BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - George Tunstall
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1707 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2011-12: 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1697, end: 1707, max: 1707
Ranking(s): Under 18: 3
2010-11: 2 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1700, end: 1697, max: 1710
Ranking(s): Under 18: 6
2009-10: 3 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1648, end: 1700, max: 1700
Ranking(s): Under 18: 7
2008-09: 7 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1611, end: 1648, max: 1678
Ranking(s): Under 18: 7
2007-08: 10 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1473, end: 1601, max: 1601
Ranking(s): Under 18: 2
2006-07: 10 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1471, end: 1473, max: 1473
Ranking(s): Under 18: 4
2005-06: 13 tournaments, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1498, end: 1471, max: 1525
Ranking(s): Under 18: 3
2004-05: 11 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1472, end: 1498, max: 1498
2003-04: 24 tournaments, 8 county team matches
2002-03: 15 tournaments, 14 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abraham, Jeff1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Adair, James0-2-3Apr-06LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13)
May-07LossLightning Tournament
Apr-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-08DrawLightning Tournament
Mar-11LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Andrews, David5-1-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04WinUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Archer-Lock, Adrian8-5-4Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Apr-05WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Nov-05DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Feb-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-06DrawLightning Tournament
Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
May-07LossLightning Tournament
Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Jan-08DrawSAE - Mary Hare School Training Event
May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Archer-Lock, Philip2-0-0May-06WinLightning Tournament
Jan-08WinSAE - Mary Hare School Training Event
Beckinsale, James1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Bevins, Richard1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Bucknell, Charlie1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Butler, Patrick1-0-1Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-07LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Carre, Joseph1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Chen, Ryan1-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Couper, Brian2-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Crocker, Thomas0-1-0Feb-04DrawSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Crook, Oliver2-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Davey, Ben5-0-2Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section)
Jan-04LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Davey, Rachel5-1-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Oct-04DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04WinUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Nov-07WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
Davis, Alex1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
de Mulder, Nicholas1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Drogemuller, Chris1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Elliott, Nathan2-0-1Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section)
Ellison, Aiden1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Faraggi, Tomer1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Foo, William2-0-1Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-08WinLightning Tournament
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Fournet, Ben1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Francis, James2-0-2Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-04LossSAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section)
Jan-04LossSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
George, Aaron1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Goodwin, Sam2-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Gritsanchouk, Alexis1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Hall, Ned1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Hayes, Thomas1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Heath, Ashley1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Hernandez, Jesus1-0-0Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Herring, Isaac1-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Holland, James2-3-0Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Nov-06DrawSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Nov-07DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14)
May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Jenkins, Luke1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Jensen, Harvey1-1-0May-08WinLightning Tournament
Mar-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Lee, David1-0-0May-07WinLightning Tournament
Linnard, Alex1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Lockyear, Olivia1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Main, Michael1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Manton-Jones, Alexander1-0-0Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14-18)
McFaul, Thomas1-0-1Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
McHugh, James1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Moffatt, Alex0-0-1Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Moody, James1-0-0Mar-11WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Nadeau, Charles1-0-0May-08WinLightning Tournament
Noel, Daniel2-2-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Nov-09DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14-18)
Mar-11DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
O'Reilly, Thomas1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Palka, Duncan3-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Palka, Edmund4-0-0Jan-04WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Papachristos, Maximillian3-0-0May-07WinLightning Tournament
May-08WinLightning Tournament
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Pye, Charlie1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Romanov, Michael1-0-0May-07WinLightning Tournament
Salvini, Zach6-1-1Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Slade, Richard0-1-0May-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Smith, Richard1-1-0Oct-03DrawUnder 11 Trial
Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section)
Starley, Robert9-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Feb-06WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-07WinLightning Tournament
Jan-08WinSAE - Mary Hare School Training Event
May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14-18)
Nov-10WinBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Sudhakar, Monishsujay2-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Nov-09WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14-18)
Trice, Ashley1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Vandersluis, Ben8-1-1Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-04WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Closed Section)
Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 14/18)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Jan-08DrawSAE - Mary Hare School Training Event
Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Vandersluis, James1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Wadsworth, Matthew0-2-0May-08DrawLightning Tournament
Nov-10DrawBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 18)
Williams, Katie1-0-0Feb-04WinSAE - St Michael's, Sandhurst (Open Section)
Winchcombe, Andrew0-0-1Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Wise, Edward1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Wong, Alfred1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Wong, Ryan1-0-0Mar-09WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's
Yates, Susie2-0-1Jan-04WinSAE - Aldryngton (All-Play-All Section)
Jan-04WinSAE - Nine Mile Ride, Finchampstead (All-Play-All)
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Ye, Joshua4-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Nov-04WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Ynojosa, Angelica0-2-0May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
May-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Zhang, Roy0-1-0Mar-09DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at St. Michael's

Totals: 124 wins, 25 draws, 20 losses