BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Sam Goodwin
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1084 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2007-08: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 1055, end: 1074, max: 1074
2006-07: 19 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 996, end: 1055, max: 1149
Ranking(s): Under 11: 7, Under 18: 19
2005-06: 25 tournaments, 3 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 947, end: 996, max: 1046
Ranking(s): Under 11: 8
2004-05: 16 tournaments, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 679, end: 947, max: 947
2003-04: 2 tournaments


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Adair, James0-0-2Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
May-07LossLightning Tournament
Agejev, Dimitri0-0-1Oct-05LossSAE - Downs School
Ambrose, Christina1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Anning, Jordan1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-1-8Feb-05DrawSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
Sep-05LossSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Oct-05LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-05LossSAE - Reading School
Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-06LossSAE - Downs School
May-07LossLightning Tournament
Archer-Lock, Philip5-1-7Nov-04LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Apr-05WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Oct-05LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-05DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Jan-06LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Jan-06WinSAE - Eagle House
Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-07LossSAE - Mary Hare School
Mar-07LossCold Ash v. Polehampton
Asser, Martyn1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Eagle House
Bakici, Alper4-0-0Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 11)
Jan-07WinCold Ash v. Ridgeway A
Bates, George1-0-0Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Beaumont, Anthony1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Beith, Edwin1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Bland, Jake1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Bloomfield, Joe1-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Mar-06WinCold Ash v. Aldryngton
Bodley-Scott, Harry1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Bucknell, Charlie1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Bucknell, Matthew2-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
Charrington, Max1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Chen, Reece3-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Chen, Ryan4-0-2May-05LossLightning Tournament
Jan-06WinSAE - Eagle House
Oct-06LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section A)
Jan-07WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Childs, Tom1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Collington, Struan1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Collins, Eddie1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Corcoran, Charlie1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Couper, Brian1-0-1Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Couper, Helen2-0-1Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Jan-06LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Crago, Charlie1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Craigen, James1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Cussen, Rebekah1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Davey, Ben0-0-6Feb-05LossSAE - Streatley
Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
May-05LossLightning Tournament
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Davey, Rachel2-1-4Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Nov-05DrawClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Jan-06LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-06LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section A)
Mar-07LossSAE - Compton Primary
Davie, James3-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Davies, Tim1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - Checkendon
Durrant, Adam0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Reading School
Edwards, Henry1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Enfield, Matthew1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Esteve, Daniel1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Foo, William1-0-1May-07WinLightning Tournament
Oct-07LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Fullbrook, Callum1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Gasson, Harry1-0-0Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Goodwin, Zoe5-1-1Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Sep-05DrawSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Jan-06WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Oct-06LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Oct-07WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Hall, Alex1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Hall, Ned3-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-06WinSAE - Checkendon
Hallström, Daniel1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Hallström, Sofia1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
Hartley, Oliver1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
Head, Louise1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Herring, Isaac2-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Feb-07WinEagle House A v. Cold Ash
Hickman, Sebastian1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Hill, Jack2-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Feb-06WinRidgeway A v. Cold Ash
Hill, Suzannah1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Holland, James0-0-5Nov-04LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Jan-05LossSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-05LossSAE - Mary Hare School
Nov-05LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Jan-07LossSAE - Mary Hare School
Hollow, Sam1-0-0Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Honey, Peter0-1-0Oct-05DrawSAE - Reading School
Hughes, Joshua1-0-0Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Hussain, Junaid2-0-0Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 11)
Hutch, Giles1-0-0May-07WinLightning Tournament
Iley, Aaron2-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-06WinSAE - Checkendon
Indge, Harry4-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Nov-06WinSAE - Checkendon
Jane, Tom2-0-1Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-06WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Jensen, Harvey3-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-07WinCaversham A v. Cold Ash
Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Kemp, Matty1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Khandekar, Varun3-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section A)
