BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 12 Boys)
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2008, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 23 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Felix Jose Ynojosa 1681 11 Prospect School 6 1725(+44)
2nd Daniel Noel 1335 11 Reading 5 1373(+38)
3rd= Philip Archer-Lock 1306 11 Reading 4 1308(+2)
Danny Rafique 752 11 Milbourne Lodge 4 782(+30)
Tim Davies 741 11 Abingdon 4 785(+44)
Maximillian Papachristos 1182 11 Edgebarrow 4 1202(+20)
Reece Rogers 622 11 Piggott 4 626(+4)
Michael Bicarregui 0 11 Abingdon Prep 4 1148(new)
Junaid Hussain 817 11 John Hampden Grammar 4 860(+43)
10= Robert Hwang 875 11 Eagle House 3 844(-31)
Giles Waterson 0 11 Abingdon 3 918(new)
Charles Papworth 0 11 Charters 3 910(new)
Thomas Howard 0 11 Abingdon Prep 3 883(new)
Jake Hanson 0 11 Charters 3 868(new)
Luke Teh 0 11 Abingdon Prep 3 897(new)
Joshua Wright 0 11 King Alfred's School 3 885(new)
17= Angus Parker 0 11 Abingdon Prep 2 704(new)
David Starley 674 11 Reading 2 689(+15)
Pablo Martinez 0 11 Charters 2 683(new)
Daniel Torrance 0 11 Abingdon Prep 2 670(new)
Jonathan Lord 0 11 Abingdon Prep 2 639(new)
22= Henry Crowe 11 Abingdon 1
Callum Waite 11 King Alfred's School 1

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos, and those scoring 4 points or more qualify for the Southern Region GigaFinal.

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Felix Jose Ynojosa w16+ b5+ w6+ b2+ w3+ b4+ 64.0
2Daniel Noel b20+ w4+ b10+ w1- b8+ b3+ 53.8
3Philip Archer-Lock w23+ b15+ w7+ b11+ b1- w2- 43.7
4Danny Rafique w14+ b2- w16+ b7+ w19+ w1- 43.8
5Tim Davies b21+ w1- b17+ w13+ b10+ w8- 43.3
6Maximillian Papachristos b13+ w11+ b1- w8- b18+ w12+ 43.5
7Reece Rogers b8+ w17+ b3- w4- b13+ w11+ 43.3
8Michael Bicarregui w7- b22+ w9+ b6+ w2- b5+ 43.7
9Junaid Hussain b17- w20+ b8- w22+ b14+ w10+ 42.5
10Robert Hwang w22+ b12+ w2- b14+ w5- b9- 33.3
11Giles Waterson w19+ b6- w12+ w3- w22+ b7- 33.0
12Charles Papworth b18+ w10- b11- w21+ b17+ b6- 32.7
13Thomas Howard w6- b23+ w15+ b5- w7- w18+ 33.0
14Jake Hanson b4- bye+b18+ w10- w9- b17+ 32.5
15Luke Teh bye+w3- b13- w17- w20+ b19+ 32.2
16Joshua Wright b1- w21+ b4- w18- w23+ b22+ 32.7
17Angus Parker w9+ b7- w5- b15+ w12- w14- 23.5
18David Starley w12- b19+ w14- b16+ w6- b13- 23.0
19Pablo Martinez b11- w18- b21+ w20+ b4- w15- 22.7
20Daniel Torrance w2- b9- w23+ b19- b15- bye+22.5
21Jonathan Lord w5- b16- w19- b12- bye+w23+ 22.2
22Henry Crowe b10- w8- bye+b9- b11- w16- 12.8
23Callum Waite b3- w13- b20- bye+b16- b21- 12.3

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.