BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - Isaac Herring
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):852 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2007-08: 1 tournament, 6 school team matches, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 769, end: 842, max: 842
Ranking(s): Under 11: 20
2006-07: 6 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 7 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 764, end: 769, max: 860
Ranking(s): Under 11: 19
2005-06: 8 tournaments, 5 school team matches, 5 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 687, end: 764, max: 803
Ranking(s): Under 9: 5, Under 11: 24
2004-05: 7 tournaments, 4 county team matches
Berks grade: start: 687, end: 687, max: 687


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Ambrose, Christina1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Anderson, Scott1-0-0Nov-04WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Archer-Lock, Philip1-0-3Nov-04LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Nov-06LossPolehampton v. Eagle House A
Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Azubike, Zimi1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Bakici, Alper0-0-2Nov-04LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Jan-07LossRidgeway A v. Eagle House A
Bashir, Shohaib1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Bates, William0-0-1Nov-04LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Beake, Kit1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Berry, Jonathan1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Bloomfield, Joe0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Bray, James1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Briggs, Zach1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Brooker, Rhys1-0-0Nov-04WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Brown, Kieran1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Bucknell, Matthew2-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Mar-07WinEagle House v. St. Edward's
Chen, Ryan0-1-5Jan-05DrawSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
May-05LossLightning Tournament
Oct-05LossUnder 9 Trial
Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Coe, James2-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Under 9 Section)
Coe, Patrick1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Collington, Struan1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Convery, Andrew1-0-0Nov-04WinBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Cope, Jonathan0-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Couper, Helen1-0-0Jan-06WinSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Cussen, Rebekah1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Deans, Oliver1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Esteve, Daniel1-0-2Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Under 9 Section)
Nov-05LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 10)
Foo, William0-0-2Oct-07LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-07LossEarley St. Peter's v. Eagle House A
Goodwin, Sam0-0-2Oct-06LossSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Feb-07LossEagle House A v. Cold Ash
Goodwin, Zoe0-1-0Oct-05DrawSAE - Downs School
Gough, Jayden0-0-1Nov-04LossBerkshire Junior Congress (Under 8)
Hallström, Daniel0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Hanson, Richard2-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Head, Louise1-0-1Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Hickman, Sebastian0-0-1Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Hirst, Alex1-0-0Nov-04WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Hobbs, Robert1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Holt, Harry2-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Oct-05WinUnder 9 Trial
Hussain, Nabeel1-0-0Oct-05WinUnder 9 Trial
Ive, Tim1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Jensen, Harvey2-1-1Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial
Oct-07DrawPrimary Schools Jamboree
Nov-07WinEagle House A v. Caversham
Kelly, Alexander1-0-0Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Kemp, Matty1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Kent Payne, Connor1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Knuchel, Bernard1-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Lazenby, Joss2-0-0Oct-05WinUnder 9 Trial
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Lote, Edmond0-0-3Nov-04LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Oct-05LossUnder 9 Trial
Jun-06LossRidgeway A v. Eagle House A
Malik, Hamid1-0-0Nov-04WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Marlow, Chris1-0-0Nov-05WinEagle House A v. Gorse Ride
Matthews, Alex0-0-1Oct-06LossSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Matthews, Jonathan0-0-1Mar-08LossEagle House A v. Ridgeway A
Morris, Toby1-0-0Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Neighbour, Will1-0-0Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Newton, Alec1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Noel, Daniel0-0-4May-05LossLightning Tournament
Oct-05LossSAE - Downs School
Feb-06LossSAE - St. Michael's
Oct-06LossUnder 11 Trial
Palka, Duncan1-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Pearson, Adam4-0-0Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Under 9 Section)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Feb-08WinDolphin v. Eagle House A
Poile, Andrew1-0-1Oct-05WinUnder 9 Trial
Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Rayer, Ethan1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Robinson, Adam1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Robinson, Thomas1-0-0Jan-07WinSAE - Eagle House
Rogers, Chloe2-0-1Jan-05WinSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Sep-05LossSAE - Polehampton (Under 9 Section)
Feb-08WinEagle House A v. Polehampton
Rogers, Reece1-0-0Mar-06WinEagle House A v. Polehampton
Rowe, Stephen1-0-0Oct-05WinSAE - Downs School
Salvini, Zach0-0-1Oct-05LossSAE - Downs School
Sankla, Keshav1-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Smith, Ben1-0-0Sep-07WinUnder 11 Trial
Smith, Jonathan1-0-1Jan-05LossSAE - Dolphin School (Under 8 Section)
Oct-05WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Spencer, Tristan1-0-0Oct-06WinSAE - Trinity, Newbury
Spyrou, Alexis1-1-1Oct-06WinUnder 11 Trial
Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Oct-06DrawSAE - Caversham Primary (Open Section)
Staig, Cameron1-0-0Sep-05WinSAE - Polehampton (Under 9 Section)
Starley, David1-0-0Sep-06WinSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Starley, Robert1-0-1May-05WinLightning Tournament
Sep-06LossSAE - Maiden Erlegh
Trice, Ashley1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Tunstall, George0-0-1May-05LossLightning Tournament
Unsworth-Neil, Piers1-0-0May-05WinLightning Tournament
Vandersluis, Tom1-0-0Feb-06WinSAE - St. Michael's
Varady, Frazer1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Vonchek, James0-0-1Jan-07LossSAE - Eagle House
Wise, Edward0-0-1Jan-06LossSAE - Aldryngton (Open Section)
Yokota, Kazuki1-1-0Mar-06WinRidgeway B v. Eagle House A
Oct-06DrawUnder 11 Trial
Zhang, Roy0-0-6May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Sep-05LossSAE - Polehampton (Under 9 Section)
Feb-06LossSAE - St. Michael's
Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-06LossUnder 11 Trial
Sep-07LossUnder 11 Trial

Totals: 70 wins, 5 draws, 48 losses