BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Duncan Palka
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):959 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 954, end: 959, max: 959
2008-09: 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 924, end: 954, max: 954
2007-08: 2 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 876, end: 914, max: 927
2006-07: 6 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 953, end: 876, max: 924
2005-06: 8 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1035, end: 953, max: 1009
2004-05: 13 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 968, end: 1035, max: 1053
2003-04: 20 tournaments, 3 county team matches
2002-03: 15 tournaments, 6 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Adair, James0-0-1Oct-05LossSAE - Reading School
Allen, Trent1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Andrews, David1-2-3Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Oct-04DrawUnder 11 Trial
Feb-05DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-06LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-11Jan-04LossSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
May-04LossUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Oct-04LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Oct-06LossSAE - Downs School
Nov-06LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Philip2-1-0Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Jan-05DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Banks, David1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Banks, Peter1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Bates, George1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Berry, Adam2-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Bloomfield, Joe4-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - Streatley
Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Bowen, Joshua1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Bruton, Ben1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Butler, Patrick0-0-1Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
Carre, Joseph1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Chelani, Dhawal0-0-1Apr-06LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13)
Chen, Reece1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Chen, Ryan1-0-2Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Chen, Shi1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Collington, Struan1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Convery, Meg1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Corcoran, Charlie1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Corcoran, David0-0-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Cottrell, Roger1-0-0Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Couper, Brian2-0-3Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Couper, Helen2-0-0Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Crook, Oliver1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Cross, Harry1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - Streatley
Davey, Ben0-1-6Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Oct-04DrawSAE - Downs School
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Davey, Rachel0-0-4Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Nov-03LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Davie, James1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Durrant, Adam0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Elliott, Nathan0-0-1Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Esteve, Daniel1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Fawcett, Jack1-0-0Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Fournet, Ben1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Francis, James0-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
George, Aaron0-0-1Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Gibson, Adam1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Golestanch, Cambyz1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Goodwin, Sam1-0-1Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
May-05LossLightning Tournament
Goodwin, Zoe1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Goswell, David1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Gray2, Robert2-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Haederle, Dominic1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Hall, Ned1-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Hallström, Daniel1-0-1Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
May-05LossLightning Tournament
Hallström, Sofia1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Hartley, Oliver0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Downs School
Hayes, Thomas1-1-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-04DrawUnder 11 Trial
Head, Louise1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Hepsaydir, Aydin1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
Herring, Isaac0-0-1May-05LossLightning Tournament
Hickman, Sebastian1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Holland, James0-0-5Nov-03LossSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Jan-05LossSAE - Mary Hare School
Feb-05LossSAE - Streatley
Nov-05LossSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Holt, Harry1-0-0Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Howell, Alexandra2-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - St Mary's, Mortimer
Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Hughes, Hector0-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Hughes, Joshua1-0-0Sep-07WinEvent for Players at Secondary School
Hussain, Nabeel1-0-0Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Hutch, Giles1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Jane, Tom3-1-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Nov-05DrawSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Jenkins, Luke1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Khandekar, Varun0-0-1Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Kirk, John1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Knuchel, Bernard1-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Linnard, Alex2-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Livesey, Michael0-0-1Nov-03LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Luttrell, Jack1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Manning, Andrew1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Manton-Jones, Alexander0-0-1Nov-05LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Marment, George1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Matthews, Alex1-0-0Sep-07WinEvent for Players at Secondary School
Maw, Karl1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
McFaul, Thomas0-0-4Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Feb-05LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
McLeod, Alex1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Moffatt, Alex2-0-3Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Jan-04LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Nov-04WinUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Morris, Ben1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - Streatley
Morris, Clarissa1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
Mortimer, Henry1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Morton, Drew1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Neupauer, Derek1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Newton, Alec1-0-0Nov-03WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Noel, Daniel1-0-3Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Jan-05LossSAE - Mary Hare School
Nov-05LossSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Sep-07LossEvent for Players at Secondary School
O'Flaherty, Calum1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Palka, Edmund0-0-3Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Jan-04LossSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Jan-05LossSAE - Mary Hare School
Papachristos, Maximillian1-0-0Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Passau, Joe1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Poile, Andrew1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Rahman, Zoheb0-0-1Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Rigg, Oliver1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - Streatley
Rogers, Reece2-0-1Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Oct-06LossSAE - Downs School
Rowe, Stephen1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Salvini, Zach0-0-5Nov-04LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Oct-05LossSAE - Reading School
Apr-06LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Scott, Charlie1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Selwood, Stephen1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Silvester, James0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - Streatley
Smith, Ben1-0-0May-06WinLightning Tournament
Smith, Richard0-0-1Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Spencer, Callum1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s
Starley, Robert1-0-3Nov-04WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Tal, Roie2-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13)
Temba, Owen1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Thetford, Martin1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Thompson, William1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Tomsett, Gina1-0-0Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Toohey, Michael0-1-0Jan-04DrawSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Trice, Ashley3-0-0Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Tunstall, George0-0-3Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
Nov-03LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Uren, Robin2-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Vandersluis, Ben0-1-5Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Nov-05LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Apr-06LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13)
Nov-06LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
May-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Vandersluis, James1-1-0Jan-04DrawSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-2Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Walder, Joseph2-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Walters, Gwennan1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
Weston, Timothy2-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Williams, Leigh1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Winchcombe, Andrew0-0-1Feb-05LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Wise, Edward1-0-2Jan-04LossSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Oct-04LossUnder 11 Trial
Wise, Frances2-0-1Jan-04LossSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Wong, Jamie1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Wong, Kevin2-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Wong, Kyle0-0-1Feb-04LossSAE - Streatley
Wright, Charlie1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Wright, Toby1-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - St Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Yates, Susie0-0-1Feb-04LossSAE - Streatley
Ye, Joshua0-1-0May-04DrawUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)

Totals: 116 wins, 10 draws, 91 losses