BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 13)
Sections:Under 18Under 13Under 11Under 9
Date, Location:Mon, 07-Apr-2008 - Tue, 08-Apr-2008, Ridgeway School
Further info:7 rounds, 17 entrants (69 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 30
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 07-Apr-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Robert Fitgerald 9 Lindfield 6
2nd= Isaac Sanders 9 London NW3 5
Justin Brown 11 Beckenham 5
4 J Cavendish 10 Finchley
5= Gauthiam Reddiar 10 Orpington 4
Philip Knott 10 Whyteleafe 4
Amy Hoare 10 Horsham 4
Jack Scanlon 11 West Clandon 4
9= Jonathan Burch 11 Guildford
Alexander Harris 9 Foxton
Martin Oliver 10 Malmesbury
12= David Colebourn 11 St Albans 3
Bradley White 12 Warminster 3
14 Florence Mitchell 866 12 St. James 896(+30)
15= Alexander Brown 11 Weybridge 2
Mark Garnett 12 Cricklade 2
N Joglekar 12 Sunbury-on-Thames 2


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName1234567TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Robert Fitgerald b3+ w4+ b2- w12+ w5+ b7+ b8+ 64.2
2Isaac Sanders w16+ b11+ w1+ b5= b3+ w9= b4- 54.1
3Justin Brown w1- b16+ w11+ b7+ w2- b5+ w9+ 54.0
4J Cavendish w7= b1- w14+ b11+ w8= b10= w2+ 4.1
5Gauthiam Reddiar b17+ w12+ b9= w2= b1- w3- b14+ 43.9
6Philip Knott w10= b14+ w7= bye=b9- w15+ b11= 42.7
7Amy Hoare b4= w17+ b6= w3- b12+ w1- b10+ 44.0
8Jack Scanlon defb13+ w10= w9+ b4= b14+ w1- 43.3
9Jonathan Burch w14= b10+ w5= b8- w6+ b2= b3- 4.0
10Alexander Harris b6= w9- b8= w16+ b15+ w4= w7- 3.4
11Martin Oliver b15+ w2- b3- w4- w13+ b12+ w6= 3.8
12David Colebourn w13+ b5- w15+ b1- w7- w11- bye+33.2
13Bradley White b12- w8- b17+ w15- b11- bye+b16+ 32.4
14Florence Mitchell b9= w6- b4- w17+ b16+ w8- w5- 3.4 00
15Alexander Brown w11- bye+b12- b13+ w10- b6- w17- 22.7
16Mark Garnett b2- w3- bye+b10- w14- b17+ w13- 23.0
17N Joglekar w5- b7- w13- b14- bye+w16- b15+ 22.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)