BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Caversham Primary
Date, Location:Sat, 18-Oct-2008, Caversham Primary School
Further info:6 rounds, 29 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1st Joshua Hankins 827 9 Caversham 6 917(+90)
2nd Ben Ward 954 9 Ridgeway 5 972(+18)
3rd Hugh Bannister 651 9 Caversham 659(+8)
4= Jonathan Smith 907 10 Caversham 4 890(-17)
Matty Kemp 791 10 Caversham 4 775(-16)
Sebastian Blackwell 585 8 Dolphin 4 650(+65)
Ben Iddon 510 8 Caversham 4 579(+69)
James Kinsler-Lubienski 480 8 Ridgeway 4 563(+83)
Conrad Bullows Weeks 10 Caversham 4 581(new)
10= Lizzie Smith 567 8 Caversham 618(+51)
Joseph Pechey 429 10 Caversham 452(+23)
12= Luke Tunstall 509 9 Caversham 3 550(+41)
Katie Rennie 540 9 Abbey Junior 3 546(+6)
Ewan Morgan 401 8 Caversham 3 453(+52)
Oliver Elsen 402 8 Caversham 3 452(+50)
Bhargav Talluri 8 EP Collier 3 468(new)
Zenya Gomovs 8 EP Collier 3 476(new)
Azeem Omar-Mufti 348 8 Radstock 3 399(+51)
19= Amelia Walcott 306 8 Garland 350(+44)
Lizzy Hawken 9 EP Collier 377(new)
James Lin 365 8 Caversham 399(+34)
22= Charlie Cornes 9 Caversham 2 368(new)
Daniel Webb 9 Radstock 2 374(new)
Laurie Edwards 7 Caversham 2 362(new)
Louis Allsop 402 9 Caversham 2 361(-41)
Joe Barraclough 402 7 Caversham 2 382(-20)
Oliver Atwal 443 8 Caversham 2 389(-54)
28= Hannah Larsen 332 8 Caversham 1 303(-29)
Ilaria Beechey-Newman 411 9 Abbey Junior 1 313(-98)

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Joshua Hankins b18+ w12+ b4+ w7+ w2+ b5+ 63.8
2Ben Ward b14+ w7+ b6+ w10+ b1- w4+ 54.1
3Hugh Bannister b19+ w17+ b15- w22+ b10= w12+ 2.8
4Jonathan Smith w21+ b8+ w1- b12+ w13+ b2- 43.9
5Matty Kemp w28+ b23+ w10- b8+ b6+ w1- 43.4
6Sebastian Blackwell w9+ b16+ w2- b14+ w5- b13+ 43.7
7Ben Iddon b20+ b2- w16+ b1- w18+ b14+ 43.8
8James Kinsler-Lubienski b13+ w4- b17+ w5- b22+ w15+ 43.2
9Conrad Bullows Weeks b6- w19= b26+ w11= b25+ w10+ 42.9
10Lizzie Smith b15+ w22+ b5+ b2- w3= b9- 3.8
11Joseph Pechey w23- b28- w21+ b9= w27+ b19+ 2.3
12Luke Tunstall w24+ b1- w23+ w4- b17+ b3- 33.6
13Katie Rennie w8- b21+ w24+ w15+ b4- w6- 33.3
14Ewan Morgan w2- b29+ w18+ w6- b16+ w7- 33.3
15Oliver Elsen w10- b27+ w3+ b13- w24+ b8- 33.2
16Bhargav Talluri b25+ w6- b7- w20+ w14- b24+ 32.9
17Zenya Gomovs w27+ b3- w8- b28+ w12- w23+ 32.8
18Azeem Omar-Mufti w1- w20+ b14- w19+ b7- w25+ 33.3
19Amelia Walcott w3- b9= w29+ b18- w28+ w11- 2.8
20Lizzy Hawken w7- b18- w27= b16- bye+w28+ 2.2
21James Lin b4- w13- b11- b27= w29+ w22+ 2.6
22Charlie Cornes w29+ b10- w28+ b3- w8- b21- 22.8
23Daniel Webb b11+ w5- b12- w25- b26+ b17- 22.9
24Laurie Edwards b12- w25+ b13- w26+ b15- w16- 22.7
25Louis Allsop w16- b24- bye+b23+ w9- b18- 22.3
26Joe Barraclough bye=bye=w9- b24- w23- b29+ 21.5
27Oliver Atwal b17- w15- b20= w21= b11- bye+22.4
28Hannah Larsen b5- w11+ b22- w17- b19- b20- 12.9
29Ilaria Beechey-Newman b22- w14- b19- bye+b21- w26- 12.0

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.