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 11)
Kirk, James3-0-0Nov-04WinUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Lote, Edmond0-0-1Oct-06LossUnder 11 Trial
Manton-Jones, Alexander0-0-1Oct-05LossUnder 11 Trial
Mayor, Suraj1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
McCormack, Aidan1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Eagle House
McHugh, James1-0-0May-06WinLightning Tournament
Morris, Alec1-0-0Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Morton, Drew1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Nasir, Toheed1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Newton, Alec1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Noel, Daniel7-0-5Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Open Section)
Oct-05LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Nov-05WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10)
Jan-06LossSAE - Mary Hare School
Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Jan-06LossSAE - Eagle House
Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Oct-06LossSAE - Downs School
Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 11)
Nov-06WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Palka, Duncan1-0-1Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Palka, Edmund1-1-5Jan-05DrawSAE - Aldryngton
Jan-05LossSAE - Mary Hare School
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Oct-05LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-05LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Papachristos, Maximillian1-0-1May-07LossLightning Tournament
Oct-07WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Passau, Joe0-1-0Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Pearson, Adam1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Pearson, William1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Pena-Walsh, Tomas5-0-1Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
Feb-05LossSAE - Streatley
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-05WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-05WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Poile, Andrew1-0-0Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Powell, Charlie1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Rahman, Zoheb1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Rayer, Ethan1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Ren, YanFeng0-0-1Nov-06LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Robinson, Ben3-1-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Oct-05WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Jan-06WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Apr-06DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Robinsonx, Thomas1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Rogers, Chloe1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - Checkendon
Rogers, Reece8-2-0Apr-05WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-05DrawSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Jan-06WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Jan-06WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
Nov-06WinSAE - Checkendon
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section A)
Jan-07DrawSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Romanov, Michael1-0-0May-07WinLightning Tournament
Rowe, Stephen9-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
Nov-04WinUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-05WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Nov-05WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Jan-06WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Salvini, Zach0-0-3Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-05LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-05LossSAE - Downs School
Sankla, Kush1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Silvester, James0-0-1Feb-05LossSAE - Streatley
Smith, Ben1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Smith, Jonathan4-0-0Apr-05WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Nov-06WinSAE - Checkendon
Smith, Michael1-0-1Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Smith, Richard0-1-1Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Nov-05DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Spyrou, Alexis2-0-2Nov-04LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Under 9 Section)
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys)
Nov-05WinCold Ash v. Caversham A
Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Starley, Robert3-1-2Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-05DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Jan-07WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Tegg, Phillip1-0-0Nov-04WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Temba, Owen0-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Thompson, William1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Aldryngton
Trice, Ashley9-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Oct-05WinSAE - Reading School
Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Oct-06WinSAE - Downs School
Oct-06WinSAE - Reading School
Nov-06WinSAE - Upton House (Open Section A)
Tugnait, Rishi1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Tunstall, George0-0-2May-05LossLightning Tournament
May-06LossLightning Tournament
Uren, Robin1-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
May-05WinLightning Tournament
Vandersluis, Ben0-0-3Nov-04LossSAE - Upton House (Open Section)
Feb-05LossSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Mar-05LossSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Vandersluis, James1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - St. Michael's (Open Section)
Wadsworth, Matthew1-0-1Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Jan-07LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Ward, Ben2-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-07WinSAE - Compton Primary
Warren, Lee1-0-0Mar-05WinSAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section)
Williams, Leigh1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Mary Hare School
Wilson, Andrew1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Winchcombe, Andrew0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Mary Hare School
Wise, Edward0-0-2Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Wise, Frances1-0-0Oct-04WinSAE - Downs School
Wong, Kyle0-0-1Oct-04LossSAE - Downs School
Wormald, Marcus1-0-0Feb-05WinSAE - Streatley
Wright, Charlie0-0-1Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section)
Wright, Toby2-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Open Section)
Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Ynojosa, Felix Jose0-0-1May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Zhang, Roy1-0-2Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
May-06WinLightning Tournament
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 11)

Totals: 182 wins, 12 draws, 84 losses