BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 8 Boys)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 13-18 Boys/Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2008, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 18 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 20
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Mon, 05-May-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Matthew Wadsworth 1371 7 St. Piran's 6 1419(+48)U8 Supremo
2nd Ben Iddon 350 7 Caversham 442(+92)
3rd= Ryan Wong 885 7 Gorse Ride 4 878(-7)
Thomas Robinson 891 7 Dolphin 4 874(-17)
Sebastian Blackwell 526 7 Dolphin 4 556(+30)
Kieran Grey 621 7 Ridgeway 4 652(+31)
7= Jack Hopkins 526 7 Upton House 3 566(+40)
Patrick Gwillium-Thomas 0 7 Abingdon Prep 3 598(new)
David Anghel 0 7 Binfield 3 635(new)
Joe Liquorish 0 7 Curridge 3 589(new)
11= Oliver Elsen 391 7 Caversham 392(+1)
Bertie Munn 0 7 Finchampstead 453(new)
13= Jack Lawrence 457 7 Polehampton 2 461(+4)
Felix Warren 0 7 Basildon Primary 2 336(new)
Luke Clements 0 6 Upton House 2 409(new)
16 Drew Collins 608 7 Compton 600(-8)
17 Ben Walder 7 Mortimer St. Mary's 1
18 Jamie Ackling 7 St. Michael's, Easthampstead 0

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos, and those scoring 4 points or more qualify for the Southern Region GigaFinal.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Matthew Wadsworth w2+ b7+ w6+ b4+ w3+ b5+ 63.9 661021 5.2928
2Ben Iddon b1- w18+ w12+ b11= w4+ b3+ 3.2 42.5623 0.6972
3Ryan Wong w9+ b11+ w16+ b6+ b1- w2- 43.6 53707 3.68-27
4Thomas Robinson b18+ w15+ b5+ w1- b2- w11+ 43.2 42716 2.93-37
5Sebastian Blackwell w8+ b12+ w4- b9+ w11+ w1- 43.5 31714 0.7610
6Kieran Grey b16+ w14+ b1- w3- w9+ b8+ 43.3 31821 0.7211
7Jack Hopkins b10+ w1- b15- w12= b16= w13+ 32.8 31.5647 120
8Patrick Gwillium-Thomas b5- w13= b10= w16+ b14+ w6- 32.8 41.5350
9David Anghel b3- w10+ b13+ w5- b6- w16+ 33.1 52350
10Joe Liquorish w7- b9- w8= w13= b12+ b14+ 32.6 20.5350
11Oliver Elsen b17+ w3- b14+ w2= b5- b4- 3.3 40.5590 0.97-19
12Bertie Munn b13+ w5- b2- b7= w10- b17+ 2.9 41.5350
13Jack Lawrence w12- b8= w9- b10= w17+ b7- 22.6 10526 0.4-16
14Felix Warren bye+b6- w11- b17+ w8- w10- 22.3 20350
15Luke Clements bye+b4- w7+ w/dw/dw/d21.2 21350
16Drew Collins w6- w17+ b3- b8- w7= b9- 3.0 30.5677 1.2-28
17Ben Walder w11- b16- b18+ w14- b13- w12- 11.8 30350
18Jamie Ackling w4- b2- w17- w/dw/dw/d01.6 20350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)