BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Tom Vandersluis
School:Reading School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1147 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 3 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1085, end: 1147, max: 1147
Ranking(s): Under 11: 6
2008-09: 6 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1016, end: 1085, max: 1094
Ranking(s): Under 11: 10
2007-08: 8 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 665, end: 1006, max: 1006
Ranking(s): Under 9: 2, Under 11: 8, Improvers: +341
2006-07: 10 tournaments, 9 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 564, end: 665, max: 665
Ranking(s): Under 9: 7
2005-06: 11 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 594, end: 564, max: 605
Ranking(s): Under 9: 19
2004-05: 8 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 580, end: 594, max: 596
2003-04: 3 tournaments


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Ainslie, William1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 8 Section)
Aithani, Lakshyaditya1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Anderson, Scott0-0-1Oct-04LossUnder 9 Trial
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-2Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8)
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Azubike, Zimi1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Bamber, Lucas1-0-1Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Bannister, Hugh1-0-0Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Becker, Tyler1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Under 8 Section)
Blackburn, Jamie0-1-0Mar-09DrawSAE - St. Michael's
Blackwell, Sebastian2-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - St. Michael's
Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Bland, Jake0-1-0Mar-04DrawSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Under 8 Section)
Bortlik, Dominic1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Brown, Kieran3-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Michaels
Mar-08WinSAE - St. Michael's
Mar-09WinSAE - St. Michael's
Bryant, Will1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Calder, Emile1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Under 8 Section)
Carpenter, Alex1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - St. Michael's
Chen, Reece1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Chen, Ryan0-0-1Dec-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Convery, Andrew0-1-1Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Cope, Jonathan1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Cunningham, Aisling1-0-0Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Davie, James0-1-0Mar-04DrawSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Under 8 Section)
Dow, Patrick1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Eldridge, Jessica1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Under 8 Section)
Ellis, Stephen1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Emerson, Patrick0-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Foley, Piers1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Foo, William0-0-2Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Jan-08LossSAE - St. Michaels
Francis, Jenny0-0-1Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Under 8 Section)
Gates, Lucy1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 8 Section)
Gibert, Ylana1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Goswell, Charlie1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8)
Gough, Jayden0-0-1Nov-04LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Graesser, Sam3-1-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-07DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Grey, Kieran1-0-0Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Haederle, Dominic2-1-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Hall, Alex1-0-0Dec-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Hammond, Max4-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Hankins, Joshua1-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Harper, Ewan1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Hartley, Oliver1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Head, Louise0-0-3Oct-06LossUnder 9 Trial
Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Herring, Isaac0-0-1Feb-06LossSAE - St. Michael's
Hicks, Ben1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Huntley, Charlie1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Hussain, Nabeel1-0-1May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Hutch, Giles1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Hwang, Robert1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Michaels
Indge, Harry1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
James, Jack0-2-0Feb-04DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8)
Mar-04DrawSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Under 8 Section)
Jane, Tom0-1-2Oct-04DrawSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Dec-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Jensen, Harvey0-0-1Feb-06LossSAE - St. Michael's
Joshi, Aryan1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Kapoor, Lily1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 8 Section)
Kemp, Matty1-0-1Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Kendall, Luc2-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Nov-08WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Khan, Aly1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Upton House (Under 8 Section)
Kirk, James0-0-1Feb-06LossSAE - St. Michael's
Lam, Lucia1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Lane, Matthew1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 9 Trial
Langer, Tom1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Lant, Tom2-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Lavender, Ben1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - St. Michael's
Laverty, Matthew1-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Lawrence, Jack0-0-1Mar-10LossSAE - St. Michael's
Lee, Matthew1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Lessing, Stephan1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Under 8 Section)
Macmillan, Michael1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Mannering, Harvey1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Under 8 Section)
Manning, Fiona1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Manton-Jones, Alexander0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Marshall-Stockmal, Charles0-1-0Feb-05DrawSAE - St. Michael's (Under 8 Section)
Martin, Dominic1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 9 Trial
Matthews, Jonathan0-1-0May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
McCracken, Callum0-1-0Feb-04DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8)
Nadeau, Charles1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - St. Michael's
Papachristos, Maximillian1-1-1Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Jan-08LossSAE - St. Michaels
Mar-08DrawSAE - St. Michael's
Parry, Samuel1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Pearson, William2-0-0Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Sep-07WinUnder 9 Trial
Penn, Mason1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - St. Michael's
Puri, Tarun1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Ralph, Bradley0-0-1Oct-04LossUnder 9 Trial
Rennie, Katie1-0-0Oct-09WinUnder 11 Trial
Robinson, Peter1-0-1Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Jan-08LossSAE - St. Michaels
Robinson, Thomas1-0-0Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Robinsonx, Thomas0-0-1Feb-04LossSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8)
Romanov, Michael0-0-1Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section B)
Rowe, George1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - St. Michael's
Rowland, Olivia1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Under 8 Section)
Shires, Benjamin0-1-0May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Smith, Ben3-0-0May-06WinLightning Tournament
Sep-07WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Smith, Jonathan1-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Apr-07WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Smith, Joshua0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Under 8 Section)
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Apr-07WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Starley, Robert1-0-3Oct-04LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Dec-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Mar-08WinSAE - St. Michael's
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna0-0-1Nov-09LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Taylor-Ampleford, Joshua1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - St. Michael's
Thorpe, Liam1-1-0Oct-04DrawUnder 9 Trial
Dec-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Toohey, Alex0-1-0Feb-04DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Under 8)
Van Hauwermeiren, Wouter0-0-1Nov-04LossSAE - Upton House (Under 8 Section)
Varady, Frazer0-0-1Oct-04LossUnder 9 Trial
Wadsworth, Matthew1-0-6Nov-05LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Oct-06WinUnder 9 Trial
Apr-07LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sep-07LossUnder 9 Trial
Oct-09LossUnder 11 Trial
Walton, Archie1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Under 8 Section)
Walton, Oliver1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Under 8 Section)
Ward, Ben1-0-1May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Sep-07LossSAE - Polehampton
Wilks, George1-0-2Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Michaels
Wilson, Robin0-0-1May-06LossLightning Tournament
Wise, Frances2-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Under 8 Section)
Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Under 8 Section)
Wong, Alfred0-0-2Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-09LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Wong, Ryan1-2-0Nov-08DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-09DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Wood, Jack1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7-8 Boys)
Woolley, Richard1-1-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
May-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10 Boys)
Zhang, Anthony0-1-0Mar-10DrawSAE - St. Michael's

Totals: 94 wins, 20 draws, 50 losses