BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Jonathan Smith
School:Reading School
Age:over 17
Grade(s):902 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2010-11: 1 tournament
Berks grade: start: 947, end: 902, max: 902
2009-10: 4 tournaments, 1 county team match
Berks grade: start: 1022, end: 947, max: 1023
2008-09: 12 tournaments, 4 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 823, end: 1022, max: 1022
Ranking(s): Under 11: 13
2007-08: 12 tournaments, 5 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 667, end: 813, max: 813
Ranking(s): Under 11: 23
2006-07: 9 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 539, end: 667, max: 667
Ranking(s): Under 9: 5
2005-06: 7 tournaments, 3 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 496, end: 539, max: 539
Ranking(s): Under 9: 22
2004-05: 7 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 411, end: 496, max: 496


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Ainslie, Richard0-1-0May-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Aithani, Navaditya1-0-0Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Allsop, Louis2-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Mar-09WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Amor, Thomas1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Anwar, Sameer1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Archer-Lock, Helen1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Arnold-Wallinger, George0-0-1Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Bamber, Lucas1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Bannister, Hugh2-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Bannister, Kate2-0-1Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Barker, Joseph1-0-0Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Barraclough, Joe1-0-0Mar-09WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Bates, George0-0-1Dec-04LossSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Bates, William1-0-0Feb-08WinCaversham v. Ridgeway A
Billingsley-Dadd, Harry0-0-1Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Blackwell, Sebastian0-1-1Dec-07DrawSAE - Whiteknights
Mar-09LossSAE - Radstock
Boyd, Mark1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Bryant, Will1-0-0Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
Bucknell, Charlie0-0-1Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Bucknell, Matthew0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Carr, Alex1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Chalmers, Amy1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Chaugny, Mathieu1-0-1Nov-08LossSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Chen, Ryan0-0-4Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 8)
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Childs, Tom3-1-0Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Mar-08DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Clark-Michalek, Laurie1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Coe, James0-0-1Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 8)
Coe, Patrick1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Collins, Drew1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Connery, Kali0-0-1Oct-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Cope, Jonathan1-1-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Jan-09DrawSAE - Reading School
Couper, Brian1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Couper, Helen0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Crago, Charlie1-1-0Feb-06DrawCaversham B v. Streatley
Apr-07WinStreatley v. Caversham B
Cunningham, Aisling1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Davey, Rachel0-0-1Feb-07LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Davie, James0-0-1Dec-04LossSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Davies, Clemmie1-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Davies, Tim0-0-1Apr-07LossCheckendon v. Caversham B
de Mulder, Jessica1-0-0Feb-05WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Deans, Miles0-0-1Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Dunbar, Benjamin0-1-0Feb-09DrawSAE - Compton Primary
Dunbar, Daniel1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Ellis, Stephen1-0-0Oct-08WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Esteve, Daniel0-0-3Jan-05LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 8)
Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Farrow, Euan1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Fivet, Michael1-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Flynn, Max1-0-0Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Foley, Piers0-1-0May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Foo, William0-1-2Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
May-07DrawUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Froud, Nathan1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Gilbert, Isabelle1-0-1Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Gilbert, Michael1-0-1Feb-09LossSAE - Compton Primary
Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Goodwin, Sam0-0-4Apr-05LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Goodwin, Zoe0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Graesser, Sam1-0-0Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Gray, Rebecca1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 8)
Green, Joe1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Haederle, Dominic1-0-0Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hale, Ryland1-0-0Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Hallström, Daniel0-0-1Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
Hallström, Sofia1-0-1Apr-05WinSAE - Sonning Common
Dec-06LossSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Hankins, Joshua2-1-3Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Mar-08DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Oct-08LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Oct-08LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Mar-09LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Harrington, Joseph1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Head, Becky1-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Head, Louise0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Herring, Isaac1-0-1Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Oct-05LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Hickman, Sebastian1-0-2Nov-07LossSAE - Dolphin School
Nov-07LossCaversham v. Dolphin
Jun-09WinDolphin A v. Caversham A
Hill, Rhidian1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Hollow, Sam0-0-1Sep-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Holt, Harry3-0-0Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Hussain, Junaid0-0-1Sep-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Hussain, Nabeel1-0-1Apr-05WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Hutch, Giles2-0-2May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Jan-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Iddon, Ben1-0-1Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Mar-09LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Indge, Harry0-0-2Sep-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-09LossSAE - Polehampton
Ive, Chris1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 8)
Jensen, Harvey2-1-6Mar-06LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Oct-06DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Feb-08LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-08LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Jan-09LossSAE - Reading School
Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-09LossSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Johnson, Max1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Joseph, Ephraim2-0-0Jan-09WinSAE - Reading School
Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Keates, Juliette1-0-0Mar-10WinSAE - Sonning Common
Kemp, George1-0-0Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Kemp, Matty6-1-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-08DrawCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Sep-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Mar-09WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Kinsler-Lubienski, James3-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Kirk, James0-0-2Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
