BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 9 Girls)
Sections:Under 7 BoysUnder 8 BoysUnder 7-8 GirlsUnder 9 BoysUnder 9 GirlsUnder 10 BoysUnder 11 BoysUnder 12 BoysUnder 10-13 GirlsUnder 13-18 Boys/Girls
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2008, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 15 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007, grade bonus: 20
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Mon, 05-May-2008), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Scarlet Mason 402 8 Upton House 6 583(+181)U9 Suprema
2nd= Clare Pearson 571 8 Dolphin 4 585(+14)
Lily Kapoor 624 8 Upton House 4 626(+2)
Lucy Peett 489 8 Upton House 4 496(+7)
5= Lucy Gates 394 8 Upton House 444(+50)
Alisha Watts 527 8 Dolphin 529(+2)
Molly Workman 491 8 Upton House 486(-5)
Katie Rennie 546 8 Abbey Junior 507(-39)
9= Megan Cousins 0 8 Abbey Junior 3 510(new)
Anna Roe 0 8 Abbey Junior 3 479(new)
Madeline Johnston 470 8 Upton House 3 438(-32)
12= Abigail Harding 0 8 Marist Prep 2 393(new)
Eden Connolly 0 8 Marist Prep 2 403(new)
Ilaria Beechey-Newman 0 8 Abbey Junior 2 389(new)
15 Hannah Shortis 8 Marist Prep 1

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos, and those scoring 4 points or more qualify for the Southern Region GigaFinal.


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Scarlet Mason b6+ w4+ b8+ b2+ w5+ w3+ 63.8 66525 1.98161
2Clare Pearson b13+ w5+ b3+ w1- b7+ w4- 43.8 53480 3.14-6
3Lily Kapoor w9+ b11+ w2- b7+ w4+ b1- 43.9 53485 3.45-18
4Lucy Peett w14+ b1- w9+ w10+ b3- b2+ 43.7 31532 1.31-13
5Lucy Gates w10+ b2- w11+ b8+ b1- w6= 3.8 52.5503 1.7430
6Alisha Watts w1- b9- w14+ b15+ w11+ b5= 3.1 31.5422 1.94-18
7Molly Workman b12+ w8= b13+ w3- w2- b9+ 3.1 30.5580 1.12-25
8Katie Rennie bye+b7= w1- w5- b12+ w13+ 2.8 30.5429 1.99-59
9Megan Cousins b3- w6+ b4- w12+ b10+ w7- 33.3 41350
10Anna Roe b5- w12+ w15+ b4- w9- b14+ 32.6 20350
11Madeline Johnston b15+ w3- b5- w13+ b6- bye+32.3 30515 1.31-52
12Abigail Harding w7- b10- bye+b9- w8- b15+ 22.3 20350
13Eden Connolly w2- b14+ w7- b11- bye+b8- 22.7 40350
14Ilaria Beechey-Newman b4- w13- b6- bye+w15+ w10- 22.3 20350
15Hannah Shortis w11- bye+b10- w6- b14- w12- 12.3 20350

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)