BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 11 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2008, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Roy Zhang 1485 10 St. Paul's 6 1535(+50)
2nd= Edmond Lote 1212 10 Ridgeway 5 1248(+36)
Charlie Bucknell 857 10 St. Edward's 5 906(+49)
4= Adam Pearson 927 10 Dolphin 4 949(+22)
Harvey Jensen 1022 10 Caversham 4 1015(-7)
Luke Orechoff 772 10 Eagle House 4 762(-10)
Cameron Staig 422 10 Polehampton 4 502(+80)
Thomas Burns 681 10 Holme Grange 4 696(+15)
Alexander Toohey 0 10 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 4 792(new)
Adam Tull 462 10 Whiteknights 4 511(+49)
11 Dan Mead 0 10 Waverley 664(new)
12= Jonathan Cope 750 10 Eagle House 3 735(-15)
Harry Stenning 734 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 3 713(-21)
James Coe 458 10 St. Nicholas, Hurst 3 461(+3)
Kieran Collins 539 10 Compton 3 546(+7)
Jonathan Machin 342 10 Radstock 3 348(+6)
Henry Brabyn 0 10 Hawthorns School 3 578(new)
Jake Dunbar 0 10 Ascot Heath 3 607(new)
19= Ben Colpus 0 10 Binfield 554(new)
Keshav Sankla 446 10 Aldryngton 461(+15)
Keir Walker 0 10 Ewelme Primary 551(new)
Jacob South-Klein 0 10 Mortimer St. Mary's 561(new)
23= Christopher Gilmour 0 10 Dolphin 2 503(new)
Robert Gray 0 10 Ascot Heath 2 505(new)
25 Alexander Marriner 0 10 Ascot Heath 476(new)
26= Toby Davies 0 10 Curridge 1 351(new)
Connor Parsley 10 Harwell 1
Luke Brennan-Scott 0 10 Harwell 1 363(new)
29 Scott Harper-Ashton 300 10 Harwell 0 315(+15)

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos, and those scoring 4 points or more qualify for the Southern Region GigaFinal.

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Roy Zhang w20+ b8+ w3+ b4+ w2+ b7+ 64.1
2Edmond Lote b7+ w15+ b6+ w5+ b1- w4+ 54.2
3Charlie Bucknell b19+ w23+ b1- w10+ b11+ b5+ 53.7
4Adam Pearson w29+ b16+ b9+ w1- b8+ b2- 43.7
5Harvey Jensen b25+ w14+ b13+ b2- w12+ w3- 43.4
6Luke Orechoff w18+ b26+ w2- b15+ w7- b14+ 43.2
7Cameron Staig w2- b17+ w21+ w13+ b6+ w1- 43.9
8Thomas Burns b22+ w1- b25+ w9+ w4- b16+ 43.5
9Alexander Toohey b10+ b12+ w4- b8- w15+ w13+ 43.5
10Adam Tull w9- b18+ w26+ b3- w17+ b12+ 43.2
11Dan Mead w14- b29+ w20= b27+ w3- w19+ 2.3
12Jonathan Cope b24+ w9- b16+ w14+ b5- w10- 33.3
13Harry Stenning w21+ b22+ w5- b7- w23+ b9- 33.2
14James Coe b11+ b5- w27+ b12- w18+ w6- 33.1
15Kieran Collins b17+ b2- w23+ w6- b9- w24+ 33.3
16Jonathan Machin b28+ w4- w12- b26+ b19+ w8- 32.6
17Henry Brabyn w15- w7- bye+b24+ b10- w25+ 32.4
18Jake Dunbar b6- w10- w28+ b21+ b14- b20+ 32.8
19Ben Colpus w3- b21= w29+ b20+ w16- b11- 2.8
20Keshav Sankla b1- w24+ b11= w19- b26+ w18- 3.0
21Keir Walker b13- w19= b7- w18- b28+ w27+ 2.4
22Jacob South-Klein w8- w13- b24- w28+ b25= b23+ 2.3
23Christopher Gilmour bye+b3- b15- w25+ b13- w22- 22.5
24Robert Gray w12- b20- w22+ w17- b27+ b15- 22.5
25Alexander Marriner w5- b28+ w8- b23- w22= b17- 2.8
26Toby Davies b27+ w6- b10- w16- w20- b28- 12.6
27Connor Parsley w26- bye+b14- w11- w24- b21- 12.0
28Luke Brennan-Scott w16- w25- b18- b22- w21- w26+ 12.3
29Scott Harper-Ashton b4- w11- b19- w/dw/dw/d01.7

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.