BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Reading School
Date, Location:Sat, 18-Oct-2003, Reading School
Further info:6 rounds, 31 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2003
Grades:Berkshire junior grades displayed, ECF rapidplay grades are also available.
See also:Last Season's results (Sat, 18-Oct-2003), Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPoints
1 James Paul 73 13 Reading 95
2 Ben Vandersluis 63 9 St. Michael's, Sandhurst 5 77
3= Richard Smith 70 10 Caversham 70
Ben Davey 54 11 Reading 61
Michael Smith 56 10 Caversham 62
6= David Corcoran 58 13 Reading 4 56
Susie Yates 51 12 Kendrick 4 51
Henry Kibble 59 11 n/a 4 52
Duncan Palka 42 9 Presentation 4 56
Daniel Pledger 53 9 Finchampstead 4 54
11= James Holland 1 8 Mortimer St. Mary's 46Under 8 trophy
Joshua Ye 48 9 Holyport 48
13= Edmund Palka 54 12 Presentation 3 45
James Vandersluis 26 11 Yateley 3 47
David Andrews 60 9 Crosfields 3 38
Adrian Archer-Lock 41 9 Polehampton 3 46
Alexander Manton-Jones 36 8 Eagle House 3 36
John Kirk 43 10 Dolphin 3 48
Rachel Davey 25 8 Gorse Ride 3 25
20= Philip Archer-Lock 17 7 Polehampton 40
Peter Honey 29 8 Meadowbrook Montessori 24
Adam Grant 12 9 n/a 8
23= Edward Seater 48 11 Downs 2 24
Robert Gray2 1 9 Finchampstead 2 11
Alex Moffatt 21 10 Finchampstead 2 3
Jonathan French -2 11 Reading 2 -7
Harsha Maturu 1 8 Caversham 2 3
28= James Davie 1 7 Whiteknights -5
Harvey Mannering 1 7 Gorse Ride -16
Daniel Grant 1 8 Mortimer St. Mary's -25
31 Alex McLeod 38 11 n/a 1 2


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1James Paul w22+ b18+ w13+ b3+ w4+ b2= 3.8
2Ben Vandersluis b30+ w11= b5+ w16+ b12+ w1= 53.6
3Richard Smith w29+ b21+ b7+ w1- b14+ w4= 3.5
4Ben Davey b28+ w20+ b14+ w11+ b1- b3= 3.4
5Michael Smith w24+ b31+ w2- b21+ w6= w11+ 3.0
6David Corcoran b11- w26+ b9+ w10+ b5= w12= 43.6
7Susie Yates w26+ b16+ w3- w20+ b11- b13+ 43.1
8Henry Kibble b23- w28+ b15- w17+ b19+ w14+ 42.6
9Duncan Palka w25+ b13- w6- b31+ w24+ b15+ 42.5
10Daniel Pledger b20- w17+ w31+ b6- w21+ w23+ 42.5
11James Holland w6+ b2= w25+ b4- w7+ b5- 4.0
12Joshua Ye w18- b24+ w29+ b15+ w2- b6= 3.1
13Edmund Palka b17+ w9+ b1- w14- b16+ w7- 33.8
14James Vandersluis w27+ b23+ w4- b13+ w3- b8- 33.3
15David Andrews w16- b22+ w8+ w12- b20+ w9- 33.3
16Adrian Archer-Lock b15+ w7- w23+ b2- w13- b24+ 33.2
17Alexander Manton-Jones w13- b10- w22+ b8- w31+ w28+ 32.7
18John Kirk b12+ w1- b20- w27+ b23+ bye32.6
19Rachel Davey w31- b27+ w21- b29+ w8- b25+ 32.2
20Philip Archer-Lock w10+ b4- w18+ b7- w15- b21= 3.5
21Peter Honey byew3- b19+ w5- b10- w20= 3.1
22Adam Grant b1- w15- b17- byeb30= w29+ 2.4
23Edward Seater w8+ w14- b16- b25+ w18- b10- 23.2
24Robert Gray2 b5- w12- b26+ w30+ b9- w16- 23.1
25Alex Moffatt b9- w30+ b11- w23- b27+ w19- 22.7
26Jonathan French b7- b6- w24- w28- byeb31+ 22.1
27Harsha Maturu b14- w19- b28+ b18- w25- w30+ 22.3
28James Davie w4- b8- w27- b26+ w29= b17- 2.8
29Harvey Mannering b3- byeb12- w19- b28= b22- 2.5
30Daniel Grant w2- b25- byeb24- w22= b27- 2.3
31Alex McLeod b19+ w5- b10- w9- b17- w26- 13.4

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.