BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - George Tunstall
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1707 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2011-12: 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1697, end: 1707, max: 1707
Ranking(s): Under 18: 3
2010-11: 2 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1700, end: 1697, max: 1710
Ranking(s): Under 18: 6
2009-10: 3 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1648, end: 1700, max: 1700
Ranking(s): Under 18: 7
2008-09: 7 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1611, end: 1648, max: 1678
Ranking(s): Under 18: 7
2007-08: 10 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1473, end: 1601, max: 1601
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2
2006-07: 10 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1471, end: 1473, max: 1473
Ranking(s): Under 18: 4
2005-06: 13 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1498, end: 1471, max: 1525
Ranking(s): Under 18: 3
2004-05: 11 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1472, end: 1498, max: 1498
2003-04: 24 tournaments, 8 county team matches
2002-03: 15 tournaments, 14 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2010-11 season ...
05-Mar-11 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 2nd=/ 2017/ 211677 Qualified for MegaFinal
07-Nov-10 Berkshire Junior Championship (Under 18) / 6/ 51698 Joint U18 trophy winner


    2009-10 season ...
13-Mar-10 World Youth Chess Championships Trial (Under 18 Boys) 11/ 162/ 5
13-Feb-10 West of England Junior Congress (U18 Major) / 5
15-Nov-09 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14-18) 1/ 51690 U18 Berkshire trophy


    2008-09 season ...
29-Aug-09 45th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Championship) 18/ 181/ 6
26-Jul-09 British Chess Championships 2009 (Under 16) 16=/ 36/ 7
04-May-09 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal
 (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
5=/ 314/ 61648
17-Apr-09 NCJS Championships (Under 16) 3/ 6
28-Mar-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's 1st=/ 2020/ 211678 Qualified for MegaFinal
21-Feb-09 West of England Junior Congress (Major) 3/ 5
22-Nov-08 9th Wellington College International 21=/ 59/ 9


    2007-08 season ...
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 14 Boys/Girls)
/ 6 Qualified
24-May-08 Lightning Tournament 2nd/ 145/ 6
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
3rd=/ 27/ 61601 U14 Supremo
05-Apr-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 1st=/ 2020/ 211597 Qualified
29-Mar-08 NCJS Championships (Under 16) 4=4/ 6
23-Feb-08 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Open - Major)
5=3/ 5 Controller's prize
02-Feb-08 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 14 Closed)
/ 5
12-Jan-08 SAE - Mary Hare School Training Event 1/ 83/ 41538 won blitz playoff
15-Dec-07 London Junior Championships: Under 10 & 14
 (Under 14 Major)
22=/ 473/ 6
18-Nov-07 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14) 3rd/ 10/ 51529


    2006-07 season ...
25-Aug-07 43rd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Challengers) 7=3/ 6
19-May-07 Lightning Tournament 3rd=/ 114/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys) 1st/ 166/ 61473 U13 Supremo
13-Apr-07 NCJS Championships (Under 16) 4/ 6
31-Mar-07 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event at Nine Mile Ride 1/ 1821/ 21 Qualified for MegaFinal
24-Feb-07 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Open Major)
4=/ 5
03-Feb-07 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 14 Closed)
3/ 5
09-Dec-06 London Junior Championships (Under 10,14)
 (Under 14 Major)
7=4/ 6
26-Nov-06 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18) 5=/ 153/ 51440 Berkshire Under 13 trophy winner
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Closed Section) 6/ 8/ 41427


    2005-06 season ...
26-Aug-06 42nd Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves A) 7=3/ 6
19-Aug-06 UK Chess Challenge TeraFinal (TeraFinal) 8=12/ 18
06-Aug-06 British Championships 2006 (Under 12) 6=4/ 7
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 12 Boys) 1st6/ 6 "Ultimo" - TeraFinal Qualifier
06-May-06 Lightning Tournament 3/ 21/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys) 4/ 17/ 61471
10-Apr-06 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13) 3=/ 17/ 71498
08-Apr-06 National Chess Junior Squad Championships (Under 12) 5/ 7
25-Feb-06 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
7=4/ 6
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 1=/ 2320/ 211525 Qualified
04-Feb-06 South of England Chess Championships
 (Under 12 Closed)
2nd=/ 5
28-Dec-05 London Junior Championships (Under 8,12,16)
 (Under 12 Major)
6th=6/ 9
27-Nov-05 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 2=/ 35/ 61504


