BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Thomas McFaul
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1501 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2008-09: 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1491, end: 1501, max: 1501
2007-08: 3 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1398, end: 1481, max: 1481
Ranking(s): Under 18: 9
2006-07: 5 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1347, end: 1398, max: 1398
Ranking(s): Under 18: 6
2005-06: 7 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1337, end: 1347, max: 1356
Ranking(s): Under 18: 6
2004-05: 4 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1296, end: 1337, max: 1350
2003-04: 2 tournaments, 4 county team matches
2002-03: 8 tournaments, 3 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Adair, James2-0-1Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Andrews, David1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Archer-Lock, Adrian1-1-2Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Apr-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Archer-Lock, Philip1-0-0Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Bellis, David1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Berry, Jonathan1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Bucknell, Matthew1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Butler, Patrick1-0-0Apr-08WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Cairns, Stephen1-0-1Apr-06WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Chen, Ryan1-1-0Feb-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Davey, Ben3-1-1Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
May-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Elliott, Nathan1-0-1Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
George, Aaron0-1-0Feb-05DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Goodwin, Zoe1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Hallström, Daniel1-0-0May-06WinLightning Tournament
Haughey, Owan1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Heath, Ashley1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Holland, James0-0-2Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Hu, XiangYu2-1-0Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Kirk, John2-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Knuchel, Bernard1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Kugathas, Ayran1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Maguskin, Igor1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Mannering, Nathan1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Matthews, Alex1-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
McHugh, James1-0-1Mar-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Morris, Claire1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Noel, Daniel1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Palka, Duncan4-0-0Nov-04WinUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Palka, Edmund2-1-0Apr-06DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Palka, Owen1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Pledger, Daniel1-0-0Nov-04WinUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Slade, Richard1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Smith, Ben1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Starley, Robert2-0-0Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Tack, Osman1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Taylor-Clegg, Logan1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18)
Tunstall, George1-0-1Feb-06LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Vandersluis, Ben3-0-1May-06LossLightning Tournament
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Vandersluis, James1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Wadsworth, Matthew2-0-0Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
West, Thomas1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Winchcombe, Andrew0-0-3Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Feb-05LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Wong, Ryan1-0-0Mar-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Ye, Joshua1-0-0Nov-04WinUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Ynojosa, Angelica3-0-0Feb-07WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Apr-08WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Ynojosa, Felix Jose0-0-2Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18)
Yuen, Charles0-1-0May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13)
Zhang, Roy1-1-2Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Feb-07LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School
Mar-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's

Totals: 59 wins, 8 draws, 18 losses