BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Daniel Noel
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1654 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2013-14: 1 school team match, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1649, end: 1654, max: 1654
2012-13: 1 tournament, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1644, end: 1649, max: 1649
2011-12: 1 tournament, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1634, end: 1644, max: 1644
Ranking(s): Under 18: 5
2010-11: 5 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1580, end: 1634, max: 1634
Ranking(s): Under 18: 7
2009-10: 8 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1543, end: 1580, max: 1580
Ranking(s): Under 18: 10
2008-09: 15 tournaments, 10 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1383, end: 1543, max: 1543
Ranking(s): Under 18: 10
2007-08: 17 tournaments, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1174, end: 1373, max: 1373
Ranking(s): Under 18: 13
2006-07: 18 tournaments, 1 school team match, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1129, end: 1174, max: 1230
Ranking(s): Under 11: 3, Under 18: 13
2005-06: 22 tournaments, 2 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 982, end: 1129, max: 1129
Ranking(s): Under 11: 3, Under 18: 16, Improvers: +147
2004-05: 11 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 856, end: 982, max: 1007
2003-04: 6 tournaments, 1 county team match


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2012-13 season ...
28-Jul-13 100th British Chess Championships (Major Open) 30=/ 525/ 11


    2011-12 season ...
22-Jul-12 British Chess Championships 2012 (Under 16) 4=/ 19/ 7


    2010-11 season ...
24-Jul-11 British Chess Championships 2011 (Under 16) 11=/ 24/ 7
09-Jul-11 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 15s) 2nd=/ 20/ 6 Qualifies for TeraFinal Challengers
02-May-11 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 14-15 Boys)
1st=/ 145/ 61624 Under 15 Supremo
05-Mar-11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 2nd=/ 2017/ 211591 Qualified for MegaFinal
26-Feb-11 West of England Junior Congress (Major) / 5


    2009-10 season ...
25-Jul-10 British Chess Championships 2010 (Under 14) 3rd=/ 22/ 7
03-Jul-10 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 14s) 4=/ 324/ 6
03-May-10 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 14 Boys)
2nd=/ 104/ 61570 Qualified for GigaFinal
06-Mar-10 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 3rd/ 1817/ 211559 Qualified for MegaFinal
30-Jan-10 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 14 Closed) 19=/ 322/ 5
12-Dec-09 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 major)
19=/ 433/ 6
21-Nov-09 9th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18) 2nd=/ 11/ 61560
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14-18) 24/ 51576 U14 Berkshire trophy


    2008-09 season ...
22-Aug-09 UK Chess Challenge Terafinal (Challengers B) 36=/ 608/ 18
26-Jul-09 British Chess Championships 2009 (Under 13) 2nd=/ 235/ 7
18-Jul-09 NCJS Young Masters U16 Weekend Event / 5
04-Jul-09 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (Under 13 Boys) 3rd=/ 40/ 6 Qualified for TeraFinal Challengers
27-Jun-09 Chess Variants Tournament 2nd3/ 6
13-Jun-09 Pairs Tournament 1st=/ 12/ 6
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 13 Boys)
2nd/ 175/ 61533
08-Mar-09 82nd Richmond Rapidplay (Intermediate Section) 8=/ 29/ 6
21-Feb-09 West of England Junior Congress (Under 14) / 5 Best U80 grade
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 2nd=17/ 211480 Qualified for MegaFinal
11-Jan-09 81st Richmond Rapidplay (Major) / 6
13-Dec-08 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Major)
12=/ 45/ 6
22-Nov-08 8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 18) 2nd/ 76/ 71467
16-Nov-08 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 3rd/ 83/ 51430
12-Oct-08 Hampshire Junior Congress (Under 14/16/18) 4=4/ 6


    2007-08 season ...
27-Jul-08 British Chess Championships (Under 12) 14=/ 31/ 7
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 12 Boys B)
4/ 6
21-Jun-08 Basingstoke Junior Chess Congress
 (Minor Section (Under 13))
1st=/ 5
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 12 Boys)
2nd/ 235/ 61373
29-Mar-08 NCJS Championships (Under 12) 4/ 6
08-Mar-08 'Chess Kings' Tournament (Kings) 3rd=3/ 5
23-Feb-08 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
/ 6
16-Feb-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 10/ 3315/ 211325 Qualified
02-Feb-08 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 12 Closed)
1/ 5
12-Jan-08 SAE - Mary Hare School Training Event 5/ 8/ 41314
28-Dec-07 London Junior Championships: Under 8, 12, 16, & 21
 (Under 12 Major)
42=/ 724/ 9
24-Nov-07 'Chess Kings' Tournament (Kings) 3rd/ 63/ 5
17-Nov-07 British Rapidplay Championships (Minor Section) / 11
03-Nov-07 RGS Guildford Congress (Under 12) 1st5/ 6 Qualified for London Junior Championship
14-Oct-07 Hampshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 2nd4/ 6 LJCC U12 Minor Qualifier
30-Sep-07 Wellington College Rapidplay (Under grade 95) 12=/ 36/ 6
22-Sep-07 Event for Players at Secondary School 1st/ 14/ 51234 Won trophy on blitz playoff


