BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Results - SAE - Abbey Junior
Date, Location:Sat, 04-Oct-2008, Abbey Junior
Further info:6 rounds, 16 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008, grade bonus: 15
See also:Printer-friendly page


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Louise Head 861 10 Abbey Junior 6 915(+54)
2nd= Charlie Pye 579 10 Ascot Heath 653(+74)
Lucas Bamber 722 9 Eagle House 740(+18)
4= Lucia Lam 14 St. Mary's, Ascot 4 648(new)Winner of the under 500 prize
Jonathan Machin 358 11 Reading 4 458(+100)
6= Katie Rennie 517 9 Abbey Junior 556(+39)
Lizzie Smith 545 8 Caversham 544(-1)
8= Sebastian Blackwell 597 8 Dolphin 3 561(-36)
Tom Lant 354 9 St. Piran's 3 403(+49)
10= Yasmin Prior 378 8 Abbey Junior 2 397(+19)
Ilaria Beechey-Newman 399 9 Abbey Junior 2 411(+12)
Anna Roe 489 9 Abbey Junior 2 429(-60)
13= Amelia Walcott 8 Garland 306(new)
Suzanna Villers 11 St. Mary's, Ascot
Isobel Armitage 9 Abbey Junior 329(new)
Harriet Hansard 11 St. Mary's, Ascot


Crosstab
(see below for information on how to use this table) Show grading data
NumName123456TotAOSGGGSAOGESGC
1Louise Head w11+ b6+ w4+ b3+ w2+ b5+ 63.8 66575 5.0339
2Charlie Pye b9+ w14+ w3= b4+ b1- w8+ 3.7 64.5577 3.0259
3Lucas Bamber b10+ w7+ b2= w1- b6+ w13+ 3.5 64.5542 4.433
4Lucia Lam b12+ w8+ b1- w2- b10+ w9+ 43.4 64543 3.5916
5Jonathan Machin b8- w12+ b13+ w14+ b7+ w1- 42.9 64495 1.8885
6Katie Rennie b13+ w1- b9+ w7= w3- b10+ 3.4 63.5529 2.8924
7Lizzie Smith w16+ b3- w15+ b6= w5- b11+ 2.8 63.5438 3.9-16
8Sebastian Blackwell w5+ b4- w10+ b11- b15+ b2- 33.0 63440 4.27-51
9Tom Lant w2- b15+ w6- b16+ w11+ b4- 32.8 63456 2.1434
10Yasmin Prior w3- b16+ b8- w13+ w4- w6- 23.0 62513 1.894
11Ilaria Beechey-Newman b1- w13- b12+ w8+ b9- w7- 23.2 62508 2.09-3
12Anna Roe w4- b5- w11- b15- w16+ b14+ 22.4 62386 3.87-75
13Amelia Walcott w6- b11+ w5- b10- w14= b3- 2.9 61.5439 1.98-19
14Suzanna Villers w15= b2- w16= b5- b13= w12- 2.5 61.5395 2.32-33
15Isobel Armitage b14= w9- b7- w12+ w8- w/d2.2 51.5460 1.51-1
16Harriet Hansard b7- w10- b14= w9- b12- bye+2.0 50.5416 1.79-52

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. If you hover your cursor over a match result, an information box will pop up giving details of the match.
  5. AOS is average opponent score.
  6. The Grading Calculation columns (if displayed) are:
    • GG - graded games
    • GS - score from graded games only
    • AOG - average opponent grade (note that if a grade difference is > 350, then the opponent grade is adjusted such that the gap is exactly 350 for the purposes of this calculation)
    • ES - expected score (see Grading page for details) //~
    • GC - grade change (see Grading page for details)