BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Player info - William Bates
School:not known
Age:over 17
Grade(s):757 (Berkshire Junior grade)   (see more about grading)
Summary:
2007-08: 4 tournaments, 6 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 582, end: 747, max: 747
2006-07: 4 tournaments, 2 school team matches
Berks grade: start: 659, end: 582, max: 612
2005-06: 3 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 575, end: 659, max: 659
Ranking(s): Under 9: 14
2004-05: 6 tournaments
Berks grade: start: 539, end: 575, max: 575


Page display options:
Time frame: Default (current and previous season) / All seasons
Sort order: Event Type / Chronological (earliest first) / Reverse Chronological
Content: Events / Opponents


OpponentW-D-LDateResultEvent
Abdullah, Harun1-0-0Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Anderson, Scott0-0-2Nov-04LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Dec-04LossRidgeway School Tournament
Archer-Lock, Philip0-0-1Nov-04LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Bakici, Alper1-0-2Nov-04LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Jul-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Ballinger, Tom1-0-0Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bannister, Kate1-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Barton, Nicholas1-0-0Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Bates, Ethan1-0-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Blackwell, Daniel1-0-0Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Chen, Ryan0-0-3Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Nov-07Loss7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 11)
Cope, Jonathan0-0-2Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Coyle, Aarron1-0-0Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Deans, Miles0-1-0Apr-08DrawRidgeway A v. Dolphin
Duan, Liam1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Ellis, Stephen2-0-0Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Enfield, Luke1-0-0Nov-06WinClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Foo, William0-0-1Mar-07LossEarley St. Peter's A v. Ridgeway B
Garnett-Comerford, Connor1-0-0Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Gray, Nicholas0-0-1Jul-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Grey, Kieran3-0-1Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Haederle, Dominic1-0-0Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Halpin, Ronan1-0-0Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hartley, James1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Herring, Isaac1-0-0Nov-04WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Hill, Jack0-0-1Dec-04LossRidgeway School Tournament
Hine, Matthew1-0-0Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hirst, Alex5-0-1Nov-04WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Holt, Harry1-0-0Oct-06WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
House, Elliott1-0-0Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Hurst, Jasper1-0-0Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Indge, Harry0-0-1Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Jesseman, Jack2-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Kent Payne, Connor1-0-1Apr-06LossUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Lazenby, Joss2-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Apr-06WinUK Chess Challenge Berks Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Le Croissette, Matthew1-0-0Jan-08WinRidgeway A v. Earley St. Peter's
Leadbetter, Xabier1-0-0Jul-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Leakey, Henry0-0-1Oct-07LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Lote, Edmond0-0-8Nov-04LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Jul-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Luttrell, Jack0-0-1Dec-04LossRidgeway School Tournament
Luttrell, Kane1-0-0Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Lynch, Matthew1-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Matthews, Alex0-0-1Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Matthews, Jonathan2-0-2Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
McGrath, Liam1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
McKenna, Patrick1-0-0Nov-07Win7th Claires Court Chess Festival (Under 11)
Mirza, Sheryar1-0-0Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Murphy, Oliver3-0-0Nov-04WinClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Dec-04WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Orechoff, Luke1-0-1Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Mar-08WinEagle House A v. Ridgeway A
Ozanne, Monty1-0-0Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Passmore, Ben0-0-2Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Pearson, Adam0-1-0May-05DrawUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Penny, Jonathan1-0-0Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Price, Matthew2-1-5Nov-04LossClaires Court Schools Tournament (Under 9 and Under 8 Section)
Dec-04LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-08DrawRidgeway School Tournament
Puri, Tarun1-0-1Dec-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Rajasubramanian, Nikhil1-0-0Mar-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Ross, Oliver2-0-0Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Sanders, Joseph1-0-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Sears, Cameron2-0-0Mar-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Slark, Thomas1-0-0May-05WinUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)
Smith, Alex1-0-0Dec-04WinRidgeway School Tournament
Smith, Jonathan0-0-1Feb-08LossCaversham v. Ridgeway A
Smith, Lizzie1-0-0Oct-07WinPrimary Schools Jamboree
Staig, Cameron1-0-0Nov-07WinPolehampton v. Ridgeway A
Stevens, Connor2-0-0Dec-04WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-08WinRidgeway School Tournament
Thomas, Lewis2-0-0Jul-05WinRidgeway School Tournament
Jul-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Varady, Fenton0-0-1Jul-05LossRidgeway School Tournament
Varady, Frazer3-0-1Jul-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Dec-07WinRidgeway School Tournament
Wadsworth, Matthew0-0-1Nov-06LossClaires Court and Ridgeway Society Sixth Annual Chess Festival (Under 10)
Ward, Ben0-0-1Mar-08LossRidgeway School Tournament
Welch, Michael1-0-1Mar-06WinRidgeway School Tournament
Oct-06LossPrimary Schools Jamboree
Yokota, Kazuki0-0-2Mar-06LossRidgeway School Tournament
Mar-07LossRidgeway School Tournament
Zhang, Roy0-0-1May-05LossUK Chess Challenge MegaFinal (Under 8 Boys)

Totals: 70 wins, 3 draws, 48 losses