    2006-07 season ...
29-Jul-07 British Chess Championships (Under 11) 23=3/ 7
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys B)
4=/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys) 2nd=/ 415/ 61174
22-Apr-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Sonning Common 4/ 1316/ 21
13-Apr-07 NCJS Championships (Under 12) / 7
24-Feb-07 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
2/ 6
03-Feb-07 South of England Chess Championships (Under 11 Major) 2/ 5
27-Jan-07 SAE - Eagle House 5=4/ 61179
20-Jan-07 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 1st/ 386/ 61230
13-Jan-07 SAE - Mary Hare School 5/ 82/ 41197
09-Dec-06 SAE - Whiteknights (Open Section) 1st/ 136/ 61173
02-Dec-06 SAE - Dolphin School 2nd=/ 265/ 61139
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 15=/ 202/ 61127
25-Nov-06 SAE - St. Mary’s, Mortimer 1st/ 145/ 61142 Won trophy playoff
18-Nov-06 Claires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival
 (Under 11)
3rd/ 155/ 71149
14-Oct-06 SAE - Downs School 2/ 205/ 61175
07-Oct-06 SAE - Trinity, Newbury 1st=/ 256/ 71134
01-Oct-06 Under 11 Trial 2nd=/ 295/ 61136


    2005-06 season ...
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 10 Boys) 4/ 6
20-May-06 Pairs Tournament 8=/ 403/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys) 1/ 416/ 61129 Under 10 Supremo
04-Mar-06 SAE - Gorse Ride 5=/ 274/ 61074
25-Feb-06 SAE - St. Michael's 3/ 235/ 61118
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 6=/ 2315/ 211111 Qualified
04-Feb-06 South of England Chess Championships (Under 11 Minor) 2nd=4/ 6
28-Jan-06 SAE - Eagle House 2=/ 295/ 61127
21-Jan-06 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 3=/ 224/ 61088
14-Jan-06 SAE - Mary Hare School 1st/ 87/ 71075
07-Jan-06 SAE - Aldryngton (Open Section) 3rd=/ 18/ 51033
10-Dec-05 London Junior Championships (Under 10,14)
 (Under 10 Minor)
1st/ 7
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 5=/ 294/ 61000 Berkshire Under 10 trophy
26-Nov-05 SAE - Mortimer St. Mary’s 4=/ 14/ 6990
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10) 8=/ 254/ 7960
12-Nov-05 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 4=/ 224/ 6987
05-Nov-05 SAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section) 3rd=/ 164/ 6973
15-Oct-05 SAE - Downs School 4th=/ 144/ 7929
08-Oct-05 SAE - Trinity, Newbury 4th=/ 224/ 6954
02-Oct-05 Under 11 Trial 3=/ 264/ 6941
01-Oct-05 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 13=/ 363/ 6960
24-Sep-05 SAE - Polehampton (Open Section) 3=/ 214/ 6952


    2004-05 season ...
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 2/ 6
07-May-05 Lightning Tournament 3=/ 235/ 7
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 1=/ 315/ 6982
26-Feb-05 SAE - St. Michael's (Open Section) 10th=/ 213/ 7976
12-Feb-05 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 3rd=/ 2116/ 211007 Qualified
15-Jan-05 SAE - Mary Hare School 3rd/ 10/ 6922
13-Nov-04 SAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section) 1=/ 155/ 6861
06-Nov-04 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 5=/ 354/ 6851
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 7=/ 253/ 5836 Under 9 trophy
09-Oct-04 SAE - Downs School 6=/ 153/ 6782
03-Oct-04 Under 9 Trial 4=/ 234/ 6812


    2003-04 season ...
10-Jul-04 UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal (Under 8) 2/ 6
15-May-04 Lightning Tournament 14th=/ 343/ 6 Under 8 trophy
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 8) 4th=/ 294/ 6
27-Mar-04 SAE - Sonning Common (UK Chess Challenge) 3rd=/ 3217/ 21 Qualified
28-Feb-04 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8) 2/ 105/ 6
31-Jan-04 SAE - Mary Hare School, Newbury 4=/ 154/ 7


