BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - Maidenhead Junior Congress (Under 11)
Sections:Under 18Under 13Under 11Under 9
Date, Location:Mon, 07-Apr-2008 - Tue, 08-Apr-2008, Ridgeway School
Further info:9 rounds, 20 entrants (69 in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 30
See also:Last Season's results (Mon, 07-Apr-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Megan Cleeves 10 Swindon
2nd Felix Haxby 10 Brighton
3rd= William Claridge-Hansen 7 Chesham 7
William Foo 1396 9 Earley St. Peter's 7 1435(+39)
5= Hannah Watkinson 10 Ashurst Wood 5
Nabeel Hussain 776 9 Oldfield 5 807(+31)
Alfred Wong 862 9 Gorse Ride 5 892(+30)
Simon Chappell 9 Aylesbury 5
Simon Garnett 9 Cricklade 5
10= Lauren Merry 10 Sharpthorne 4
Matthew Scanlon 9 West Clandon 4
Jonathan Matthews 982 9 Ridgeway 4 1007(+25)
Charlie Basham 9 High Wycombe 4
Mathuran Tharmabala 9 High Wycombe 4
Jessica Dargavel 9 Orpington 4
16 Anirudh Govil 9 High Wycombe 3
17= Rhys White 9 Warminster
Jonathan Smith 778 9 Caversham 793(+15)
19 Charlie Pye 10 Ascot Heath 2
20 Xabier Leadbetter 436 9 Ridgeway 1 476(+40)


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456789TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Megan Cleeves w18+ b10+ w4+ w3+ w2= b11+ b6+ b7+ w5+ 5.2
2Felix Haxby w12+ b5+ w11+ w9+ b1= b4- b10+ w3+ w8+ 5.5
3William Claridge-Hansen w7+ b6+ w12+ b1- w11+ b5+ w4+ b2- w13+ 75.6
4William Foo b14+ w8+ b1- w5+ b10+ w2+ b3- w6+ w12+ 75.6 221046 1.769
5Hannah Watkinson b9+ w2- b16+ b4- w14+ w3- w18+ b10+ b1- 55.4
6Nabeel Hussain b15+ w3- b9- w17+ b13+ w16+ w1- b4- w20+ 54.7 21781 0.991
7Alfred Wong b3- w15+ b8+ w10- b16- w9+ b13+ w1- b11+ 54.9 00
8Simon Chappell w20+ b4- w7- b14- w15+ b19+ w11+ b12+ b2- 54.3
9Simon Garnett w5- b19+ w6+ b2- w12- b7- w14+ b18+ w10+ 54.3
10Lauren Merry b13+ w1- b14+ b7+ w4- b12+ w2- w5- b9- 45.6
11Matthew Scanlon b17+ w16+ b2- w13+ b3- w1- b8- b19+ w7- 44.9
12Jonathan Matthews b2- w17+ b3- w15+ b9+ w10- b16+ w8- b4- 45.0 101332 0.12-5
13Charlie Basham w10- b20+ w19+ b11- w6- b14+ w7- b15+ b3- 44.0
14Mathuran Tharmabala w4- b18+ w10- w8+ b5- w13- b9- b20+ w17+ 44.0
15Jessica Dargavel w6- b7- w18+ b12- b8- w20+ b17+ w13- w19+ 43.4
16Anirudh Govil w19+ b11- w5- b20+ w7+ b6- w12- b17- w18- 33.4
17Rhys White w11- b12- w20= b6- w19+ b18- w15- w16+ b14- 3.3
18Jonathan Smith b1- w14- b15- b19- w20= w17+ b5- w9- b16+ 3.9 10.5436 0.88-15
19Charlie Pye b16- w9- b13- w18+ b17- w8- b20+ w11- b15- 23.4 22350
20Xabier Leadbetter b8- w13- b17= w16- b18= b15- w19- w14- b6- 13.6 20.5777 0.2510

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)