174/ 7948
08-Apr-06 SAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier) 2nd=/ 1617/ 21918 Qualified
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 13=/ 2313/ 21924
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 17=/ 353/ 6938
26-Nov-05 SAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s 4=/ 14/ 6962
22-Oct-05 SAE - Reading School 7=/ 364/ 61009


    2004-05 season ...
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 11 Boys) 4/ 6
07-May-05 Lightning Tournament 5=/ 234/ 7
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys) 4=/ 274/ 61035
05-Mar-05 SAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section) 3=/ 325/ 61053
12-Feb-05 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 3rd=/ 2116/ 211023 Qualified
05-Feb-05 SAE - Streatley 5=/ 244/ 6972
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 5=/ 294/ 6970
15-Jan-05 SAE - Mary Hare School 5th=/ 103/ 6949
08-Jan-05 SAE - Aldryngton 11=/ 36/ 61004
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 20=/ 483/ 6996
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 7=/ 253/ 5994
09-Oct-04 SAE - Downs School 3/ 15/ 6997
03-Oct-04 Under 11 Trial 10=/ 203/ 6952


    2003-04 season ...
10-Jul-04 UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal (Under 10) / 6
15-May-04 Lightning Tournament 24th=/ 342/ 6
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10) 5th=/ 45/ 6
05-Apr-04 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 14=/ 234/ 9
06-Mar-04 SAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section) 13=/ 313/ 6
28-Feb-04 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section) 6=/ 324/ 6
07-Feb-04 SAE - Streatley 4=/ 304/ 6
31-Jan-04 SAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury 7=/ 15/ 7
24-Jan-04 SAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 2=/ 364/ 5
17-Jan-04 SAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section) 4=/ 21/ 5
06-Dec-03 SAE - Dolphin School, Hurst 5th=/ 244/ 6
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 12=/ 303/ 6
29-Nov-03 Claires Court Tournament (Under 11/Under 10) 3rd=/ 15/ 7
22-Nov-03 SAE - Caversham Primary 9=/ 363/ 5
15-Nov-03 SAE - St Mary's, Mortimer 18=/ 423/ 6
08-Nov-03 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 8th=/ 303/ 5
18-Oct-03 SAE - Reading School 6=/ 314/ 6
11-Oct-03 SAE - Downs School, Compton 5th/ 25/ 5
05-Oct-03 Under 11 Trial 21=/ 343/ 7
04-Oct-03 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 15=/ 433/ 6


    2002-03 season ...
12-Jul-03 UKCC GigaFinal (Under 9) 4/ 6
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament (Under 10 section) 26=/ 34/ 9
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 section) 3rd=/ 294/ 6
14-Apr-03 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9 section) 13=/ 28/ 11
15-Feb-03 SAE - Nine Mile Ride School 4th=/ 354/ 6
08-Feb-03 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 8th=/ 1614/ 21
04-Jan-03 SAE - Dolphin School 6th/ 163/ 6
21-Dec-02 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 4th=/ 113/ 5
14-Dec-02 SAE - Gorse Ride 9th=/ 16/ 7
30-Nov-02 Claires Court Tournament (Under 9 section) 2nd/ 86/ 7
17-Nov-02 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10 section) 35=/ 55/ 6
09-Nov-02 SAE - Caversham Primary 17th=/ 33/ 5
20-Oct-02 Under 9 Trial 4th=/ 244/ 6
19-Oct-02 SAE - Reading School 17th=/ 292/ 5
12-Oct-02 SAE - Downs School, Compton 7th=/ 263/ 5


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2009-10 season ...
06-Mar-10 Chiltern League U125 Match 5 ½/ 4/ 0
07-Feb-10 Chiltern League U125 Match 11 0/ 2/ 12
12-Sep-09 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex 10 0/ 2 / 24


    2008-09 season ...
01-Mar-09 U100 Chiltern League: Buckinghamshire v. Berkshire 4 ½/ 1 / 12
07-Dec-08 Under 16 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 9 0/ 2 / 20
29-Nov-08 Northants Quadrangular - Under 18 team event 5 2/ 3 14/ 18
01-Nov-08 NYCA Under 16B 5 / 4 11/ 0


    2007-08 season ...
26-Jan-08 Wales and West of England U14 team championship 9 2/ 3 19½/ 30
20-Jan-08 Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire 9 1/ 2 17½- 4½
02-Dec-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 12 2/ 2 13½/ 24
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 14 B 2 1/ 4 15½/ 32


    2005-06 season ...
25-Sep-05 NYCA Under 13 11 / 4 30½/ 48


    2004-05 season ...
14-May-05 Under 11 EPSCA Final 15 2/ 3 36/ 60
19-Mar-05 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 17 2/ 3 38½/ 60
30-Jan-05 Under 11 event v. Bucks, Hants and Sussex 14 1/ 3 34/ 60
21-Nov-04 Under 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons) 6 1/ 3 26- 28


    2003-04 season ...
08-May-04 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 19 1/ 3 27½/ 60
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier 22 1/ 3 42/ 60
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon 23 3/ 3 43/ 60


    2002-03 season ...
05-Apr-03 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals 14 / 3 22/ 36
08-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 9 SW Zone Qualifier 5 0/ 3 19½/ 36
12-Jan-03 Under 9 Team Event 5 1/ 3 21/ 36
07-Dec-02 Under 9 Friendly v. Wilts 6 3/ 3 36½- 8½
23-Nov-02 Under 14 v. Bucks 12 0/ 2 6- 18
23-Nov-02 Under 9 Friendly v. Oxon 5 0/ 3 14½- 21½