BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal
Date, Location:Sat, 12-Jul-2008 - Sun, 13-Jul-2008, Wellington College
See also:News article, Last Season's results (Sat, 12-Jul-2008)
Full Results (Note: links to external sites may expire)

Note: this is an 'external' event. Only results for Berkshire players are listed.



Section Name Points Games
Under 7 Girls Romina Findel-Hawkins /6 WLWDWW Qualified
 
Under 7 Boys Charles Grayson 3/6 LWWLWL
Toby Deans 2/6 LWLLWL
Benjamin Dunbar 2/6 LLWLWL
 
Under 8 Girls Isabella Roper 4/6
Natasha Ali 2/6 WWLLLL
Elisa Syal 2/6 LWWLLL
Lizzie Smith /6 LDWLLL
Arabella Wojciechowski /6 DLLLWL
 
Under 8 Boys A Ben Iddon /6 LLLDWW
 
Under 8 Boys B Matthew Wadsworth /6 WWDWWW Ultimo
Kieran Grey 4/6 WLWWLW
Ryan Wong 4/6 WDLWDW
Sebastian Blackwell 3/6 LWLWWL
Thomas Robinson /6 DWWLLL
 
Under 9 Girls Lucy Peett /6 DLWWWL
Clare Pearson 3/6 WLWLWL
Lily Kapoor 2/6 WLLLWL
 
Under 9 Boys A Henry Leakey 3/6 LWWWLL
Tom Vandersluis 2/6 WLLLLW
Benjamin Shires /6 WLLDLL
 
Under 9 Boys B Joshua Hankins /6 LWDWWL
Ben Ward 3/6 LLWLWW
Luc Kendall 2/6 LLWLWL
 
Under 9 Boys C Hugh Bannister 3/6 LLLWWW
 
Under 10 Girls Louise Head /6 LWWWDW Qualified
Chloe Rogers 2/6 WLWLLL
 
Under 10 Boys A George Wilks 3/6 WLLLWW
Peter Robinson /6 LWLLDW
Miles Deans 2/6 DWLLDL
Mac Harding-Laleman 1/6 WLLLLL
 
Under 10 Boys B William Foo 6/6 WWWWWW Ultimo
Jonathan Matthews 5/6 WWWLWW Qualified
Alfred Wong /6 WLDWWW
Giles Hutch /6 LWWLWD
Ben Smith 3/6 LWLLWW
Tom Childs 2/6 LLWLLW
Seunghyun Kwak 2/6 LLWLLW
Samuel Haskell 1/6
 
Under 10 Boys C Jonathan Smith /6 WLDLLL
 
Under 11 Girls Aneeka Anwar 3/6 WLLLWW
Kate Bannister 3/6 WWLLLW
Frances Wise 3/6 WLWWLL
 
Under 11 Boys A Adam Pearson 4/6 WWLWWL
Harvey Jensen 3/6 WDLWLD
 
Under 11 Boys B Edmond Lote 4/6 WWLWWL
Alex Toohey /6 LLDWLW
 
Under 11 Boys C Roy Zhang /6 WWWDWW Qualified
Thomas Burns 3/6 WLWLWL
Luke Orechoff 3/6 LLLWWW
Adam Tull 2/6 LWLWLL
 
Under 12/13 Girls Rachel Davey 4/6 WDWWLD Ultima
Florence Mitchell /6 WDLWLW Qualified
Anastasia Oh 1/6 LLLWLL
 
Under 12 Boys A Felix Jose Ynojosa 6/6 WWWWWW Ultimo
Philip Archer-Lock 4/6 WWLWWL
Junaid Hussain 2/6 WLWLLL
Reece Rogers 2/6 DLWLLD
 
Under 12 Boys B Daniel Noel 4/6 WWWLLW
Maximillian Papachristos 4/6 WLLWWW
4/6 LWLWWW
 
Under 13 Boys James Holland /6 WWLWWD Qualified
Alex Matthews 3/6 LLWLWW
 
Under 14 Boys/Girls Alex Galliano 5/6 WWDWWD Ultimo
George Tunstall /6 WWDDWD Qualified
Adrian Archer-Lock /6 WDWDDL
Ben Vandersluis /6 WLWLWD
Zach Salvini 3/6 WWLWLL
 
Under 15 Boys/Girls James Adair /6 WDWWLW Qualified
Angelica Ynojosa 4/6 WLWWWL Qualified
 
Under 17 Boys/Girls Karl Maw 3/6 LWWLWL

Footnote: Players who finish first in their section are awarded the title of Ultimo / Ultima and qualify for the TeraFinal. Second and third place finishers qualify for the TeraFinal Challengers event (this is indicated by a "Qualified" comment above).