BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Edmond Lote
School:Reading School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1366 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1341, end: 1366, max: 1366
Ranking(s): Under 18: 17
2008-09: 1 tournament, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1305, end: 1341, max: 1341
Ranking(s): Under 18: 17
2007-08: 7 tournaments, 6 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1036, end: 1295, max: 1295
Ranking(s): Under 11: 4, Under 18: 16, Improvers: +259
2006-07: 10 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 931, end: 1036, max: 1060
Ranking(s): Under 11: 8, Under 18: 24
2005-06: 6 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 817, end: 931, max: 931
Ranking(s): Under 9: 3, Under 11: 14
2004-05: 7 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 714, end: 817, max: 817
2003-04: 3 tournaments


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2008-09 season ...
22-Nov-08 8th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 12) 4=/ 144/ 61311


    2007-08 season ...
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 11 Boys B)
4/ 6
07-Jul-08 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st6/ 61295
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 11 Boys)
2nd=/ 295/ 61248
17-Mar-08 Ridgeway School Tournament 1/ 427/ 71203
10-Dec-07 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st/ 349/ 91110
25-Nov-07 7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 11) 2nd/ 156/ 71057
30-Sep-07 Under 11 Trial 3rd=/ 154/ 61053


    2006-07 season ...
09-Jul-07 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st=/ 41/ 71036
07-Jul-07 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 10 Boys A)
5=/ 6
23-Jun-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 4=/ 92/ 41018
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys) 1st/ 386/ 61060 U10 Supremo
19-Mar-07 Ridgeway School Tournament 1st/ 437/ 71031
13-Jan-07 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 1/ 8/ 5972
11-Dec-06 Ridgeway School Tournament 3rd=/ 416/ 8930
18-Nov-06 Claires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival
 (Under 10)
2nd=/ 11/ 7966
14-Oct-06 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 4=/ 122/ 4969
01-Oct-06 Under 11 Trial 5=/ 294/ 6955


    2005-06 season ...
10-Jul-06 Ridgeway School Tournament 3rd=/ 42/ 7931
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys) 2=/ 25/ 6900
27-Mar-06 Ridgeway School Tournament 3rd=/ 436/ 8867
15-Dec-05 Ridgeway School Tournament 6th=/ 565/ 7853
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 15/13) 5=/ 154/ 7872
02-Oct-05 Under 9 Trial 2=/ 17/ 6845


    2004-05 season ...
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 8 Boys) 4/ 6
04-Jul-05 Ridgeway School Tournament 2nd=/ 38/ 7
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys) 2/ 225/ 6817
21-Mar-05 Ridgeway School Tournament 7th=/ 39/ 7785
13-Dec-04 Ridgeway School Tournament 4th=/ 45/ 7786
20-Nov-04 Claires Court Schools Tournament
 (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
3rd/ 156/ 8712
03-Oct-04 Under 9 Trial 4=/ 234/ 6714


    2003-04 season ...
10-Jul-04 UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal (Under 7) 3/ 6
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 7) 1st/ 14/ 6 Supremo
14-Feb-04 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 13th/ 1310/ 7 Qualified


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2007-08 season ...
24-Apr-08 Ridgeway A v. Dolphin 1 1 / 1 - 1½ 1212
07-Mar-08 Eagle House A v. Ridgeway A 1 1 / 14 - 1 1153
26-Feb-08 Caversham v. Ridgeway A 1 1 / 1 - 2½ 1142
30-Jan-08 Ridgeway A v. Earley St. Peter's 1 0 / 14 - 1 1121
12-Nov-07 Polehampton v. Ridgeway A 1 1 / 15 - 0 1068
11-Oct-07 Primary Schools Jamboree (Ridgeway A) 1 3/ 4 13/ 16 1050


    2006-07 season ...
21-Feb-07 Ridgeway A v. Polehampton 2 1 / 13 - 2 998
22-Jan-07 Cold Ash v. Ridgeway A 2 1 / 14 - 1 989
15-Jan-07 Ridgeway A v. Eagle House A 2 1 / 14 - 1 980
08-Nov-06 Ridgeway A v. Caversham A 2 1 / 14 - 1 978
12-Oct-06 Primary Schools Jamboree (Ridgeway A) 1 / 4 10½/ 16 959


    2005-06 season ...
29-Jun-06 Ridgeway A v. Eagle House A 2 1 / 14 - 1 928
25-May-06 Caversham A v. Ridgeway A 2 1 / 15 - 0
20-Feb-06 Ridgeway A v. Cold Ash 3 1 / 14 - 1 853
09-Dec-05 Aldryngton v. Ridgeway A 3 1 / 13 - 2 872


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2009-10 season ...
23-Jan-10 Wales and West of England U14 Team Event 4 2/ 3 24½/ 30
07-Nov-09 NYCA Under 16 7 / 4 15½/ 32
26-Sep-09 NYCA Under 14 5 3/ 4 32/ 48
12-Sep-09 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex 7 ½/ 2 / 24


    2008-09 season ...
20-Jun-09 West of England U14 team championship 5 2/ 3 22½/ 30
28-Feb-09 ECF Under 13 3 4/ 4 16½/ 24
25-Jan-09 Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire 1 ½/ 2 12½- 11½
01-Nov-08 NYCA Under 12 3 1/ 4 25½/ 0
04-Oct-08 NYCA Under 14 7 3/ 4 25½/ 48


    2007-08 season ...
10-May-08 Under 11 EPSCA Final 4 1/ 30½/ 60
15-Mar-08 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 4 / 3 16½/ 60
10-Feb-08 Under 11 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Sussex, Surrey 4 / 3 29½/ 60
20-Jan-08 Under 11 Team match v. Wiltshire 4 2/ 3 39½- 11½
10-Nov-07 NYCA Under 12 6 3/ 4 25½/ 48


    2006-07 season ...
12-May-07 Under 11 EPSCA Final 7 2/ 3 33½/ 60
17-Mar-07 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 7 2/ 3 41/ 60
04-Mar-07 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire 4 3/ 3 46- 17
28-Jan-07 Under 11 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 6 2/ 3 37/ 60
21-Jan-07 Under 11 team match v. Wiltshire 6 3/ 3 0- 0


    2005-06 season ...
13-May-06 Under 11 EPSCA Final 13 3/ 3 24/ 60
01-Apr-06 Under 9 EPSCA Final 3 2/ 3 16/ 0
18-Mar-06 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 13 / 3 35/ 60
11-Mar-06 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 3 3/ 3 22/ 36
29-Jan-06 Under 11 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 16 3/ 3 66½/ 60
22-Jan-06 U/9 Wiltshire v. Berkshire 3 / 3 19½- 16½
08-Jan-06 Under 9 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 3 3/ 3 23/ 36
20-Nov-05 Under 9 v. Barnet 3 1/ 3 14½- 21½


    2004-05 season ...
23-Apr-05 Under 9 EPSCA Final 7 1/ 3 13½/ 36
12-Mar-05 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 6 2/ 3 16½/ 36
23-Jan-05 Under 9 v. Wilts 4 2/ 3 25½- 10½
09-Jan-05 Under 9 event v. Bucks, Hants and Sussex 5 2/ 3 11½/ 36
21-Nov-04 Under 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons) 15 3/ 3 26- 28