BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Frances Wise
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):858 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2007-08: 3 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 687, end: 848, max: 848
Ranking(s): Under 11: 19, Girls: 5
2006-07: 5 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 655, end: 687, max: 708
Ranking(s): Girls: 6
2005-06: 9 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 608, end: 655, max: 655
Ranking(s): Under 9: 10, Girls: 7
2004-05: 9 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 573, end: 608, max: 608
2003-04: 8 tournaments


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-1Nov-04LossSAE - St Mary's
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-3Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8)
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-04LossSAE - St Mary's
Asser, Martyn1-0-0Oct-05WinUnder 9 Trial
Bannister, Kate2-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Oct-07WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Bedford, Florence2-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
Blackburn, Georgina1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
Bland, Jake0-1-0Mar-04DrawSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Under 8 Section)
Bloomfield, Joe0-0-1Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Bodley-Scott, Jack0-1-0Feb-04DrawSAE - Streatley
Bruton, Ben1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Carre, Charlotte1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9/8/7 Girls)
Charlier, Celine1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9/8/7 Girls)
Chelani, Dhawal0-0-1Mar-04LossSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Convery, Andrew0-0-1Mar-04LossSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Convery, Jemma1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9/8/7 Girls)
Copping, Sarah0-1-0Mar-04DrawSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Couper, Brian0-0-2Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Couper, Helen0-0-2Oct-05LossOpen Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament (Under 11 Girls)
Nov-05LossSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
Cussen, Rebekah1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9/8/7 Girls)
Davey, Ben0-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Davey, Rachel0-0-3Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Eldridge, Jessica1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Under 8 Section)
Foster, Cordelia1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Francis, Jenny1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Under 8 Section)
Froud, Nathan0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Gasson, Harry0-0-1Oct-05LossUnder 9 Trial
Goodwin, Sam0-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Goswell, Charlie1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8)
Gwilt, Josh1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Under 8 Section)
Hames, Charlie0-1-0Jan-04DrawSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Haslehurst, Harriet0-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Head, Becky1-0-0Oct-07WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Head, Louise5-0-0Oct-05WinOpen Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament (Under 11 Girls)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
Oct-06WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Oct-07WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Hickman, Sebastian0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Hogg, Autumn1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
Holland, James0-0-1Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Holliday, Rory0-1-0Feb-04DrawSAE - Streatley
Hutch, Giles1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
James, Jack2-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Under 8 Section)
Jones, Sabrina3-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
Oct-06WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Juniper, Daniel0-0-1Feb-04LossSAE - Streatley
Kanaar-Brown, Louis1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Kelly, Daniel1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Under 8 Section)
Kibble, Henry0-0-1Feb-04LossSAE - Streatley
King, Charlotte0-0-1Oct-05LossOpen Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament (Under 11 Girls)
Lane, Matthew0-0-1Oct-04LossUnder 9 Trial
Lote, Edmond0-0-1Oct-05LossUnder 9 Trial
Macmillan, Ella4-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
Oct-06WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Oct-07WinUnder 11 Girls Tournament
Manning, Andrew1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Marshall-Stockmal, Charles1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Under 8 Section)
Mason, Octavia1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Mortimer, Henry1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Newland, Katherine1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Noel, Daniel0-0-3Jan-04LossSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8)
Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Noerregaard-Pedersen, Cecilie1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 11 Girls Section)
Noerregaard-Pedersen, Katrine0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9/8/7 Girls)
Palka, Duncan1-0-2Jan-04WinSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Passau, Joe0-0-1Mar-04LossSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Pearson, Adam0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Poile, Andrew2-0-0Oct-05WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Polomski, Michael0-0-1Feb-04LossSAE - Streatley
Ralph, Bradley1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 9 Trial
Robinson, Edward2-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8)
Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Under 8 Section)
Rogers, Chloe4-0-1May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9/8/7 Girls)
Oct-05WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-05LossOpen Tournament & Under 11 Girls Tournament (Under 11 Girls)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Rogers, Reece2-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Reading School
Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Rowe, Stephen0-0-2Oct-04LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-04LossSAE - Reading School
Rowland, Olivia2-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-9 Girls)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Rusby, Jack0-1-0Mar-04DrawSAE - Sonning Common (Open Section)
Sambrook, Daniel0-1-0Nov-04DrawSAE - St Mary's
Samyrao, Kisshor Kcumar1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 9 Trial
Sanders, Hannah1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Scully, Dominic0-0-1Feb-04LossSAE - Streatley
Selwood, Stephen1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Smith, Jack1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - St Mary's
Smith, Joshua0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Under 8 Section)
Smith, Michael0-0-1Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Spyrou, Alexis0-1-0Oct-04DrawUnder 9 Trial
Starley, Robert0-0-1Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Stimpson, Jack1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Thomas, Jed1-0-0Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Tomsett, Gina1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Toohey, Alex0-2-1Jan-04LossSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Feb-04DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8)
Mar-04DrawSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Under 8 Section)
Toohey, Michael0-0-1Jan-04LossSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Uren, Robin0-0-1Nov-04LossSAE - St Mary's
Vandersluis, Tom0-0-2Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Under 8 Section)
Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Under 8 Section)
Wilson, Andrew1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Wong, Alfred1-0-0Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Wong, Jamie0-0-1Oct-04LossUnder 9 Trial
Wong, Kevin0-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Yates, Susie0-0-1Jan-04LossSAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury
Zhang, Roy0-0-2Oct-05LossUnder 9 Trial
Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride

Totals: 64 wins, 10 draws, 53 losses