BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Reece Rogers
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):709 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2009-10: 1 county team match
2008-09: 2 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 636, end: 709, max: 762
2007-08: 6 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 722, end: 626, max: 729
2006-07: 11 tournaments, 6 school team matches, 6 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 697, end: 722, max: 806
2005-06: 19 tournaments, 1 school team match, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 672, end: 697, max: 709
2004-05: 11 tournaments, 2 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 583, end: 672, max: 679


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


Tournament results
Date Event Position Score Grade
    2008-09 season ...
14-Feb-09 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Ridgeway 24=12/ 21699
20-Sep-08 SAE - Polehampton 4=/ 26/ 6752


    2007-08 season ...
12-Jul-08 UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
 (Under 12 Boys A)
2/ 6
05-May-08 UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal
 (Under 12 Boys)
3rd=/ 234/ 6626
05-Apr-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common 14/ 2012/ 21622 Qualified
15-Mar-08 SAE - Radstock 5=/ 354/ 6665
16-Feb-08 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 28/ 3311/ 21668
22-Sep-07 Event for Players at Secondary School 13/ 141/ 5709


    2006-07 season ...
16-Jun-07 Pairs Tournament 5=3/ 6
07-May-07 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 11 Boys) 16=/ 413/ 6722
24-Feb-07 SAE - St. Michael’s 8=/ 24/ 6715
27-Jan-07 SAE - Eagle House 12=3/ 6776
20-Jan-07 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst 3rd=/ 38/ 6806
06-Jan-07 SAE - Aldryngton 5=4/ 6783
11-Nov-06 SAE - Upton House (Open Section A) 4=/ 61/ 5731
04-Nov-06 SAE - Checkendon 3rd=4/ 7747
14-Oct-06 SAE - Downs School 7=/ 20/ 6705
01-Oct-06 Under 11 Trial 18=/ 29/ 6679
23-Sep-06 SAE - Polehampton 5=/ 234/ 6678


    2005-06 season ...
15-Jul-06 UK Chess Challenge Southern GigaFinal (Under 10 Boys) / 6
20-May-06 Pairs Tournament 8=/ 403/ 6
30-Apr-06 UK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 10 Boys) 4=/ 414/ 6697
08-Apr-06 SAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier) 5=/ 1615/ 21674 Qualified
04-Mar-06 SAE - Gorse Ride 20=/ 272/ 6612
25-Feb-06 Wiltshire and West of England Junior Congress
 (Intermediate (U50))
12=2/ 6
11-Feb-06 UK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event 17=/ 2312/ 21671
21-Jan-06 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 18=/ 22/ 6672
14-Jan-06 SAE - Mary Hare School 4th/ 83/ 7676
07-Jan-06 SAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section) 2nd=/ 194/ 5647
10-Dec-05 SAE - Whiteknights 8=/ 213/ 6615
19-Nov-05 Claires Court Schools Tournament (Under 11/10) 15=/ 253/ 7606
12-Nov-05 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 16=/ 222/ 6625
05-Nov-05 SAE - Caversham Primary (Challengers Section) 5th=/ 15/ 6675
08-Oct-05 SAE - Trinity, Newbury 10th=/ 223/ 6674
02-Oct-05 Under 11 Trial 20=/ 262/ 6676
01-Oct-05 SAE - Maiden Erlegh 22=/ 36/ 6691
24-Sep-05 SAE - Polehampton (Open Section) 8=/ 213/ 6700
17-Sep-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 3rd=/ 103/ 5709


    2004-05 season ...
21-May-05 Maidenhead Junior Club Tournament 6th=/ 122/ 5672
01-May-05 UK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 9 Boys) 10=/ 31/ 6679
16-Apr-05 SAE - Sonning Common 10=/ 153/ 7651
04-Apr-05 Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9) 13=/ 235/ 11621
05-Mar-05 SAE - Gorse Ride (Open Section) 5=/ 324/ 6656
29-Jan-05 SAE - Dolphin School (Open Section) 22=/ 292/ 6569
22-Jan-05 SAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Open Section) 23=/ 36/ 6568
08-Jan-05 SAE - Aldryngton 22=/ 36/ 6582
11-Dec-04 SAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section) 4th=/ 173/ 5568
06-Nov-04 SAE - Upton House (Open Section) 25=/ 352/ 6583
16-Oct-04 SAE - Reading School 24=/ 251/ 5


School team results
Date Event Board Result Team
Result
Grade
    2006-07 season ...
28-Mar-07 Cold Ash v. Polehampton 2 1 / 14 - 1 729
20-Mar-07 Polehampton v. Yateley Manor 2 0 / 14 - 1 705
21-Feb-07 Ridgeway A v. Polehampton 2 0 / 12 - 3 767
29-Nov-06 Caversham A v. Polehampton 2 1 / 14 - 1 756
10-Nov-06 Polehampton v. Eagle House A 3 0 / 11 - 4 723
12-Oct-06 Primary Schools Jamboree (Polehampton) 2 / 4 0/ 676


    2005-06 season ...
01-Mar-06 Eagle House A v. Polehampton 2 0 / 1 - 3½ 656


County team results
Date  Event  Board  Score  Team
Result
    2009-10 season ...
07-Nov-09 NYCA Under 16B 4 1/ 4 11/ 24


    2008-09 season ...
20-Jun-09 West of England U14 team championship 10 2/ 3 22½/ 30
25-Jan-09 Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire 9 2/ 2 12½- 11½


    2007-08 season ...
20-Jan-08 Under 14 Team match v. Wiltshire 11 2/ 2 17½- 4½
10-Nov-07 NYCA Under 12 11 2/ 4 25½/ 48


    2006-07 season ...
12-May-07 Under 11 EPSCA Final 16 0/ 3 33½/ 60
17-Mar-07 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 16 2/ 3 41/ 60
04-Mar-07 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire 14 2/ 3 46- 17
28-Jan-07 Under 11 event: Berks, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 18 3/ 3 37/ 60
21-Jan-07 Under 11 team match v. Wiltshire 15 2/ 3 0- 0
12-Nov-06 Under 11 team match v. Buckinghamshire 16 2/ 2 32- 8


    2005-06 season ...
13-May-06 Under 11 EPSCA Final 20 1/ 3 24/ 60
18-Mar-06 Under 11 EPSCA Zone 19 1/ 3 35/ 60
29-Jan-06 Under 11 event: Berkshire, Bucks, Hants and Sussex 18 1/ 3 66½/ 60
22-Jan-06 U/11 Wiltshire v. Berkshire 14 1/ 3 20- 22
06-Nov-05 Under 11 Berks v. Herts 20 2/ 3 37- 23


    2004-05 season ...
23-Apr-05 Under 9 EPSCA Final 11 1/ 3 13½/ 36
12-Mar-05 Under 9 EPSCA Zone 15 0/ 3 16½/ 36