BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2008, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 22 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Tom Vandersluis 941 8 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 996(+55)
2nd Joshua Hankins 674 8 Caversham 5 782(+108)
3rd= Luc Kendall 869 8 Oratory Prep 4 867(-2)
Ayran Kugathas 846 8 Homefields 4 847(+1)
Ben Ward 950 8 Ridgeway 4 924(-26)
Benjamin Shires 0 8 Curridge 4 751(new)
Hugh Bannister 578 8 Caversham 4 641(+63)
Henry Leakey 660 8 Dolphin 4 691(+31)
9= Dominic Haederle 621 8 Ridgeway 3 662(+41)
Stephen Ellis 520 8 Ridgeway 3 535(+15)
Sameer Anwar 406 8 Radstock 3 446(+40)
James Richards 0 8 Polehampton 3 551(new)
Luke Tunstall 434 8 Caversham 3 454(+20)
14= Tom Langer 411 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 447(+36)
Max Hammond 455 8 Eagle House 459(+4)
16= Ross Bonnell 443 8 Aldryngton 2 411(-32)
Richard Woolley 470 8 Harwell 2 453(-17)
Samuel Staley 0 8 Binfield 2 365(new)
19= Thomas Frost 333 8 St. Nicholas, Hurst 334(+1)
William Andrew 0 8 St. George's, Windsor 314(new)
Jack Bartlett 0 8 Harwell 313(new)
22 Ethan Bartle 8 Basildon Primary 1

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos, and those scoring 4 points or more qualify for the Southern Region GigaFinal.

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Tom Vandersluis b14+ w9+ b2+ w3+ b10+ w6= 3.6
2Joshua Hankins w20+ b16+ w1- b8+ b5+ w3+ 53.5
3Luc Kendall w11+ b7+ w6+ b1- w4+ b2- 44.3
4Ayran Kugathas b19+ w10+ b5+ w9- b3- w14+ 43.0
5Ben Ward w13+ b8+ w4- b7+ w2- b12+ 43.8
6Benjamin Shires b15= w17+ b3- w14+ b9+ b1= 43.3
7Hugh Bannister b17+ w3- b19+ w5- b11+ w10+ 42.9
8Henry Leakey b22+ w5- b15+ w2- b16+ w9+ 42.9
9Dominic Haederle w21+ b1- w11+ b4+ w6- b8- 33.7
10Stephen Ellis w12+ b4- w20+ b16+ w1- b7- 33.3
11Sameer Anwar b3- w18+ b9- w19+ w7- b17+ 32.8
12James Richards b10- w19- b22+ w15+ b17+ w5- 32.3
13Luke Tunstall b5- w15= b14- w21= b22+ w16+ 32.3
14Tom Langer w1- b21= w13+ b6- w20+ b4- 3.3
15Max Hammond w6= b13= w8- b12- w19= b18+ 2.9
16Ross Bonnell b18+ w2- b21+ w10- w8- b13- 23.1
17Richard Woolley w7- b6- w18+ b20+ w12- w11- 22.9
18Samuel Staley w16- b11- b17- w22+ b21+ w15- 22.0
19Thomas Frost w4- b12+ w7- b11- b15= w22- 2.9
20William Andrew b2- w22+ b10- w17- b14- w21= 2.5
21Jack Bartlett b9- w14= w16- b13= w18- b20= 2.3
22Ethan Bartle w8- b20- w12- b18- w13- b19+ 12.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.