BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2008, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 38 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st William Foo 1435 9 Earley St. Peter's 6 1474(+39)
2nd= Barnaby Graff 0 9 Hall School 5 1070(new)
Alfred Wong 892 9 Gorse Ride 5 920(+28)
4= Ben Smith 684 9 Colleton 4 707(+23)
Miles Deans 684 9 Dolphin 4 696(+12)
Louis Hampden 0 9 Abingdon Prep 4 820(new)
Peter Robinson 801 9 Dolphin 4 805(+4)
George Wilks 964 9 Eagle House 4 984(+20)
Tom Childs 534 9 Caversham 4 564(+30)
Giles Hutch 428 9 Aldryngton 4 443(+15)
Jonathan Smith 793 9 Caversham 4 813(+20)
Seunghyun Kwak 0 9 Hawthorns School 4 750(new)
Mac Harding-Laleman 362 9 Dolphin 4 377(+15)
Samuel Haskell 0 9 Basildon Primary 4 719(new)
15 Connor Sturge 0 9 St. Michael's, Easthampstead 589(new)
16= Charlie Pye 0 9 Ascot Heath 3 539(new)
Matty Kemp 694 9 Caversham 3 719(+25)
Ben Platt 0 9 Hawthorns School 3 479(new)
Kit Leighton-Young 499 9 Polehampton 3 514(+15)
Thomas Wiblin 0 9 Abingdon Prep 3 448(new)
George Kay 0 9 Ascot Heath 3 480(new)
Callum Iddon 459 9 Caversham 3 479(+20)
23= Marcus Smith 0 9 Hawthorns School 393(new)
Euan Farrow 9 St. Michael's, Easthampstead
Seamus Stinson 0 9 Basildon Primary 347(new)
Mateo Lewis 0 9 Ewelme Primary 306(new)
27= Mark Boyd 9 Ferndale Prep 2
William Sullivan 9 Ferndale Prep 2
Nicholas Kaba 9 Sunningdale 2
Kieran Vernon 9 St. Michael's, Easthampstead 2
Daniel Cookson 9 Binfield 2
Julian Kessler-Wentworth 9 Ferndale Prep 2
33= Christopher Woods 9 Ewelme Primary
Michael Beer 9 St. Edward's
Joseph Powell 9 Wooden Hill
Connor Vallely 9 Curridge
37 Joseph Harrington 9 Hemdean House 1
38 Jack Brown 9 St. Michael's, Easthampstead ½

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos, and those scoring 4 points or more qualify for the Southern Region GigaFinal.

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1William Foo w29+ b19+ w7+ b3+ w2+ b8+ 63.8
2Barnaby Graff b38+ w10+ b6+ w5+ b1- w4+ 53.8
3Alfred Wong b33+ w16+ b15+ w1- b4+ w6+ 53.7
4Ben Smith w36+ b27+ w9+ b12+ w3- b2- 43.6
5Miles Deans b34+ w28+ w23+ b2- w16= w9= 43.0
6Louis Hampden b18+ w8+ w2- b23+ w17+ b3- 43.8
7Peter Robinson b30+ w12+ b1- w9= b15+ w11= 43.9
8George Wilks w32+ b6- w21+ b25+ w10+ w1- 43.6
9Tom Childs w21+ w20+ b4- b7= w23+ b5= 43.4
10Giles Hutch w35+ b2- b14+ w18+ b8- w16+ 43.4
11Jonathan Smith w37+ b23- w27+ b16= w24+ b7= 42.5
12Seunghyun Kwak w17+ b7- w28+ w4- b21+ w18+ 43.2
13Mac Harding-Laleman w27- b36+ w20+ b17- w25+ b24+ 42.4
14Samuel Haskell b20- b32+ w10- w27+ w19+ b17+ 42.8
15Connor Sturge w24= b29+ w3- b28+ w7- b26+ 3.0
16Charlie Pye w26+ b3- w19+ w11= b5= b10- 33.8
17Matty Kemp b12- w30+ b33+ w13+ b6- w14- 33.3
18Ben Platt w6- b26+ w35+ b10- w22+ b12- 33.2
19Kit Leighton-Young b25+ w1- b16- w33+ b14- w27+ 33.2
20Thomas Wiblin w14+ b9- b13- w21- b34+ w31+ 33.1
21George Kay b9- w34+ b8- b20+ w12- w33+ 33.0
22Callum Iddon b28- w31+ b25- w29+ b18- w30+ 32.3
23Marcus Smith b31+ w11+ b5- w6- b9- w25= 3.4
24Euan Farrow b15= w33- b38+ w37+ b11- w13- 2.4
25Seamus Stinson w19- b37+ w22+ w8- b13- b23= 2.9
26Mateo Lewis b16- w18- b30+ w34= b29+ w15- 2.5
27Mark Boyd b13+ w4- b11- b14- w36+ b19- 23.4
28William Sullivan w22+ b5- b12- w15- b30- bye+22.8
29Nicholas Kaba b1- w15- b31+ b22- w26- w34+ 23.1
30Kieran Vernon w7- b17- w26- b32+ w28+ b22- 22.8
31Daniel Cookson w23- b22- w29- b35+ w37+ b20- 22.2
32Julian Kessler-Wentworth b8- w14- b34- w30- bye+b37+ 22.1
33Christopher Woods w3- b24+ w17- b19- w35= b21- 3.0
34Michael Beer w5- b21- w32+ b26= w20- b29- 2.8
35Joseph Powell b10- w38= b18- w31- b33= b36= 2.1
36Connor Vallely b4- w13- b37- bye+b27- w35= 2.1
37Joseph Harrington b11- w25- w36+ b24- b31- w32- 12.4
38Jack Brown w2- b35= w24- w/dw/dw/d½1.5

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.