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2006-07 season ...
05-Mar-07 Eagle House v. St. Edward's 2 1 / 12 - 3 1184


    2005-06 season ...
06-Feb-06 Maiden Erlegh v. St. Edwards 2 0 / 13 - 2
30-Jan-06 St. Edwards v. Leighton Park 2 1 / 1 - ½


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2013-14 season ...
22-Sep-13 NYCA Under 18 4 / 3 21½/ 24


    2012-13 season ...
23-Sep-12 NYCA Under 18 3 2/ 3 14/ 24


    2011-12 season ...
30-Jun-12 ECF U18 Championships 6 2/ 2 11/ 24
06-Nov-11 NYCA Under 16 2 / 3 / 24
24-Sep-11 NYCA Under 18 2 2/ 0/ 32


    2010-11 season ...
26-Jun-11 ECF U18 Championships 4 1/ 2 6/ 24
03-Apr-11 SCCU U/18 Team Championships 2 1/ 2 / 16
13-Nov-10 NYCA Under 16 2 3/ 4 17½/ 32
25-Sep-10 NYCA Under 18 3 2/ 4 0/ 32


    2009-10 season ...
27-Jun-10 ECF U18 Championships 7 ½/ 2 18/ 24
23-Jan-10 Wales and West of England U14 Team Event 1 1/ 3 24½/ 30
07-Nov-09 NYCA Under 16 3 2/ 4 15½/ 32
26-Sep-09 NYCA Under 14 2 3/ 4 32/ 48
12-Sep-09 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex 3 0/ 2 / 24


    2008-09 season ...
20-Jun-09 West of England U14 team championship 3 3/ 3 22½/ 30
28-Mar-09 U100 Chiltern League: Berkshire v. Hampshire 7 1/ 8/ 12
01-Mar-09 U100 Chiltern League: Buckinghamshire v. Berkshire 1 1/ 1 / 12
28-Feb-09 ECF Under 13 1 1/ 4 16½/ 24
17-Jan-09 U100 Chiltern League: Oxfordshire v. Berkshire 7 1/ 1 / 12
07-Dec-08 Under 16 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 2 1/ 2 / 20
01-Nov-08 NYCA Under 16 6 / 4 21½/ 32
04-Oct-08 NYCA Under 14 3 / 4 25½/ 48
21-Sep-08 U100 Chiltern League: Hampshire v. Berkshire 9 1/ 1 8/ 12
13-Sep-08 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 6 1/ 2 12½/ 24


    2007-08 season ...
09-Mar-08 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Surrey 7 1/ 2 17/ 24
26-Jan-08 Wales and West of England U14 team championship 5 / 3 19½/ 30
20-Jan-08 Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire 5 / 2 17½- 4½
02-Dec-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 7 2/ 2 13½/ 24
10-Nov-07 NYCA Under 12 2 / 4 25½/ 48
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 14 9 4/ 4 38/ 48
16-Sep-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent, Barnet 11 2/ 2 17/ 24


    2006-07 season ...
12-May-07 Under 11 EPSCA Final 3 ½/ 3 33½/ 60
17-Mar-07 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 3 / 3 41/ 60
04-Mar-07 Under 14 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants & Surrey 9 ½/ 2 15½/ 24
28-Jan-07 Under 11 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 2 / 3 37/ 60
21-Jan-07 Under 11 team match v. Wiltshire 2 0/ 3 0- 0
12-Nov-06 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire 2 2/ 2 32- 8
05-Nov-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex 4 0/ 2 8/ 24
15-Oct-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent and Barnet 8 / 2 11/ 24
24-Sep-06 NYCA Under 12 2 1/ 4 19/ 48


    2005-06 season ...
13-May-06 Under 11 EPSCA Final 4 0/ 3 24/ 60
18-Mar-06 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 4 2/ 3 35/ 60
29-Jan-06 Under 11 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 4 1/ 3 66½/ 60
22-Jan-06 U/11 Wiltshire v. Berkshire 6 2/ 3 20- 22
06-Nov-05 Under 11 Berks v. Herts 4 ½/ 3 37- 23


    2004-05 season ...
14-May-05 Under 11 EPSCA Final 13 2/ 3 36/ 60
23-Apr-05 Under 9 EPSCA Final 1 1/ 3 13½/ 36
12-Mar-05 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 3 / 3 16½/ 36
23-Jan-05 Under 9 v. Wilts 3 ½/ 3 25½- 10½
09-Jan-05 Under 9 event v. Bucks, Hants and Sussex 3 1/ 3 11½/ 36
21-Nov-04 Under 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons) 12 2/ 3 26- 28


    2003-04 season ...
24-Apr-04 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals 10 3/ 3 15/ 0