BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Polehampton
Date, Location:Sat, 20-Sep-2008, Polehampton Junior School
Further info:6 rounds, 26 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st George Wilks 994 10 Eagle House 5 1022(+28)
1st= Maximillian Papachristos 1212 12 Edgebarrow 5 1221(+9)
Charlie Bucknell 926 11 St. Edward's 5 989(+63)
4= Harvey Jensen 1025 11 Reading Blue Coat 1020(-5)
Reece Rogers 636 12 Piggott 752(+116)
6= Chloe Rogers 710 10 Polehampton 4 824(+114)
Ben Ward 951 9 Ridgeway 4 927(-24)
Thomas Robinson 894 8 Dolphin 4 910(+16)
Adam Pearson 969 11 Dolphin 4 946(-23)
10= Peter Robinson 825 10 Dolphin 3 826(+1)
Ben Smith 727 10 Colleton 3 739(+12)
Ashley Trice 788 14 Piggott 3 773(-15)
Henry Leakey 701 9 Dolphin 3 719(+18)
Kieran Grey 698 8 Ridgeway 3 700(+2)
Charlie Pye 526 10 Ascot Heath 3 579(+53)
William Pearson 605 8 Dolphin 3 664(+59)
Sebastian Blackwell 566 8 Dolphin 3 597(+31)
18= Danny McCarthy 458 9 Polehampton 2 489(+31)
Kit Leighton-Young 524 10 Polehampton 2 540(+16)
Jack Lawrence 471 8 Polehampton 2 489(+18)
Clare Pearson 595 9 Dolphin 2 564(-31)
William Davies 9 Dolphin 2 476(new)
Daniel Stone 7 Polehampton 2 450(new)
24 Will Bryant 349 9 Polehampton 1 346(-3)
25= Helen Archer-Lock 6 Polehampton Infants ½
Lydia Rogers 7 Polehampton ½

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1George Wilks b21+ w11+ w6- b13+ w16+ b2+ 53.3
2Maximillian Papachristos b5+ w10+ b3+ w8+ b6+ w1- 54.3
3Charlie Bucknell w19+ b14+ w2- w9+ b10+ b6+ 53.5
4Harvey Jensen w16+ b12- w14+ b11+ w8+ b5= 3.4
5Reece Rogers w2- b17+ w25+ b12+ w7+ w4= 3.3
6Chloe Rogers b23+ w9+ b1+ b7+ w2- w3- 44.2
7Ben Ward b15+ w13+ b21+ w6- b5- w10+ 43.3
8Thomas Robinson b20+ w24+ w12+ b2- b4- w15+ 43.1
9Adam Pearson w17+ b6- w18+ b3- w19+ b13+ 43.2
10Peter Robinson w18+ b2- w16+ b17+ w3- b7- 33.7
11Ben Smith w25+ b1- b15+ w4- w12+ b16- 33.2
12Ashley Trice b24+ w4+ b8- w5- b11- w20+ 33.2
13Henry Leakey w26+ b7- b22+ w1- b23+ w9- 32.9
14Kieran Grey b22+ w3- b4- w20+ b15- w19+ 33.1
15Charlie Pye w7- b26+ w11- b18+ w14+ b8- 32.8
16William Pearson b4- w20+ b10- w22+ b1- w11+ 33.3
17Sebastian Blackwell b9- w5- b23+ w10- b24+ b18+ 32.8
18Danny McCarthy b10- w23+ b9- w15- b21+ w17- 22.8
19Kit Leighton-Young b3- w22- b24+ w21+ b9- b14- 22.8
20Jack Lawrence w8- b16- w26+ b14- w22+ b12- 22.6
21Clare Pearson w1- b25+ w7- b19- w18- b24+ 22.4
22William Davies w14- b19+ w13- b16- b20- w25+ 22.3
23Daniel Stone w6- b18- w17- b25+ w13- b26+ 22.2
24Will Bryant w12- b8- w19- b26+ w17- w21- 12.4
25Helen Archer-Lock b11- w21- b5- w23- w26= b22- ½2.3
26Lydia Rogers b13- w15- b20- w24- b25= w23- ½1.9

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.