BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 13-18 Boys/Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2008, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 19 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 20
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Mon, 05-May-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st= Seamus Ramsey 0 6 Ferndale Prep 614(new)U7 Supremo
Coby Graff 0 6 Hall School 611(new)
3rd= Toby Deans 452 6 Dolphin 4 472(+20)
Benjamin Dunbar 484 6 Curridge 4 504(+20)
Charles Grayson 354 6 Ridgeway 4 397(+43)
6 William Beith 0 6 St. John Evangelist 474(new)
7= Jasper Newbold 0 6 St. George's, Windsor 3 443(new)
Joe Barraclough 401 6 Caversham 3 398(-3)
Morgan Keilty 0 5 Aldryngton 3 437(new)
Harry Moreton 0 5 Harwell 3 455(new)
Henry Langer 0 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 428(new)
12= Theo Thomas 0 6 St. John Evangelist 406(new)
Hai Ling Wang Pole 0 6 St. John Evangelist 378(new)
Oliver Hill 0 6 St. John Evangelist 383(new)
Samuel Frost 0 6 St. Nicholas, Hurst 407(new)
Felix Armando Ynojosa 408 5 George Palmer, Reading 428(+20)
17= Andrew Exelby 0 6 St. John Evangelist 2 375(new)
Hai Long Wang Pole 0 6 St. John Evangelist 2 373(new)
19 Evan Spanswick 6 New Scotland Hill 1

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos, and those scoring 4 points or more qualify for the Southern Region GigaFinal.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Seamus Ramsey b3+ w8+ b4+ b2= w10+ b5+ 3.9 44350
2Coby Graff b10+ w14+ b5+ w1= b4+ w8+ 3.7 33350
3Toby Deans w1- b12+ w17+ b10- w15+ b7+ 43.1 00
4Benjamin Dunbar b7+ w9+ w1- b15+ w2- b10+ 43.8 00
5Charles Grayson w11+ b15+ w2- b8+ w7+ w1- 43.8 11401 0.4323
6William Beith defbye+b7- w18= w14+ b16+ 1.7 11350
7Jasper Newbold w4- b13+ w6+ b12+ b5- w3- 33.4 30350
8Joe Barraclough w17+ b1- w9+ w5- b18+ b2- 33.7 10354 0.57-23
9Morgan Keilty w13+ b4- b8- w19+ b16- w17+ 32.5 30350
10Harry Moreton w2- b19+ w14+ w3+ b1- w4- 33.8 21350
11Henry Langer b5- b17- w12- w13+ b19+ w18+ 32.3 10350
12Theo Thomas b18= w3- b11+ w7- b17= w15= 2.8 10350
13Hai Ling Wang Pole b9- w7- w16= b11- bye+w19+ 2.1 10.5350
14Oliver Hill w19+ b2- b10- w17= b6- bye+2.5 00
15Samuel Frost w16+ w5- b18+ w4- b3- b12= 3.2 41350
16Felix Armando Ynojosa b15- w18- b13= bye+w9+ w6- 2.3 00
17Andrew Exelby b8- w11+ b3- b14= w12= b9- 23.0 20350
18Hai Long Wang Pole w12= b16+ w15- b6= w8- b11- 22.8 21350
19Evan Spanswick b14- w10- bye+b9- w11- b13- 12.3 00

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)