Feb-06LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Koti, Saket1-0-0Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Kryvossidis, Dimitris1-0-1Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Kugathas, Ayran0-0-1Jan-09LossSAE - Aldryngton
Lant, Tom1-0-0Sep-08WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Lawrence, Jack1-0-0Jan-10WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Lazenby, Joss1-0-0Mar-07WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Le Croissette, Matthew2-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Leadbetter, Xabier0-1-0Apr-08DrawMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Leighton-Young, Kit1-0-0Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Leonard, Finch0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Li, Michael1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Aldryngton
Lin, James3-0-0Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-09WinSAE - Aldryngton
Liquorish, Joe1-0-0Feb-09WinSAE - Compton Primary
Manning, Fiona0-0-1Dec-04LossSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Matthews, Alex0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Matthews, Jonathan2-0-3Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Oct-08LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Maturu, Harsha0-0-1Mar-06LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
McKenna, Patrick1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Meads, Joshua1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Morgan, Ewan1-0-0Mar-09WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Morris, Toby0-0-1Oct-05LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Munn, Bertie2-0-1Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-10LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-10WinSAE - Sonning Common
Neighbour, Will1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Newton, Alec1-0-0Feb-05WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Nicholson, James1-0-0Feb-05WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Noel, Daniel0-0-1Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Ohashi, Kazuka0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Omar-Mufti, Azeem2-1-0Jan-09DrawSAE - Reading School
Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Oct-09WinSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Papachristos, Maximillian0-0-7Oct-06LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Oct-07LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-07LossSAE - Dolphin School
Dec-07LossSAE - Whiteknights
Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Feb-08LossSAE - Streatley Primary
Parry, Samuel1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Pattenden, Coralie1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Pearson, Adam0-1-0Oct-05DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Pearson, Clare1-0-0Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Pearson, William1-0-1Oct-08LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Pechey, Joseph4-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Dec-07WinSAE - Whiteknights
Nov-08WinSAE - Dolphin School
Pegrum, Chris2-0-0Mar-08WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-09WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Powell, Charlie0-0-1Mar-07LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Pye, Charlie0-1-3Apr-08LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Apr-09LossSAE - Sonning Common
Nov-10LossBerkshire Junior Championship (Under 14)
Rayer, Ethan1-1-0Feb-06WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Feb-07DrawSAE - Streatley Primary
Ren, YanFeng0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Aldryngton
Rennie, James1-0-0Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
Rennie, Katie4-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Apr-09WinSAE - Sonning Common
Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
Mar-10WinSAE - Sonning Common
Richardson, Omar1-0-0Oct-07WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Robinson, Peter1-1-0May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Robinson, Thomas1-0-2Oct-07WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Nov-07LossSAE - Dolphin School
Jan-08LossSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Rodgers, James1-0-0Jan-08WinPolehampton v. Caversham
Rogers, Chloe3-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Sep-05WinMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Nov-08WinCaversham A v. Polehampton
Rogers, Reece1-0-1Apr-05WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Sep-05LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Romanov, Michael1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Salvini, Zach0-0-2Feb-05LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Apr-05LossSAE - Sonning Common
Scurr, Daniel1-0-0Nov-06WinCaversham B v. Sonning Common
Seward, Tom0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Shires, Benjamin1-0-0Oct-08WinUnder 11 Trial
Sikorski, Alexander0-0-1May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Smith, Ben3-0-1May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Mar-09WinSAE - Radstock
Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
Oct-09LossSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)
Smith, Lizzie5-0-0Mar-06WinSAE - Gorse Ride
Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Apr-07WinMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Jan-08WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst
Mar-10WinSAE - Sonning Common
Smith, Marcus0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Smith, Thomas0-0-1Feb-06LossCaversham B v. Checkendon
Snowdon, Niall1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Spyrou, Alexis0-0-3Feb-05LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-06LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Mar-07LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Sriraman, Shabarish1-0-0Sep-09WinSAE - Polehampton
Stainton, Phoebe1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Starley, David1-0-0Mar-08WinSAE - Radstock
Starley, Robert0-0-2Dec-07LossSAE - Whiteknights
Mar-08LossSAE - Radstock
Stoker, Florence2-0-0Feb-07WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Feb-08WinSAE - Streatley Primary
Strugar, Kaspar1-0-0Mar-06WinCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Sudhakar, Ragulkrishna1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Syamasundar, Vigneshwar1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Thomas, Kalan0-0-1Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Thomas, Lewis1-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Tomsett, Gina0-1-0Jan-06DrawSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Trice, Ashley0-0-1Mar-06LossSAE - Gorse Ride
Tull, Adam1-0-0Dec-04WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Tullar, Kim0-0-1Feb-05LossCaversham Primary UKCC Tournament
Tunstall, Luke1-0-0Oct-08WinSAE - Caversham Primary
Vandersluis, Tom1-0-1May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 7 Boys)
Apr-07LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Varady, Frazer0-0-1Nov-06LossRidgeway A v. Caversham A
Vassor, James1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-2Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Apr-07LossMaidenhead Junior Congress (Under 9)
Ward, Ben2-0-1Dec-06WinSAE - Whiteknights (Under 9 Section)
Oct-08LossSAE - Caversham Primary
Jan-09WinRidgeway A v. Caversham A
Watts, Alisha1-0-0Nov-07WinSAE - Dolphin School
Wiblin, Thomas1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Wilks, George0-0-3May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Nov-07LossEagle House A v. Caversham
Oct-08LossUnder 11 Trial
Wilson, Robin1-0-1Jan-05WinSAE - St. Nicholas, Hurst (Under 8)
Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Challenger's Section)
Wong, Alfred1-0-1May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Sep-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Wong, Ryan0-0-2Oct-07LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Sep-08LossMaidenhead Junior Club Tournament
Zhang, Anthony0-0-1Oct-09LossSAE - Abbey Junior (Open Section)

Totals: 156 wins, 18 draws, 113 losses