BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Thomas McFaul
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1501 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2008-09: 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1491, end: 1501, max: 1501
2007-08: 3 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1398, end: 1481, max: 1481
Ranking(s): Under 18: 9
2006-07: 5 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1347, end: 1398, max: 1398
Ranking(s): Under 18: 6
2005-06: 7 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1337, end: 1347, max: 1356
Ranking(s): Under 18: 6
2004-05: 4 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1296, end: 1337, max: 1350
2003-04: 2 tournaments, 4 county team matches
2002-03: 8 tournaments, 3 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


All results
Date Event
    2008-09 season ... Position Board Score Grade
13-Sep-08 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex3½/ 2 1501(+10)


    2007-08 season ... Position Board Score Grade
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
1st=/ 275/ 61481(+32)U16 Supremo
07-Apr-08 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18) 5=/ 12/ 61449(+66)
29-Mar-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's 3rd=/ 1816/ 211383(-25)Qualified
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 18 64/ 4 1408(+10)


    2006-07 season ... Position Board Score Grade
25-Aug-07 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves A)1st/ 165/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
1st=/ 195/ 61398(+16)U15 Supremo
10-Feb-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Ridgeway School 3=/ 2417/ 211382(-11)Qualified for MegaFinal
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18) 5=/ 153/ 51393(+48)
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Closed Section) 4/ 82/ 41345(-2)
24-Sep-06 NYCA Under 162/ 4


    2005-06 season ... Position Board Score Grade
19-Aug-06 UK Chess Challenge TeraFinal (Challengers B)18=/ 611/ 18
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
 (Under 13 Boys)
3rd/ 535/ 6 TeraFinal Challengers Qualifier
06-May-06 Lightning Tournament 4=/ 214/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 18) 2/ 105/ 61347(+19)Under 14 Supremo
10-Apr-06 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 18) 2=/ 8/ 81328(+15)
12-Mar-06 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks, and Surrey42/ 2
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 4=/ 2316/ 211313(-43)Qualified
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 10=/ 142/ 51356(+19)
20-Nov-05 NYCA Under 1542/ 4
06-Nov-05 Under 15 event: Surrey, Berks, Bucks and Sussex31/ 2
16-Oct-05 Under 15 event: Berkshire, Barnet, Sussex and Wiltshire1½/ 2


    2004-05 season ... Position Board Score Grade
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal
 (Under 13 Boys)
/ 6
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 13) 3=/ 184/ 61337(-11)
13-Mar-05 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks and Surrey42/ 2
12-Feb-05 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 2nd/ 2118/ 211348(-2)Qualified
09-Jan-05 Under 14 v. Coulsdon2/ 2
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 18 / Under 14) 14=/ 27/ 51350(+26)
21-Nov-04 Under 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)43/ 3 1324(+28)
17-Oct-04 Under 15 v. Wiltshire, Richmond and Sussex4/ 2


    2003-04 season ... Position Board Score Grade
18-Jan-04 Under 14 v. Coulsdon4/ 2
07-Dec-03 Under 14 (Andrew Russell Cup) Bucks v. Berks21/ 1
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 6=/ 274/ 6
23-Nov-03 Mixed Under14/11/9 Friendly v. Hertfordshire3½/ 3
04-Oct-03 SAE - Maiden Erlegh1=/ 43/ 6
27-Sep-03 NYCA Under 1353/ 5


    2002-03 season ... Position Board Score Grade
23-Aug-03 UKCC TeraFinal (Challengers B)34th=/ 27/ 18
12-Jul-03 UKCC GigaFinal (Under 11)5/ 6Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers Tournament
10-May-03 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals93/ 3
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 section)1st=/ 38/ 6
15-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 11 SW Zone Qualifier92/ 3
08-Mar-03 SAE - College Town Junior School1st=/ 26/ 6
22-Feb-03 SAE - Ridgeway School1st/ 125/ 6
09-Feb-03 Under 11 Team Event7/ 3
18-Jan-03 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open section)1st/ 206/ 6
04-Jan-03 SAE - Dolphin School1st/ 166/ 6
24-Nov-02 Under 11 Trial 9th=/ 314/ 7