    2004-05 season ...
09-Jul-05 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 11 Boys) 5/ 6 2nd= Terafinal Challengers Qualifier
07-May-05 Lightning Tournament 1/ 237/ 7
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys) 1/ 27/ 61498 Under 11 Supremo
04-Apr-05 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 1/ 248/ 91489
01-Apr-05 National Chess Junior Squad Championships (Under 12) / 7
19-Feb-05 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Under 12 Championship)
4th=/ 6
05-Feb-05 Yately Manor Congress (Under 12 Closed) 2nd=/ 5
28-Dec-04 London Junior Championships (U21,18,16,12,8)
 (Under 12 Major)
13=/ 9
11-Dec-04 London Junior Championships (U14, U10)
 (Under 14 major)
20=3/ 6
28-Nov-04 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 2=/ 485/ 61474 U11 Berkshire cup
03-Oct-04 Under 11 Trial 1/ 20/ 61485


    2003-04 season ...
28-Aug-04 40th Berks and Bucks Chess Congress (Reserves C) 2nd/ 6
21-Aug-04 UK Chess Challenge TeraFinal (TeraFinal) 15th=9/ 18 SuperUltimo
01-Aug-04 British Championships 2004 (Under 10 Championship) 6=/ 7
10-Jul-04 UK Chess Challenge GigaFinal (Under 10) 1=/ 6 Ultimo (won playoff for title)
15-May-04 Lightning Tournament 2nd=/ 345/ 6 Under 10 trophy
01-May-04 UK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10) 1st/ 456/ 6 Supremo
24-Apr-04 England Under 11 Team Trial 2nd=/ 6
16-Apr-04 National Chess Junior Squad Championship / 7
05-Apr-04 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11) 2=/ 23/ 9
06-Mar-04 SAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section) 5=/ 314/ 6
28-Feb-04 SAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section) 1/ 32/ 6
21-Feb-04 Wiltshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 4/ 6
07-Feb-04 Yateley Manor Congress (Under 11 major) 7=/ 5
17-Jan-04 SAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All) 2=/ 63/ 5
10-Jan-04 SAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section) 2=/ 63/ 5
28-Dec-03 London Junior Congress (U8, U12, U16, U18, U21)
 (Under 12 Major)
57=4/ 9
13-Dec-03 London Junior Congress (U14 and U10) (Under 14 Minor) 12=/ 6
30-Nov-03 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10) 1/ 306/ 6 plus Berks Under 10 trophy
08-Nov-03 English Under 11 Championship 1st=/ 5 (qualifies for England Trial)
01-Nov-03 Basingstoke Junior Congress (Under 12) 16
19-Oct-03 Bedfordshire Junior Congress (Under 12) 1=5/ 6 Qualified for London U12 major
12-Oct-03 Bucks Junior Congress (Under 12) 15=3/ 6
05-Oct-03 Under 11 Trial 1/ 34/ 7
04-Oct-03 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 3=/ 435/ 6


    2002-03 season ...
20-Jul-03 British Championships (Under 9) 3rd=5 English Boys Under 9 Champion
12-Jul-03 UKCC GigaFinal (Under 9) 1st6/ 6 Ultimo (qualified for TeraFinal)
22-Jun-03 Michele Alfred Memorial Tournament (Under 10 section) 1/ 348/ 9
17-May-03 Berkshire Junior Lightning Tournament 6th=/ 344/ 6 Under 9 Cup winner
03-May-03 UKCC Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 9 section) 1st/ 29/ 6 Under 9 Supremo
14-Apr-03 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9 section) 1/ 2811/ 11
15-Feb-03 SAE - Nine Mile Ride School 2nd=/ 355/ 6
25-Jan-03 SAE - St. Michael's, Sandhurst (Open section) 3rd=/ 28/ 6
04-Jan-03 SAE - Dolphin School 3rd=/ 164/ 6
30-Nov-02 SAE - Winchcombe Junior School 1/ 106/ 6
24-Nov-02 Under 11 Trial 2nd/ 316/ 7
17-Nov-02 Berkshire Junior Congress (Under 10 section) 3=/ 555/ 6
20-Oct-02 Under 9 Trial 1st/ 246/ 6
19-Oct-02 SAE - Reading School 2nd=/ 294/ 5
05-Oct-02 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 2nd=/ 495/ 6


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2011-12 season ...
30-Jun-12 ECF U18 Championships 2 0/ 2 11/ 24
11-Mar-12 SCCU U/18 Team Championships 1 / 3 16½/ 24
24-Sep-11 NYCA Under 18 1 / 0/ 32


    2010-11 season ...
26-Jun-11 ECF U18 Championships 2 ½/ 2 6/ 24
03-Apr-11 SCCU U/18 Team Championships 1 1/ 2 / 16
25-Sep-10 NYCA Under 18 2 2/ 4 0/ 32


