BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - David Andrews
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):1209 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2008-09: 1 tournament, 3 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1129, end: 1209, max: 1209
Ranking(s): Under 18: 25
2007-08: 2 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1045, end: 1119, max: 1119
Ranking(s): Under 18: 23
2006-07: 2 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1052, end: 1045, max: 1045
Ranking(s): Under 18: 20
2005-06: 3 tournaments, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1110, end: 1052, max: 1099
2004-05: 5 tournaments, 8 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 1128, end: 1110, max: 1119
2003-04: 8 tournaments, 9 county team matches
2002-03: 8 tournaments, 9 county team matches


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Adair, James0-0-1Apr-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Allen, Trent1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Adrian0-0-4Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Archer-Lock, Philip1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Banerjee, Milan1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Bedford, Charlotte1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Bucknell, Matthew1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Butler, Patrick0-0-1Oct-02LossUnder 9 Trial
Chan, Angus1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Chen, Ryan1-0-1Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Mar-07LossNine Mile Ride Closed Tournament
Chen, Shi0-1-0May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Clayman, Joshua1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Couper, Brian4-0-1Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
Crocker, Thomas0-0-1Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Daman, Hugh1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Davey, Ben0-0-1Feb-05LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Davey, Rachel1-0-1Mar-07LossNine Mile Ride Closed Tournament
May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
de Mulder, Nicholas1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Dent, Oliver1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Drogemuller, Chris1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Faraggi, Omri1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Faraggi, Tomer1-0-0May-08WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Foo, William0-0-1Apr-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
George, Aaron3-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Golestanch, Cambyz1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Grant, Adam1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Hall, Alfie1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Haslehurst, Harriet1-0-0May-09WinUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Hill, Jack1-0-0Nov-03WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Holland, James0-0-2May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Honey, Peter1-0-0Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Hughes, Hector1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Kibble, Henry1-0-0Oct-03WinSAE - Reading School
Kirk, John1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Lee, Richard1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Lees, Joe1-0-0Nov-02WinUnder 11 Trial
Lockyear, Olivia1-0-0Apr-08WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Luttrell, Jack1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Main, Michael0-0-1Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Manton-Jones, Alexander1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Maturu, Harsha1-0-0Oct-04WinUnder 11 Trial
Maw, Karl1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
McFaul, Thomas0-0-1Feb-05LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
McHugh, James1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Moffatt, Alex0-1-1Oct-03DrawUnder 11 Trial
Mar-04LossSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Morris, Ben1-0-0Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Newman, Arran1-0-0Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
O'Brien, Edward0-0-1May-08LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
OBrien, Joe1-0-0May-04WinUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Palka, Duncan3-2-1Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Oct-04DrawUnder 11 Trial
Feb-05DrawUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Palka, Edmund0-0-1Mar-07LossNine Mile Ride Closed Tournament
Palka, Owen0-1-0Nov-02DrawUnder 11 Trial
Patel, Kiran1-0-0May-07WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Pitman, Michael1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Pledger, Daniel1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial
Rogers, Reece1-0-0Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Salt, Thomas0-1-0May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Salvini, Zach1-1-3Oct-02WinUnder 9 Trial
Nov-03DrawBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Oct-04LossUnder 11 Trial
Apr-06LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Selwood, Daniel1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Silvester, James1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Smith, Richard1-0-0Mar-07WinNine Mile Ride Closed Tournament
Starley, Robert0-1-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
May-08DrawUK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Tomsett, Gina1-0-0Apr-06WinSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Trice, Ashley1-0-1Apr-06LossSAE - Sonning Common (UKCC Qualifier)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Tunstall, George0-1-5May-04LossUK Chess Challenge - Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 10)
Oct-04LossUnder 11 Trial
Nov-04LossUnder 14,11 and 9 Practice Match (Berks Knights v. Dragons)
May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
May-07LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 13 Boys)
Apr-08LossUK Chess Challenge Qualifier at Sonning Common
Uren, Robin1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Vandersluis, Ben0-1-2Nov-02DrawUnder 11 Trial
Nov-05LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 12)
May-09LossUK Chess Challenge Berkshire MegaFinal (Under 14-18 Boys and Girls)
Weston, Timothy1-0-0Feb-05WinUK Chess Challenge Qualifying Event
Williams, Edward1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 11 Boys)
Wise, Edward1-0-0Mar-04WinSAE - Gorse Ride, Finchampstead (Open Section)
Ye, Joshua0-0-3Nov-02LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-03LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-03LossSAE - Reading School
Zaidi, Mujtaba1-0-0Oct-03WinUnder 11 Trial

Totals: 60 wins, 10 draws, 35 losses