BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 13-18 Boys/Girls)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 13-18 Boys/Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2008, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 27 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 20
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Mon, 05-May-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st James Adair 1546 14 Little Heath 5 1580(+34)U15 Supremo
1st= Thomas McFaul 1449 15 Emmbrook 5 1481(+32)U16 Supremo
3rd= George Tunstall 1597 13 Emmbrook 1601(+4)U14 Supremo
Adrian Archer-Lock 1555 13 Wellington 1574(+19)
5= Angelica Ynojosa 1227 14 Reading Girls 4 1307(+80)U15 Suprema
James Holland 1511 12 Willink School 4 1525(+14)U13 Supremo
Edward O'Brien 0 13 Abingdon 4 1344(new)
Zach Salvini 1296 13 Langtree 4 1289(-7)
Ben Vandersluis 1264 13 Yateley 4 1276(+12)
10= Karl Maw 1189 16 Cox Green 1189(0)U17 Supremo
Osman Tack 0 14 Abingdon 1197(new)
Robert Starley 1266 13 Reading 1276(+10)
13= Edward Hicks 941 16 Reading Blue Coat 3 931(-10)
David Andrews 1109 13 Reading Blue Coat 3 1119(+10)
Matthew Davis 0 12 Abingdon 3 1128(new)
16= Anthony Lloyd 0 15 Abingdon 1052(new)
Thomas Salt 778 13 Abingdon 839(+61)
Aslan Sayfimehr 0 13 Abingdon 1029(new)
Tomer Faraggi 0 16 Abingdon 1053(new)
Igor Maguskin 0 16 Strode's College 1082(new)
21= Richard Slade 0 15 Abingdon 2 926(new)
Sinesh Doshi 0 14 Aylesbury Grammar 2 879(new)
23= Harriet Haslehurst 765 13 The Abbey 811(+46)U14 Suprema
James McHugh 846 13 St. Bernard's, Slough 841(-5)
25= Jamie Warner 0 15 Charters 1 723(new)
Milan Banerjee 0 13 Abingdon Prep 1 697(new)
27 Thomas O'Reilly 12 St. Edward's Royal Free 0

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos, and those scoring 4 points or more qualify for the Southern Region GigaFinal.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1James Adair b19+ w10+ b18+ w4+ b6+ w2- 53.7 431428 2.6614
2Thomas McFaul b21+ w24+ b4- w11+ b20+ b1+ 53.2 321400 1.7112
3George Tunstall b27+ w12+ b8+ w6= w5= b4= 3.3 53.51375 3.91-16
4Adrian Archer-Lock w13+ b5+ w2+ b1- w16+ w3= 4.0 53.51405 3.52-1
5Angelica Ynojosa b22+ w4- b10+ w8+ b3= b9= 43.8 531376 1.4960
6James Holland w20+ b14+ w9+ b3= w1- b7= 43.8 42.51392 2.66-6
7Edward O'Brien b10- w17+ w14+ b9= w15+ w6= 43.3 53350
8Zach Salvini w16+ b15+ w3- b5- w21+ b20+ 43.1 201412 0.68-27
9Ben Vandersluis b25+ w23+ b6- w7= b18+ w5= 42.8 31.51217 1.7-8
10Karl Maw w7+ b1- w5- b25+ b11= w18+ 3.3 201383 0.49-20
11Osman Tack b12- w27+ b21+ b2- w10= w17+ 2.8 41.5350
12Robert Starley w11+ b3- w15- b19+ w14= b16+ 3.2 20.51353 0.75-10
13Edward Hicks b4- w19- b23- b22+ w25+ w21+ 32.3 201028 0.75-30
14David Andrews b26+ w6- b7- w17= b12= w19+ 32.9 311168 1.25-10
15Matthew Davis b17+ w8- b12+ w20- b7- w23+ 33.0 43350
16Anthony Lloyd b8- w22+ b24= w23+ b4- w12- 2.8 51.5350
17Thomas Salt w15- b7- w26+ b14= w24+ b11- 2.7 21.5978 0.4841
18Aslan Sayfimehr b23= w25+ w1- b24+ w9- b10- 2.8 51.5350
19Tomer Faraggi w1- b13+ w20= w12- b23+ b14- 3.1 52350
20Igor Maguskin b6- w26+ b19= b15+ w2- w8- 3.3 30350
21Richard Slade w2- bye+w11- b26+ b8- b13- 22.8 30350
22Sinesh Doshi w5- b16- b25- w13- b26+ b24+ 22.2 31350
23Harriet Haslehurst w18= b9- w13+ b16- w19- b15- 2.9 211028 0.3626
24James McHugh bye+b2- w16= w18- b17- w22- 2.4 20987 0.62-25
25Jamie Warner w9- b18- w22+ w10- b13- b26- 12.7 30350
26Milan Banerjee w14- b20- b17- w21- w22- w25+ 12.2 20350
27Thomas O'Reilly w3- b11- w/dw/dw/dw/d01.3 10350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)