    2009-10 season ...
27-Jun-10 ECF U18 Championships 4 / 2 18/ 24
07-Nov-09 NYCA Under 16 1 2/ 4 15½/ 32
26-Sep-09 NYCA Under 18 2 / 4 12½/ 0
12-Sep-09 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex 1 1/ 2 / 24


    2008-09 season ...
01-Nov-08 NYCA Under 16 2 2/ 4 21½/ 32
04-Oct-08 NYCA Under 18 5 4/ 4 23/ 32
13-Sep-08 Under 18 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Surrey, Sussex 2 1/ 2 12½/ 24


    2007-08 season ...
09-Mar-08 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Bucks, Hants, Surrey 2 1/ 2 17/ 24
26-Jan-08 Wales and West of England U14 team championship 1 2/ 3 19½/ 30
10-Nov-07 NYCA Under 16 3 4/ 4 19½/ 32
07-Oct-07 NYCA Under 14 3 4/ 4 38/ 48
16-Sep-07 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent, Barnet 2 1/ 2 17/ 24


    2006-07 season ...
21-Apr-07 ECF Under 13 County Championships 2 2/ 2 20½/ 24
04-Mar-07 Under 14 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants & Surrey 2 / 2 15½/ 24
19-Nov-06 NYCA Under 14 2 4/ 4 27½/ 48
05-Nov-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Surrey, Sussex 1 ½/ 2 8/ 24
15-Oct-06 Under 14 Team event: Berks, Sussex, Kent and Barnet 1 0/ 2 11/ 24


    2005-06 season ...
20-Nov-05 NYCA Under 15 2 / 4 28½/ 48
06-Nov-05 Under 15 event: Surrey, Berks, Bucks and Sussex 2 ½/ 2 11/ 24
25-Sep-05 NYCA Under 13 1 4/ 4 30½/ 48


    2004-05 season ...
14-May-05 Under 11 EPSCA Final 1 / 3 36/ 60
19-Mar-05 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 1 2/ 3 38½/ 60
13-Mar-05 Under 14 Team Event v. Hants, Bucks and Surrey 2 / 2 12½/ 24
30-Jan-05 Under 11 event v. Bucks, Hants and Sussex 1 3/ 3 34/ 60
23-Jan-05 Under 11 v. Wilts 1 / 3 23- 13
21-Nov-04 Under 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons) 1 2/ 3 26- 28
20-Nov-04 NYCA Under 15 1 ½/ 3 12½/ 36
17-Oct-04 Under 15 v. Wiltshire, Richmond and Sussex 1 0/ 2 11/ 24


    2003-04 season ...
08-May-04 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 1 1/ 3 27½/ 60
20-Mar-04 EPSCA Under 11 Zone Qualifier 1 / 3 42/ 60
07-Mar-04 Under 11 v. Bucks 1 3/ 3 32½- 12½
29-Feb-04 Under 14 (Andrew Russell Cup) Berks v. Bucks 2 2/ 2 20½- 11½
01-Feb-04 Under 11 Team Event v. Hants, Sussex & Coulsdon 1 / 3 43/ 60
25-Jan-04 Under 11 v. Wiltshire 1 3/ 3 27- 9
18-Jan-04 Under 14 v. Coulsdon 2 1/ 2 22½- 9½
23-Nov-03 Mixed Under14/11/9 Friendly v. Hertfordshire 1 3/ 3 35- 55


    2002-03 season ...
10-May-03 EPSCA Under 11 National Finals 3 / 3 24/ 60
05-Apr-03 EPSCA Under 9 National Finals 1 / 3 22/ 36
22-Mar-03 Berks Juniors v. Hants Juniors 11 ½/ 1 - 10½
15-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 11 SW Zone Qualifier 3 2/ 3 39½/ 60
08-Mar-03 EPSCA Under 9 SW Zone Qualifier 1 / 3 19½/ 36
22-Feb-03 Under 14 v. Bucks 6 1/ 2 - 16½
09-Feb-03 Under 11 Team Event 2 / 3 30/ 60
08-Feb-03 Under 14 v. Oxon 5 1/ 2 8- 16
18-Jan-03 Under 14 Friendly v. Wilts 5 2/ 2 11½- 12½
12-Jan-03 Under 9 Team Event 1 / 3 21/ 36
07-Dec-02 Under 9 Friendly v. Wilts 1 3/ 3 36½- 8½
23-Nov-02 Under 14 v. Bucks 4 1/ 2 6- 18
23-Nov-02 Under 9 Friendly v. Oxon 1 2/ 3 14½- 21½
02-Nov-02 Under 11 Friendly v. Wilts 1 3/ 3 28- 8