BJCA logo
Berkshire Junior Chess

Match Detail
Junior Chess
Results - SAE - Dolphin School
Date, Location:Sat, 08-Nov-2008, Dolphin School, Hurst
Further info:6 rounds, 25 entrants, ages as of: 31-Aug-2008


Final Standings
NameGradeAgeSchoolPointsNew Grade
1 Louise Head 1022 10 Abbey Junior 6 1081(+59)
2 Jonathan Smith 890 10 Caversham 5 915(+25)
3= Jonathan Matthews 1109 10 Ridgeway 4 1083(-26)
Peter Robinson 858 10 Dolphin 4 846(-12)
Ben Smith 764 10 Colleton 4 791(+27)
Kieran Grey 723 8 Ridgeway 4 776(+53)
Thomas Robinson 953 8 Dolphin 4 923(-30)
Lizzie Smith 618 8 Caversham 4 665(+47)
Matty Kemp 775 10 Caversham 4 757(-18)
Sebastian Blackwell 650 8 Dolphin 4 668(+18)
11= William Pearson 671 8 Dolphin 3 677(+6)
Benjamin Dunbar 562 7 Curridge 3 600(+38)
Mathieu Chaugny 11 St. George's, Windsor 3 636(new)
Charlie Pye 733 10 Ascot Heath 3 729(-4)
Tom Lant 537 9 St. Piran's 3 568(+31)
Alisha Watts 492 9 Dolphin 3 504(+12)
17= Azeem Omar-Mufti 399 8 Radstock 444(+45)
Lakshyaditya Aithani 10 Dolphin 487(new)
Amelia Walcott 350 8 Garland 372(+22)
20= Navaditya Aithani 8 Dolphin 2 441(new)
Toby Deans 439 7 Dolphin 2 448(+9)
Joseph Pechey 452 10 Caversham 2 437(-15)
23 Daisy Munn 11 Ranelagh
24= Bertie Munn 495 8 Finchampstead 1 439(-56)
Joseph Attwood 6 Dolphin 1

Crosstab

(see below for information on how to use this table)
NumName123456TotAOS
1Louise Head b24+ w17+ b13+ w11+ b3+ w5+ 62.9
2Jonathan Smith b22+ w13- b24+ w20+ b11+ w3+ 52.5
3Jonathan Matthews w15+ b5+ w6+ b14+ w1- b2- 44.2
4Peter Robinson w21+ b12- w10+ b8+ w6+ b9- 43.5
5Ben Smith w19+ w3- b21+ w13+ w12+ b1- 43.4
6Kieran Grey b23+ w20+ b3- w7+ b4- w11+ 43.1
7Thomas Robinson w16+ b8+ w14- b6- w18+ b12+ 43.3
8Lizzie Smith w18+ w7- b15+ w4- b17+ b20+ 43.0
9Matty Kemp b17- w16+ b20- w23+ b13+ w4+ 42.7
10Sebastian Blackwell b20- w23+ b4- w21+ b15+ w14+ 42.6
11William Pearson w25+ b19+ w12+ b1- w2- b6- 33.6
12Benjamin Dunbar bye+w4+ b11- w17+ b5- w7- 32.9
13Mathieu Chaugny w14+ b2+ w1- b5- w9- b22+ 34.0
14Charlie Pye b13- w22+ b7+ w3- b20+ b10- 33.2
15Tom Lant b3- b18+ w8- b22+ w10- b21+ 33.1
16Alisha Watts b7- b9- w18- b19+ w23+ w25+ 32.6
17Azeem Omar-Mufti w9+ b1- w25+ b12- w8- b18= 3.4
18Lakshyaditya Aithani b8- w15- b16+ w24+ b7- w17= 2.9
19Amelia Walcott b5- w11- b23= w16- bye+w24+ 2.1
20Navaditya Aithani w10+ b6- w9+ b2- w14- w8- 24.0
21Toby Deans b4- bye+w5- b10- b24+ w15- 22.7
22Joseph Pechey w2- b14- bye+w15- b25+ w13- 22.5
23Daisy Munn w6- b10- w19= b9- b16- bye+2.9
24Bertie Munn w1- b25+ w2- b18- w21- b19- 13.2
25Joseph Attwood b11- w24- b17- bye+w22- b16- 11.9

Notes:
  1. The Num column is the position of the player in the final standings list above.
  2. Each entry in the detail part of the table represents a match from the event.
  3. An entry consists of:
    • the colour used by the player as shown on the left of the row (w=white, b=black, in case you hadn't guessed)
    • the tournament number of the opponent (to find who the opponent actually was, look them up via the player num to name list given by the first two columns)
    • the result of the match (+: win, =: draw, -: loss).
  4. AOS is average opponent score.