BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 7-8 Girls)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 13-18 Boys/Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2008, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 17 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 20
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Mon, 05-May-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Lizzie Smith 461 7 Caversham 5 511(+50)U8 Suprema
1st= Elisa Syal 405 7 Upton House 5 446(+41)
3rd= Romina Findel-Hawkins 0 6 Upton House 4 459(new)U7 Suprema
Arabella Wojciechowski 0 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 4 436(new)
Ayranna Kugathas 344 7 Sutton High 4 353(+9)
Natasha Ali 434 7 Upton House 4 432(-2)
7= Annabelle Workman 0 7 Upton House 397(new)
Charlotte Carr 0 7 St. Nicholas, Hurst 389(new)
9= Lydia Shaw 0 7 Finchampstead 3 355(new)
Yasmin Prior 0 7 Abbey Junior 3 368(new)
11= Lucy Hickman 315 7 Dolphin 317(+2)
Abigail Shaw 7 Finchampstead
Isabel Power 6 Curridge
14= Helen Archer-Lock 5 Polehampton Infants 2
Natalie Churne 5 New Scotland Hill 2
Lily Ketley 7 Binfield 2
17 Lydia Rogers 6 Polehampton Infants

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos, and those scoring 4 points or more qualify for the Southern Region GigaFinal.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Lizzie Smith w16+ b7+ w5+ w2+ b3- b10+ 53.6 22375 1.2430
2Elisa Syal w10+ b3+ w6+ b1- w5+ b7+ 53.9 32413 1.4721
3Romina Findel-Hawkins b11+ w2- b8+ b14+ w1+ w6- 43.7 42341
4Arabella Wojciechowski w9+ b6- w16+ b5- w14+ b15+ 42.8 20347
5Ayranna Kugathas b17+ w12+ b1- w4+ b2- w11+ 43.4 31394 1.29-11
6Natasha Ali b13+ w4+ b2- w7- w16+ b3+ 43.5 10405 0.54-22
7Annabelle Workman bye+w1- w9+ b6+ w10= w2- 3.3 31350
8Charlotte Carr w15+ b14= w3- b10- w9+ b16+ 2.7 00
9Lydia Shaw b4- w11+ b7- w12+ b8- w14+ 33.0 11315
10Yasmin Prior b2- w13= b12+ w8+ b7= w1- 33.7 20350
11Lucy Hickman w3- b9- b13= bye+w17+ b5- 2.5 10344 0.46-18
12Abigail Shaw w14= b5- w10- b9- bye+w17+ 2.3 10344
13Isabel Power w6- b10= w11= b17= w15- bye+2.2 20.5333
14Helen Archer-Lock b12= w8= b15+ w3- b4- b9- 23.2 00
15Natalie Churne b8- bye+w14- b16- b13+ w4- 22.3 00
16Lily Ketley b1- w17+ b4- w15+ b6- w8- 23.3 20350
17Lydia Rogers w5- b16- bye+w13= b11- b12- 2.3 20330

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)