BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - UK Chess Challenge Berkshire Megafinal (Under 10-13 Girls)
Date, Location:Mon, 05-May-2008, St. Mary's School, Ascot
Further info:6 rounds, 22 entrants ( in all sections), ages as of: 31-Aug-2007


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Rachel Davey 1353 12 Kendrick 6 1397(+44)
2nd Frances Wise 779 10 Binfield 5 848(+69)
3rd= Aneeka Anwar 651 10 Radstock 4 671(+20)
Anastasia Oh 567 12 St. Mary's, Ascot 4 624(+57)
Louise Head 827 9 Abbey Junior 4 842(+15)
Chloe Rogers 655 9 Polehampton 4 700(+45)
Kate Bannister 683 10 Caversham 4 668(-15)
8= Octavia Mason 658 9 Upton House 675(+17)
Serena Perez-Storey 0 10 Abbey Junior 710(new)
Caitlin Green 663 12 Kendrick 649(-14)
11= Sabrina Jones 645 10 Upton House 3 611(-34)
Olivia Rowland 378 10 Upton House 3 410(+32)
Ella Macmillan 529 10 Upton House 3 558(+29)
14= Phillippa Cook 0 10 Ascot Heath 550(new)
Nianqi Sun 0 9 Radstock 505(new)
16= Sophia Hall 0 10 Marist Prep 2 478(new)
Becky Head 513 9 Aldryngton 2 524(+11)
Shonnelly Novintan 0 10 Abbey Junior 2 494(new)
19 Maisie McDonald 0 9 Ewelme Primary 383(new)
20= Cordelia Foster 0 9 St. Michael's, Easthampstead 1 375(new)
Emma Osborn 341 10 Binfield 1 356(+15)
Rosa Weait 9 Ewelme Primary 1

Footnote: Supremas, Supremos, and those scoring 4 points or more qualify for the Southern Region GigaFinal.

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Rachel Davey w21+ b9+ w3+ b6+ w2+ b5+ 63.6
2Frances Wise w20+ b8+ w5+ b12+ b1- w6+ 53.6
3Aneeka Anwar b19+ w18+ b1- w20+ b10= w8= 42.9
4Anastasia Oh b18- w22+ b17+ b5- w15+ w10+ 42.5
5Louise Head b14+ w17+ b2- w4+ b8+ w1- 43.8
6Chloe Rogers w13+ b10+ w12+ w1- b18+ b2- 43.8
7Kate Bannister w17- b14+ w9+ b8- w12+ b13+ 42.9
8Octavia Mason b22+ w2- b18+ w7+ w5- b3= 3.3
9Serena Perez-Storey b11+ w1- b7- w19= b14+ w16+ 3.2
10Caitlin Green b16+ w6- b20+ w13+ w3= b4- 3.0
11Sabrina Jones w9- b16+ w13- b17- b20+ w18+ 32.3
12Olivia Rowland w15+ w19+ b6- w2- b7- b17+ 33.2
13Ella Macmillan b6- w15+ b11+ b10- w17+ w7- 33.2
14Phillippa Cook w5- w7- b19+ b15= w9- b20+ 2.8
15Nianqi Sun b12- b13- w16+ w14= b4- w22+ 2.6
16Sophia Hall w10- w11- b15- w22+ b19+ b9- 22.5
17Becky Head b7+ b5- w4- w11+ b13- w12- 23.5
18Shonnelly Novintan w4+ b3- w8- b21+ w6- b11- 23.3
19Maisie McDonald w3- b12- w14- b9= w16- bye+2.5
20Cordelia Foster b2- b21+ w10- b3- w11- w14- 13.2
21Emma Osborn b1- w20- b22+ w18- w/dw/d11.7
22Rosa Weait w8- b4- w21- b16- bye+b15- 12.2

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.